LRRK2 Regulates Actin Dynamics in ADP-Treated Microglia

ADP로 활성화된 microglia의 actin dynamics를 조절하는 LRRK2 작용 연구

Parkinson’s disease (PD) is a neurodegenerative disease caused by dopaminergic neuronal death in the substantia nigra. Microglia are brain macrophages that continuously survey the microenvironment of the brain to find out and repair brain damage. Although PD associated genes are expressed in microglia, their roles in these cells are largely unknown. The present study revealed that LRRK2, a PD-associated gene, regulates the migration of microglia. LRRK2 was located in ruffles, an actin rich structure of moving cells, when ADP induced microglial movement. In immunoprecipation assay, LRRK2 interacted with focal adhesion kinase (FAK), a protein that regulates the adhesion and migration of cells. LRRK2 and FAK were co-localized with ruffles when microglia actively moved. The overexpression of LRRK2 reduced the phosphorylated FAK levels compared with that of the mock, which suggests that LRRK2 inhibits FAK activation. LRRK2 G2019S, a pathologic LRRK2 mutant, more significantly inhibited the FAK activation and the movement of microglia than non-transgenic LRRK2 did. Furthermore, microglial migration defects were also observed in stab-wounded LRRK2 G2019S TG mice brain. Taken together, these results suggest that LRRK2 suppresses microglial movement by inhibiting FAK activation. Importantly, mutations of LRRK2, such as G2019S, could increase the risk of PD development, since microglia could not properly respond to and repair brain damage.

파킨슨병 (Parkinson’s disease)는 뇌의 흑질에 존재하는 도파민성 신경세포의 소실로서 발생되는 퇴행성뇌질환이다. Microglia 는 끊임없이 움직이며 손상된 뇌의 미세환경을 회복시키는 대식세포로서의 역할을 한다. 파킨슨병 관련 유전자들은 microglia 에서도 발현되지만 아직까지 이러한 유전자들이 microglia 에서 어떤 역할을 하는지에 대해서는 거의 알려진 바가 없다. 본 연구에서는 파킨슨병 관련 유전자인 LRRK2 가 microglia 의 migration 을 조절함을 확인하였다. ADP 로 움직임이 유도된 microglia에서 LRRK2 가 세포막의 움직임이 활발한 ruffle 부분으로 이동되는 것을 확인하였고, adhesion 관련 단백질인 focal adhesion kinase (FAK)과 binding 하여 FAK 의 활성화를 억제하는 것을 확인하였다. 더 나아가 LRRK2 의 병인성 돌연변이인 G2019S 마우스로부터 분리된 microglia 는 정상적인 마우스에서 분리한 microglia 에 비해 움직임이 억제되었고, G2019S 마우스의 뇌에 급성 상해를 주었을 때 손상된 부위로 이동하는 microglia 의 움직임이 정상 마우스의 경우보다 현저히 느리게 일어남을 확인하였다. 이러한 결과들로부터 LRRK2 의 돌연변이에 의한 microglia 의 기능저하가 뇌손상을 제대로 감지하거나 치유하는 능력을 떨어뜨림으로써 파킨슨병의 위험이 증가될 가능성을 생각할 수 있다.

Parkinson’s disease; Microglia; LRRK2; FAK; 파킨슨병; 세포 이동