Current Status for Report of Blood Donor Reactions in South Korea

Abstract

Background: There is no comprehensive report on the donor reaction rate among blood donors in South Korea. We attempted to analyze the patterns and rates of immediate blood donor reactions and the current status of the reporting system in our country.

Methods: Immediate donor reaction rate was defined as the number of donor reaction cases in 10,000 donations during or immediately after donation. We retrospectively analyzed the 4,835,499 donations collected in 2 yr (2008 and 2009) at the Korean Red Cross Blood Center. The data presented are the average data of the 2 yr.

Results: The overall donor reaction rate was 8.7. The rate for subcutaneous bleeding, vasovagal reaction, and nerve injury was 4.1, 4.0, and 0.1, respectively. For citrate reaction, which occurred among apheresis donations, the donor reaction rate was 0.4. The overall reaction rates among male and female donors were 6.0 and 16.2, respectively. The rates were highest in teenagers (12.0) and lowest in those in their forties (4.3). The most frequent reaction in male donors was subcutaneous bleeding (3.3); that in female donors was vasovagal reaction (8.9).

Conclusions: The donor reaction rate of the study was lower than that of other countries or that of domestic prospective studies by a local blood center. These data suggested that the reporting system for blood donor reactions in Korean donors is not active, and that national standards and the continuing education of blood-collection personnel regarding donor reactions should be established to ensure reliable data collection.

배경: 아직까지 국내에는 헌혈자의 채혈부작용 발생 현황에 대한 전반적인 통계에 대한 보고가 없는 실정이다. 이에 저자들은 국내 채혈부작용 발생 및 보고 현황에 대한 자료를 분석하였다.

결론: 본 연구에서 채혈부작용 발생건수는 국외의 다른 보고들이 나 전향적 연구를 시행한 국내 단일 혈액원의 결과보다 낮았다. 따 라서 이러한 결과는 국내 헌혈자의 채혈부작용 보고 현황이 활발하지 못함을 나타내며 더 정확한 자료 수집을 위해서는 채혈부작 용에 대한 국내 기준 마련과 채혈 인력에 대한 지속적인 교육이 필요하다고 생각된다.