The Relationship between Depression and Post Traumatic Stress Disorder among Firefighters

소방공무원의 우울증상과 외상후스트레스장애와의 관련성

본 연구에서는 소방공무원의 인구사회학적 특성, 직무특성, 우울, 외상후스트레스장애 수준을 알아보고, 우울증상과 외상후스트레스장애와의 관련성을 알아보고자 하였다. 경기도 31개 시군 소방공무원 4,446명을 대상으로 경기도 광역정신보건센터에서 2010년 11월 10일부터 11월 23일까지 실시한 단면연구 자료 중 외상후스트레스장애와 우울에 관한 자료를 재분석하였다. 인구 사회학적, 직무특성, 우울증 각 특성에 따른 외상후스트레스장애의 수준의 차이를 알아보기 위해 카이검정(chi-squar test)을 실시하였다. 소방공무원의 우울증상이 외상후스트레스장애 수준에 미치는 영향을 알아보기 위해서 다중 로지스틱 회귀분석을 실시하였다. 소방공무원의 우울수준은 경한 우울군 710명(16%), 중증 우울군 409명(9.2%), 심한 우울군 173명(3.9%)으로 나타났으며, PTSD 저위험군 2,862명(86.9%), 고위험군 584명(13.1%)으로 조사 되었다. 인구사회학적 특성 중 성별, 나이는 외상후스트레스장애 수준에 영향을 미치는 요인으로 작용하였다. 직무특성 중 출동건수, 외상경험, 정신과 치료여부는 외상후스트레스장애 수준에 영향을 미치는 요인으로 작용하였다. 우울증상에 따른 외상후스트레스장애 수준의 차이는 저위험군에서 290명(7.5%)이고, 고위험군 294명(50.5%)로 나타났다. 우울수준 고위험군에서 PTSD수준이 높게 나타났다. 우울증상은 외상후스트레스장애 수준을 높이는 요인으로 관련성이 가장 높았다. 본 연구는 소방공무원의 외상후스트레스장애를 감소시킬 수 있는 정신건강 관리에 대한 기초 연구자료로 이용될 수 있을 것이다.

This study was aimed to investigate the relationship between depression and Post Traumatic Stress Disorder among firefighters. We re-analyzed the survey data conducted by Gyeonggi Provincial Mental Health Center from November 10th to 23th in 2010 with final sample size 4,446. The important factors to Post Traumatic Stress Disorder, like Sociodemographic, Job were analyzed thru Chi-square test. And the Relationship between Depression and Post Traumatic Stress Disorder were evaluated thru multiple logistic regression. The Beck Depression Inventory score was normality 70.9%(3,154), light-depression 16%(710), mid-level depression 9.2%(409), serious depression 3.9%(173) and Impact of Event Scale-Revised Korean version score was low 86.9%(3,862), high 13.1%(584). From the Sociodemographic perspective, there was significant correlation between Post Traumatic Stress Disorder and gender, age. In job characteristics, duration, number of performance, trauma experience, psychotherapy records influences on Post Traumatic Stress Disorder level. Depression was deemed to be an important factor in determining the Post Traumatic Stress Disorder level(OR 12.577, 95% CI=10.276-15.390). This study can be used for basic study material for controling firefighteris Post Traumatic Stress Disorder.

우울증; 외상후스트레스장애; 소방공무원; Depression; Post Traumatic Stress Disorder; Firefighters