Colonoscopy: Insertion Technique and Training

대장내시경: 술기와 교육

식생활의 서구화로 인하여 현재 국내에서 대장암의 유병률과 발생은 점차 증가하고 있는 추세이다. 대장암에 대한 검진에 있어서 분변잠혈검사와 대장조영술 등 다른 선별검사도 구들도 이용할 수 있지만, 대장내시경검사는 이러한 다른 검사법에 비해 민감도와 정확도가 우수하고 유일하게 조직검사를 할 수 있으며 이를 통해 질환을 확진할 수 있다는 장점을 가지고 있다. 또한 대장내시경은 비단 대장암을 발견하는 단계에서 머물지 않고, 전암성 병변인 선종성용종을 제거하여 궁극적으로는 대장암의 발병을 낮추는 등 대장암의 예방에도 기여할 수 있다. 따라서 최근 대장내시경의 검사 수요는 폭발적으로 증가하고 있으며, 의사들의 대장내시경 술기에 대한 관심도도 점차 높아지고 있다. 하지만, 대장내시경 술기는 위내시경보다 상대적으로 학습곡선도 길고 천공이나 출혈 같은 합병증의 발생이 더 높다는 단점으로 인하여 가르치고 배우는 데 있어서 다소의 어려움이 있다. 대장내시경을 배우려고 하는 초심자는 수검자의 체위(좌측와위, 우측와위, 앙와위, 복와위)와 검사자의 자세(이인법, 일인입식법, 일인좌식법)에 대해서 확실하게 숙지할 필요가 있으며, 이와 더불어 대장 내시경의 기본 테크닉(선단부굴절, 전진과 후진, 토크, 흡기와 송기), 고급테크닉(지글링과 흔들기, 우회전단축술과 좌회 전단축술, 주름 걸어 당기기, 슬라롬, 미끌어져 들어가기, 드릴링), 보조테크닉(수검자의 체위변환, 복부압박, 호흡정지, 액체주입)을 몸에 익히고, 실제 대장관강 내에서의 주행기법에 대해서 알아두어야 한다. 본 종설에서는 이러한 대장내시경 검사에 대하여 술기를 중심으로 기초부터 자세히 설명하였으며, 이를 통하여 술기를 습득하려고 하는 일차의료의들에게 도움이 되고자 하였다. 저자들은 궁극적으로 보다 많은 가정의들이 대장내시경 술기를 배워서 시행할 수 있게 된다면, 이는 일차의료의사로서 경쟁력 확보와 더불어 국민건강에도 이바지할 수 있을 것으로 생각한다.

The incidence of colorectal cancer has been increasing in the Republic of Korea. Colonoscopy allows for greater diagnostic specificity and sensitivity compared with other examinations, such as the stool occult blood test, barium enema, and computed tomography colonography. Therefore, in recent years, the demand for colonoscopy has been growing rapidly. Primary care physicians have contributed to meeting this demand by performing colonoscopies. However, it is hard to learn the colonoscopy procedure due to the long length of its learning curve and high rate of complication compared with gastroscopy, such as perforation and bleeding. Thus, considerable training and experience is required for optimal performance of colonoscopy. For performing a complete colonoscopic examination, there were a few important things to learn and remember, such as position of examinee (e.g., left and right decubitus, supine, and prone) and examiner (twoman method versus one-man standing method versus one-man sitting method), basic skills (e.g., tip deflexion, push orward and pull back, torque, and air suction and infusion), advanced skills (e.g., jiggling and shaking, right and left turn hortening, hooking the fold, slalom and sliding, and drilling technique), assisted skills (e.g., position change of examinee, abdominal compression, and breathing-holding and liquid-infusion technique), and insertion techniques along with the lower gastrointestinal tract. In the current review article, although there were several limitations to the explanation, we will explain to primary care physicians the insertion method of colonoscopy. The authors believe that this article may be helpful to primary care physicians who want to learn the procedure.

대장내시경; 일차의료의사; 대장암; 교육; 술기; Colonoscopy; Primary Care Physician; Colonic Neoplasms; Education; Procedure