Distribution of Yeast and Mold Species Isolated from Clinical Specimens at 12 Hospitals in Korea during 2011

Abstract

배경: 진균 감염증의 빈도 및 분포는 병원 및 분석시기에 따라 다를 수 있다. 본 연구에서는 국내 다기관의 임상 검체에서 최근 분리된 효모균 및 균사형 진균의 분포에 대하여 조사하였다.

방법: 2011년 1월부터 12월까지 국내 12개 대학병원의 임상 검체에서 분리된 효모균 및 균사형 진균을 균종별, 병원별및 검체별로 분석하였다.

결론: 임상 검체에서 분리된 효모균 및 균사형 진균의 균종 분포는 검체 종류 및 병원마다 다소 상이하였다. 따라서 추후 검체에 따른 진균 균종의 분포에 대한 주기적인 조사가 필요할 것으로 생각한다.

Background: The incidence of fungal infections varies among hospitals and between different time periods. We performed a nationwide survey in Korea to investigate the distribution of yeast and mold species recovered from clinical specimens.

Methods: The distributions of clinical isolates of yeast and mold species obtained from 12 university hospitals between January and December 2011 were evaluated relative to the hospital and specimen type.

Conclusion: The rank order of distribution for different fungal species varied among hospitals and specimen types. Continual national surveillance programs areessential for identifying possible changes in fungal infection patterns.