Methods for Flow Cytometric Analysis of T Cell Subsets in HIV-infected Patients: 2-Color versus 4-Color

Abstract

Background: Blood CD4+ T-lymphocyte (T4) count is a major clinical marker for the diagnosis and management of AIDS, and flow cytometry is considered the gold standard for T4 enumeration. Our aim was to compare the 2-color and 4-color flow cytometric methods for T-cell subset analysis in HIV-infected patients.

Methods: T-cell subsets such as T3, T4, T8, and CD3+CD4-CD8- double negative T cells (DN T) were analyzed from the whole blood of 40 HIV-infected patients by using both 2-color and 4-color methods on a Cytomics FC500 analyzer. Statistical analyses using simple linear regression, paired t-tests, and Bland-Altman plots were performed.

Results: The measured T3 (%), T4 (%), T4 (/μL), T8 (%), T8 (/μL), and DN T (%) differed significantly between the 2 methods (P<0.05), whereas the T4/T8 ratio did not. T3 (%), T4 (%), T4 (/μL), T8 (%), T8 (/μL), and T4/T8 measured by the 2 methods showed good correlation, with correlation coefficients above 0.96, whereas DN T (%) did not. The mean differences in T4 (%) and T8 (%) were 0.39% (limit of agreement (LoA), -1.64~2.43) and 1.26% (LoA, -3.37~5.89), respectively.

Conclusions: Although there were statistically significant differences in the T cell subsets measured between the 2 methods, the differences were minor, and the 2 methods showed good correlation. As confirmed in this study, DN T (%) estimated by the 2-color method is lower than the actual value. We suggest that although the 2 methods can be used interchangeably, the 4-color method is recommended for the analysis of some specific subpopulations such as DN T (%).

배경: CD4+ 조력림프구의 수치는 HIV 감염 환자의 진단과 치료에 따른 모니터링에 있어서 가장 중요한 지표 중 하나로 유세포분석법은 CD4+ 조력세포수를 측정하는 림프구아형검사의 표준법으로 인식되고 있다. 본 연구에서는 HIV 감염 환자의 T 림프구아형 분석을 위해 4색 분석법과 기존의 2색 분석법을 비교하고자 하였다.

방법: HIV 감염 환자 40명의 전혈을 대상으로 Cytomics FC500 장비로 2색 분석법과 4색 분석법을 각각 이용하여 T 림프구아형 분석을 동시에 실시하였다. 통계적 분석은 회귀분석, paired t-test와

Bland-Altman plot을 사용하였다.

결과: T3 (%), T4 (%), T4 (/L), T8 (%), T8 (/L)와 DN T (%)는 두 방법 간의 차이가 통계적으로 유의하였다. DN T (%)를 제외한 T3 (%), T4 (%), T4 (/L), T8 (%), T8 (/L), T4/T8 비의 상관계수는 0.96 이상으로 두 검사법 간에 밀접한 상관관계를 보였다. T4 (%)와 T8

(%)의 두 방법 간 평균 차이는 각각 0.39% (LoA, -1.64~2.43)와 1.26% (LoA, -3.37~5.89)이었다.

결론: AIDS 환자의 T 림프구아형 분석에 있어서 4색 분석법과 2색 분석법이 통계적으로 유의한 차이를 보였으나, 결과 값의 차이가 작고 두 방법 간 상관관계가 좋으므로 2색 분석 대신 4색 분석도

사용이 가능하겠다. 또한 DN T (%)의 경우 2색 분석법에서 실제보다 더 낮게 측정됨을 확인하였다. 각 검사실의 정책과 여건에 따라 4색 분석 혹은 2색 분석을 선택 가능하지만 DN T를 포함한 일부 특정 아형 분석을 위해서는 4색 분석법이 권장된다.