Generation of chickenized 3D8 scFv antibody from mouse monoclonal anti-DNA antibody by CDRs-grafting

마우스 유래 항-DNA 단클론 항체로 부터 CDR-이식방법을 통한 닭화 3D8 scFv 항체 제조

3D8 single chain variable fragment (scFv) derived from a MRL-lpr/lpr mouse is a catalyric anti nucleic acid antibody that has ability of cellular internalization and DNA/RNA-hydrolyzing activity. It has been reported that cells treated with 3D8 scFv protein showed the down-regulation against replication of RNA-genomed viruses and this anti-viral activity should be due to the cellular internalizaing and DNA/RNA- hydrolyzing activities of 3D8 scFv. To extend the possible applications of anti-viral activity of 3D8 scFv, we have developed a chickenized antibody of 3D8 scFv by CDRs (complementarity-derermining regions) grafting. A chickenized 3D8 scFv variant (CK) was generated by transferring six CDRs of 3D8 scFv between FRs (framework regions) of a chicken antibody which reveals high solubility and expression level in bacterial culture. CK6 of chickenized 3D8 scFv variant (CK1~7) retained the DNA-binding, DNA-hydrolysis, and cellular internalizing activities similar to that of the original mouse 3D8 scFv (m3D8). Our results demonstrate that chckenized 3D8 scFv can be generated by grafting CDRs.

자가면역 마우스 (MRL-lpr/lpr)에서 유래한 3D8 단일가닥 가변부위(single-chain variable fragment: scFv)는 세포 내 침투능력과 DNA/RNA 가수분해능력을 가진 촉매성 항-핵산 항체이다. 이전 연구에서 마우스 3D8 scFv를 세포에 처리하고 RNA-게놈 바이러스를 감염시켰을 때 바이러스의 복제가 억제되는 것이 관찰 되었다. 이러한 항-바이러스 활성은 마우스 3D8 scFv의 가수분해능력 때문으로 알려져 있다. 마우스 3D8 scFv의 항-바이러스 활성을 닭에게 적용하기 위해 본 연구에서는 CDR(complementarity-determining regions)-이식 전략을 이용하여 닭화 3D8 scFv 항체(chickenized 3D8 scFv antibody)를 제작하고자하였다. 이를 위하여 수용성이 높다고 알려진 닭 항체 뼈대 (Framework regions, FRs)에 마우스 3D8 scFv의 6개 CDRs을 옮김으로써 7가지 닭화 3D8 scFv(CK1-7)를 구축하였다. 이들 닭화 3D8 scFv 단백질을 대장균에서 발현 및 정제하여, 기존 마우스 3D8 scFv의 DNA-결합능력과 DNA-가수분해능력 및 세포 내 침투능력을 유지하는지 조사하였다. 그 결과 닭화 3D8 scFv항체 중 하나인 CK6가 마우스 3D8 scFv의 모든 활성을 동일하게 유지하는 것을 관찰하였다. 본 연구는 3D8의 본래 활성을 그대로 유지하면서 닭에게 적용할 수 있는 새로운 닭화 항체 제조의 가능성을 제시한다.

마우스 3D8 scFv; 항-핵산 항체; CDR-이식; 닭화 (chickenized); 3D8 scFv; DNA/RNA hydrolyzing activity; chickenization; CDR-grafting; Immunogenicity