The Relationship between the Increase of White Blood Cell and Development of Hyperglycemia among Healthy Adult Males

Abstract

연구배경: 지금까지 여러 연구에서 당뇨병의 발병이 만성 염증과 관련이 있고, 여러 염증지표들이 증가한다는 사실이 보고되고 있다. 본 연구에서는 염증지표 중의 하나인 백혈구 수가 고혈당증 발생과 관련성이 있는지와 예측인자로서의 가치에 대해 알아보려 하였으며, 기준치를 제시하고자 한다.

방법: 총 3,277명의 직장 건강검진 수검자 중 질환에 이환되어 있지 않고, 자료의 결측치가 없는 2,953명을 대상으로 연구를 진행하였다. 연구대상자는 1999년 건강검진 자료의 백혈구 수를 기준으로 하여 다섯 집단으로 나누어 연구가 진행되었고, 2003년도 자료와 비교하여 고혈당증 발생 교차비를 구하였다. 또한 receiver operating characteristic (ROC)곡선을 이용하여 백혈구의 기준치를 구하였다.

결론: 증가된 백혈구 수는 정상 범위일지라도 고혈당증 발생 위험도가 증가함을 보였고, 이는 다른 위험인자들을 보정하였을 때에도 유의했다. 따라서 흔히 이용되는 백혈구 수가 다른 질병에 대한 지표일 뿐 아니라 고혈당증 발생과 관련이 있고 예측인자로서 가치가 있음을 시사한다.

Background: Until recently, several studies have shown development of diabetes mellitus to be related to chronic infl ammation with proven evidence that increase of several infl ammatory markers have been reported. The authors of this investigation studied the relationship between white blood cell (WBC) count and hyperglycemia as well as the value of predicting factor with the introduction of cut-off value.

Methods: During this study, among 3,277 males, we targeted 2,953 males who did not have diseases during an employee health examination in which there were no missing values. The targeted data was taken from WBC count of 1999 year employee health examination which was then divided into fi ve groups. These fi ve groups were compared to 2003 year data to calculate the development of a hyperglycemia odds ratio. Also, cut-off value of WBC count was calculated by using receiver operating characteristic (ROC)-curve.

Conclusion: Our fi ndings demonstrated that an increase in the amount of white blood cell even in a normal range can have a correlation with the risk of hyperglycemia. This also proved to be valid yet with the correction of other risk factors. Therefore, WBC level can not only be utilized for common diseases but also be associated with hyperglycemia and can be predicting factor.