A Korean National Survey for Colorectal Cancer Screening and Polyp Diagnosis Methods Using Web-based Survey

Abstract

목적: 대장암 선별 및 대장폴립 진단을 위한 국내 진료지침은 부족한 실정이다. 이 연구는 지침 개발의 기초작업으로서, 웹 기반 설문을 통해 실제 임상에서의 대장암 선별 및 대장폴립 진단 진료의 현황을 알아보고자 하였다.

대상 및 방법: 전자우편 주소가 확보된 대한장연구학회 회원과 소화기내시경학회 대장내시경 질관리 평가 선정 병원 근무개원의 425명을 대상으로 대장암 선별 및 대장폴립 진단에 대한 웹 기반 설문을 진행하였으며, 총 263명이 설문에 참여하였다(응답률, 61.9%).

결과: 대장암 선별 및 대장폴립 진단검사의 시기는 무증상 평균위험군에서는 50세부터 시작하고, 직계 가족력을 동반한 고위험군에서는 40세부터 시작해야 한다는 응답이 가장 많았다(각각 64.3% 및 65.0%). 외과의들은 내과의들보다 선별검사의 시작 시기가 이른 경향을 보였다. 대장암 선별 및 대장폴립 진단검사법 중 우선적으로 권하는 검사는 전체 임상의의 98%가 대장내시경검사를 선택하였고 구불창자내시경검사를 선택한 임상의는 2%에 불과하였다. 선별검사에서 정상 소견일 경우 내과의의 60% 이상이 5년 후에 재검을 시행한다고 응답하였으나, 외과의들은 62%가 3년 이내에 재검을 시행한다고 응답하여 차이를 보였다.

결론: 국내 임상에서 대장암 선별 및 대장폴립 진단 진료는 대장내시경검사를 기본으로 하고 있으며 언제부터 얼마간의 간격으로 시행되어야 하는지에 대해서는 각 임상상황에 따라 다양하게 인식되고 있고 서구 진료지침의 권고와도 차이가 있었다. 따라서 국내 의료현실을 반영한 국내 고유의 다학제 기반 선별검사 가이드라인 개발이 필요하다.

Background/Aims: There is a paucity of national guideline for colorectal cancer screening and polyp diagnosis in Korea. Thus, we investigated the present state of colorectal cancer screening and polyp diagnosis methods using web-based survey to use as reference data for developing a guideline.

Methods: A multiple choice questionnaires of screening recommendations was sent via e-mail to members of the Korean Association for the Study of Intestinal Diseases and primary care physicians who participated in the national colonoscopy surveillance program. Among 425 colonoscopists, a total 263 colonoscopists replied (response rate, 61.9%).

Results: The most commonly recommended starting age for colorectal cancer screening and polyp diagnosis was 50 years old in the average risk group, and 40 years old in groups who had a family history of colon cancer (64.3% and 65.0% respectively). Surgeons had a tendency to recommend screening in younger people than internist do. Ninety-eight percent of physicians recommended screening colonoscopy to asymptomatic, average-risk patients as a first choice. Only 2% of physicians chose sigmoidoscopy as a screening tool. When the initial colonoscopy showed a negative finding, over 60% of internists repeated the exam 5 years later, whereas 62% of surgeons did so within 3 years.

Conclusions: The starting age of colorectal cancer screening and the interval of the colorectal polyp examination are not uniform in various medical environments, and there is a discrepancy between the practical recommendations and western guidelines. Thus, a new evidence-based national practice guideline for colorectal cancer screening and polyp diagnosis should be developed.