A Case of Abducens Nerve Palsy after Percutaneous Nerve Block for Trigeminal Neuralgia

삼차신경통에 대한 경피적 신경차단술 후 발생한 외향신경마비 1예

Purpose: To report a case of abducens nerve palsy after a percutaneous nerve blocking procedure for trigeminal neuralgia.

Case summary: A 35-year-old female complaining of stabbing pain in the right maxillary area 4 months in duration was diagnosed with trigeminal neuralgia at a pain clinic. The patient underwent a percutaneous trigeminal nerve blocking procedure using alcohol at the right maxillary nerve. After the procedure, the patient was referred to an ophthalmologic service for horizontal diplopia and abduction defect of her right eye. Her corrected visual acuity, intraocular pressure, pupillary response, anterior segment and fundus were normal bilaterally. The patient had right esotropia of 38 prism diopters in primary gaze (70 prism diopters in right gaze, 20 prism diopters in left gaze) with limited abduction of -3 in the right eye. She was diagnosed with abducens nerve palsy of the right eye. Three months after initial presentation, the patient had intermittent esotropia of 4 prism diopters at right gaze and orthophoria at the other diagnostic gazes; she presented no diplopia.

Conclusions: In the present case study, abducens nerve palsy following a percutaneous trigeminal nerve blocking procedure resolved over 3 months. Because the abducens nerve is adjacent to the trigeminal nerve near the foramen ovale based on anatomical structure, when performing a percutaneous trigeminal blocking procedure, the surgeon should be aware that deep needle puncture could cause abducens nerve palsy.

증례요약: 35세 여자 환자가 4개월 전부터 시작된 우측 윗잇몸부위의 벼락치는 듯한 통증을 주소로 통증 클리닉에 내원하여 삼차신경 통으로 진단받고, 우측 위턱신경(V2)에 대한 경피적 알코올 신경차단술을 시행 받았다. 시술 직후 수평복시를 동반한 우안의 안구운동 장애가 발생하여 안과로 의뢰되었다. 교정시력, 안압, 동공반응, 전안부 및 안저검사에서 양안 모두 특이소견이 없었으나, 우안 외전장애(-3)와 정면 주시에서 38 프리즘디옵터의 우안 내사시(우측 주시에서 70 프리즘디옵터, 좌측 주시에서 20 프리즘디옵터의 우안 내 사시)가 있어 우측 외향신경마비에 합당하였다. 시술 3달 후, 우측 주시에서 4 프리즘디옵터의 간헐적인 내사시가 남아있었지만 이외 의 주시방향에서는 정위이었고 복시를 호소하지 않았다.

결론: 경피적 알코올 신경차단술 후 발생한 외향신경마비가 3달간 경과관찰 후 호전되었다. 난원공 부위의 삼차신경과 외향신경은 인접하므로 삼차신경차단술을 시행할 때 바늘이 깊게 들어가게 되면 외향신경마비가 합병될 수 있어 주위를 요한다.

Abducens nerve palsy; Trigeminal nerve block