Identification of microRNA associated with systemic lupus erythematosus in Korean

Abstract

BACKGROUNDS: Systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE) is an autoimmune disease characterized by polyclonal B-cell activation and elevated production of pathogenic autoantibodies. MicroRNAs (miRNAs) are short, noncoding RNAs that regulate gene expression on the post translational level, which can be measured in the circulation and are emerging as novel biomarkers in various diseases. The measurement of circulating miRNAs provides important information concerning disease. Dysregulated expression profiles ofmiRNAs have been identified in the blood of patients with coronary artery disease, immune disease, and cancer. However,a systematic analysis of miRNAs in SLE patients has not yet been performed. In this study, we attempted to identify miNRAs associated with the susceptibility to SLE in Korean populations, and to elucidate their significance in clinical phenotypes of SLE.

MATERIALS AND METHODS: Blood samples were collected from Korean SLE patients (n = 70)and normal controls (NC,n = 40)at the rheumatology clinic, Ajou University Hospital. The mean age of SLE patients was 33.5±7.3years and 90% were women. The mean age of NC was 33.1±' 6.3years and 90% were women. Peripheral blood mononuclear cells (PBMC) were isolated from blood samples of5 SLE patients and 8 normal controls. The miRNA microarray chip analysis identified miRNAs differentially expressed in SLE. For the microRNA PCR arrays, we isolated total RNA from plasma according to the manufacturer's instructions. The RNAs(n=10) were pooled in each sample group with an equal amount of RNAs. A miRNA expression profiling analysis was performed and compared between the SLE the normal controls groups. To verify the microRNA PCR array results, we performed the quantitive real-time PCR in samples from the patients with SLE (n=70), and the healthy controls (n=40).

RESULTS: Four miRNAs were differentially expressed in plasma between SLE patients by miRNA PCR array. The plasma expression level of hsa-miR-17-5p, hsa-miR-19a-3p, hsa-miR-223-3p, andhsa-miR-30e-5p were up-regulated in the SLE group compared to the normal controls. The hsa-miR-223-3p and hsa-miR-30e-5p were significantly up-regulated in plasma from patients with SLE by quantitative real-time PCR.

CONCLUSIONS: Our data suggest that plasma hsa-miR-223-3p and hsa-miR-30e-5p may be novel important promising biomarkers in the diagnosis of SLE. These novel and promising markers warrant validation in larger prospective studies.

목적: 전신 홍반 루푸스는 잘 알려진 전신적인 자가 면역 질환이며, 현재까지 연구에 의하면 유전적 소인이 중요한 역할을 할 것으로 추측하고 있으나, 구체적으로 어떠한 유전자가 어떠한 기전으로 발병에 관여하는 지에 대해서는 아직 잘 알려져 있지 않다.특히 기존의 연구들은 거의 서양인을 대상으로 한 연구인데, 인종에 따라 유전자의 발병에서의 역할에 차이가 있을 수 있고,한국인 전신 홍반 루푸스의 발병에 관여하는 유전자는 서양인과 다를 수 있으므로 한국인을 대상으로 한 유전자 연구가 매우 필요하다고 할 수 있겠다. 최근 microRNA(miRNA)가 전신 홍반 루푸스 질환에 관여한다는 보고가 있다. 하지만 인종에 따라 병인에서의 miRNA 역할에 차이가 있을 수 있고,한국인 전신 홍반 루푸스의 병인에 관여하는 miRNA는 서양인과 다를 수 있으므로 한국인을 대상으로 한 miRNA 연구가 매우 필요하다고 생각 된다. 이에 본 연구자는 miRNA가 전신 홍반 루푸스의 발병에 중요한 역할을 할 것이라는 사실을 가정으로 한국인 전신 홍반 루푸스 환자에서 miRNA의 특성에 대해서 밝히고자 한다.

재료 및 방법: 아주대학교병원 류마티스 내과에서 진단받은 한국인 전신 홍반 루푸스 환자 70명과 정상 대조군 40명을 연구대상자로 선정하였다. 전신 홍반루푸스 환자 70명의 평균 나이는 33.5± 7.3세, 정상 대조군 40명의 평균 나이는 33.1±6.3세로 전신 홍반 루푸스 환자와 정상 대조군은 비슷하고, 여성의 비율도 전신 홍반 루푸스 환자에게서 90%,정상 대조군에서 90%로 전신 홍반 루푸스 환자와 정상 대조군의 비율도 같았다.환자에서 수집한 혈액의 말초혈액단핵세포에서 totalRNA를 추출하여 microarray를 진행하였고, 혈장에서 totalRNA를 추출하여 cDNA를 합성하여 실험 재료로 사용하였다.miRNA PCR array를 통하여 후보 miRNA를 선별하고,quantitative real-time polymerase chain reaction (PCR)방법으로 후보 miRNA의 발현량을 분석하였다.

결과: 전신 홍반 루푸스 환자와 정상대조군의 혈장으로부터 4개의 후보 miRNA의 발현량을 통계적으로 비교해 보았을 때, hsa-miR-17-5p, hsa-miR-19a-3p 2개의 miRNA는 유의한 결과를 보이지 않았고, hsa-miR-223-3p,hsa-miR-30e-5p 2개의 miRNA에서는 p value가 각 0.046, 0.048로 발현량이 전신 홍반 루푸스에서 유의하게 발현증가 되어있는 것을 확인하였다. 전신 홍반 루푸스 환자에 있어서 miRNA와 여러 임상적 특징과의 상관 관계를 분석하여,hsa-miR-223-3p에서 구강궤양과 루푸스항응고인자 양성률에 서 유의한 결과를 나타내었다.

결론: 한국인에서 전신 홍반 루푸스에서의 miRNA의 발현을 정상 대조군과 비교를 해 보았을 때,hsa-miR-223-3p,hsa-miR-30e-5p이 2개의 miRNA가 통계적으로 유의하게 과 발현 되어있는 것을 확인 할 수 있었고,이 2개의 혈장 miRNA가 전신 홍반 루푸스의 생물학적 표지자로서의 사용가능성이 있을 것이라고 생각되어진다.