Late-Onset Hypogonadism

Abstract

남성갱년기는 관련 증상과 혈중 테스토스테론의 감소를 종합하여 진단이 내려질 수 있다. 이러한 남성갱년기와 관련된 증상으로는 성욕감퇴, 발기부전, 안면홍조 등의 성선 관련 증상들도 대표적이나 만성피로, 집중력감퇴, 불안감, 우울증, 신체활동저하, 수면불균형 등의 비특이적 증상도 있을 수 있다. 남성갱년기 관련 증상들은 남성호르몬 수치가 정상 참고범위의 하한치(대략 300 ng/dL [10.4 nmol/L])보다 높은 경우보다 낮은 경우에 주로 발생한다. 남성갱년기가 진단된 환자에게 있어서 테스토스테론 호르몬 치료는 증상의 호전을 가져올 수 있는데, 대개의 경우 치료의 목표는 증상의 호전과 더불어 테스토스테론의 수치는 정상 참고범위의 중간 정도를 유지하는 것을 목표로 한다. 이때 치료에 사용되는 테스토스테론 보충요법의 종류로는 주사, 경구투여약제, 설하투여약제, 연고, 패치 등 다양한 제재들이 있는데 이러한 제재의 사용은 환자의 상황과 선호도, 비용, 효과, 약물학적 작용 등을 고려하여 결정할 필요가 있으며, 치료를 시작한 환자들은 반드시 적절한 계획에 따라 치료가 진행되며 향후의 발생할 수 있는 부작용에 대해서 적절히 감시관찰이 이루어져야 할 것이다.

The diagnosis of androgen defi ciency should be made only in men with consistent symptoms and unequivocally low serum testosterone levels. Low libido, erectile dysfunction and hot fl ushes, as well as less specifi c symptoms such as fatigue and loss of vigor, irritability and depressed mood, poor concentration, reduced physical performance and sleep disturbance were associated with low testosterone levels. For most symptoms, the average testosterone threshold corresponded to the lower limit of the normal range for young men, i.e., approximately 300 ng/dL (10.4 nmol/L), with a greater likelihood of having symptoms below this threshold than above it. Testosterone therapy for men with symptomatic androgen defi ciency induces and maintains secondary sex characteristics, and improves their sexual function, sense of well-being, muscle mass and strength, and bone mineral density. When testosterone therapy is instituted, we suggest maintaining testosterone levels during treatment in the mid-to-normal range with any of the approved formulations, chosen on the basis of the patient's preference, and with consideration of pharmacokinetics, treatment burden, and cost. Men receiving testosterone therapy should be monitored using a standardized plan.