Understanding and Clinical Application of Pharmacogenomics in Primary Care

일차의료에서 약물유전체학의 이해와 임상적용

약물유전체학은 개인의 유전적 특성이 약물반응에 어떠한 영향을 미치는 지를 연구하는 분야이다. 약물유전체학을 통해 유전형에 기반하여 약물치료를 최적화함으로써 맞춤약물요법을 적용할 수 있다. 2003년 인간게놈프로젝트의 완성 이후 질병의 발생과 약물반응에 유전형이 미치는 영향에 대한 발견이 급속도로 증가하고 있으며, 유전형 진단기술도 향상되고 있다. 시트크롬 P-450 대사효소는 약 30개 이상 계열 약물의 대사에 관여한다. 대사효소의 활성이 감소하거나 활성이 없는 경우 약물의 대사가 감소하여 혈중 농도가 증가하기 때문에 약물에 대한 반응이 증가하거나 부작용 또는 독성반응이 나타날 수 있다. 장벽에 발현된 약물수송체는 약물의 흡수를 담당하며, 신장이나 간에 발현된 약물수송체는 약물의 배설을 담당한다. 따라서 유전적 변이에 의한 약물수송체 기능 변화는 체내 약물동태에 영향을 미칠 수 있다. 이처럼 약물유전체학은 약물 투여 전에 유전형 분석을 하여 적절한 약물을 선택하고 그 용량이나 투여기간을 결정하며, 약물유해반응에 취약한 환자에게 특정 약물을 투여하는 것을 막는 데 도움이 된다.

Pharmacogenomics is the study of how an individual’s genetic inheritance affects the body’s response to drugs. Pharmacogenomics allows for more personalized medicine by optimizing pharmacologic treatment for individual patients based on their own genetic makeup. Since the completion of the Human Genome Project in 2003, the discoveries of genetic infl uence on the development of disease and the response to medicine have increased drastically. Rapid advances in gene-based diagnostic tests were also achieved. Cytochrome P450 (CYP) is responsible for breaking down more than 30 different classes of drugs. Less active or inactive forms of CYP enzymes are unable to break down or eliminate drugs from the body and can cause drug overdose in some patients. Transport proteins in the intestinal membrane affect the absorption of drugs, and transporters in the liver and kidney affect the elimination of drugs by controlling drug transport into or out of cells. Alterations in transporter function may affect the pharmacokinetic disposition of drugs. Therefore, pharmacogenomics will allow patients to determine the right drugs for them, their dosage, and their duration by genotyping before drug treatment. It will also allow drugs to be avoided in patients who are genetically predisposed to a given drug’s adverse effects.

Pharmacogenomics; Individualized Medicine; Cytochrome P-450 Enzyme System; Transporter; 약물유전체학; 맞춤약물요법; 시트크롬 P-450; 약물수송체