Esophagogastroduodenoscopy: Insertion Technique and Training

Abstract

우리나라처럼 위암의 유병률이 높은 나라에서는 상부위장관 내시경검사는 위암의 선별검사 차원에서도 그 중요성이 크다. 물론 상부위장관을 검사하는 방법으로는 내시경 이외에도 조영술이나 컴퓨터 단층촬영 등 다른 영상학적 검사방법들도 이용할 수 있다. 하지만 상부위장관 내시경은 이러한 다른 검사방법들에 비해 민감도와 정확도가 우수하고, 또한 유일하게 조직검사가 가능하므로 이를 통해 질환을 확진할 수 있다는 장점을 가지고 있다. 정확한 상부위장관 내시경검사를 위해서는 병변에 대한 지식도 중요하지만, 그보다 앞서 능숙한 술기가 뒷받침이 되어야 한다. 상부위장관 내시경 술기를 배우기 위해서는 우선 내시경의 기본적인 조작에 대해서 익숙해진 후, 상부위장관의 경로별(구강, 인두부, 상부식도, 중부식도, 하부식도, 위식도접합부, 위저부, 위체부, 위전정부, 유문륜, 십이지장 구부, 십이지장 하행부)에 적합한 삽입요령을 익힐 필요가 있다. 또한 회수 시에 자세한 관찰을 위해서 J-반전과 U-반전을 적절하게 시행할 수 있어야 한다. 본 종설에서는 상부위장관 내시경검사에 대하여 술기를 중심으로 기초부터 자세히 설명하였으며, 이를 통하여 술기를 습득하려고 하는 일차의료인들에게 도움이 되고자 하였다. 저자들은 보다 많은 가정의들이 상부위장관 술기를 배워서 시행할 수 있게 된다면 일차의료의사로서 경쟁력 확보와 더불어 국민건강에도 이바지할 수 있을 것으로 생각한다.

The incidence of gastric cancer remains high in the Republic of Korea. Esophagogastroduodenoscopy (EGD) allows for greater diagnostic specificity and sensitivity compared with upper gastrointestinal series. In addition, only EGD has the ability to take a tissue of a pathologic lesion, i.e., biopsy. In the EGD examination, skill is more important than knowledge of pathologic lesion of upper gastrointestinal tract. For performing a complete EGD, there were a few important things to learn and remember, such as position of examinee (e.g., left lateral decubitus and supine) and examiner (e.g., one-man standing method versus one-man sitting method), basic skills (e.g., tip defl exion, push forward and pull back, and air suction and infusion), advanced skills (e.g., paradoxical movement, J-turn, and U-turn), and insertion techniques along with the upper gastrointestinal tract (e.g., oral cavity, pharynx, upper and middle and lower esophagus, gastroesophageal junction, gastric fundus and body and antrum, duodenal bulb, and duodenal descending part). In the current review article, although there were several limitations to the explanation, we will explain to primary care physicians the insertion method of EGD. The authors believe that this article may be helpful to primary care physicians who want to learn the procedure.