A Case Report of Mycobacterium abscessus Peritonitis ina Patient on Continuous Ambulatory Peritoneal Dialysis

Abstract

Mycobacterium은 복막투석을 받는 환자에서 발생하는 복막염의 드문 원인균이며 Mycobacterium에 의한 복막염의 대부분이 결핵균에 의해 발생하기 때문에 비결핵항산균에 의한 복막염은 더욱 드물다. 그러나 비결핵항산균에 의한 복막염은진단 및 치료의 지연으로 사망률이 높다. 저자들은 지속적 외래 복막투석 환자에서 발생한 Mycobacterium abscessus에의한 복막염 1예를 보고하는 바이다.

Mycobacterium is an uncommon cause of peritonitisin patients receiving peritoneal dialysis (PD), and the incidence of nontuberculous mycobacterium (NTM) peritonitis is even rarer since the majority of mycobacterial peritonitis cases are caused by Mycobacterium tuberculosis. However, NTM peritonitis has been known to result in a high mortality rate with delayed diagnosis and treatment. In this study, we report acase of Mycobacterium abscessus peritonitis in a 52-year-old male under continuous ambulatory peritoneal dialysis (CAPD).