Genomic Profiling of Alternative splicing in liver cancer

간암의 전사체 선택 접합 프로파일링

The development of liver cancers is a multistep process, which is known to progress through diverse molecular and biological mechanisms. Recently, the next generation sequencing has allowed many advances in the characterization and quantification of transcripts in genome-wide manner. In particular, RNA-sequencing provides ability to estimate expression of alternative splicing isoforms of a single gene. The expression of diverse isoforms with alternative splicing has been also implicated in development of cancer. In the present study, RNA-sequencing of 61 HCCs was performed to reveal the effect of alternative splicing on progression of liver cancer. By performing clustering analysis of alternative splicing isoforms, two different subtypes with distinct clinical prognosis were found from the of liver cancer patients. The genes observed in subtypes were related to regulation of apoptosis, regulation of cell migration, regulation of cell adhesion, regulation of cell cycle, focal adhesion, regulation of actin cytoskeleton and mTOR signaling pathway. Especially, alternative splicing of WNT5A gene depending on HCC subtype was found, which may reflect the recurrence and progression. This study supposed that using classification based on the profile of alternative splicing of HCCs can reveal subtypes with distinct clinicopathologic feature and provided better insights into the complexity of regulatory changes during carcinogenesis and development.

간암의 발달은 다단계의 복잡한 과정을 거쳐 이루어지며, 다양한 분자생물학적인 기전이 관여하고 있음이 알려져 있다. 최근 차세대 시컨싱(Next generation sequencing) 기술 발전은 유전체 전장에 걸친 염기서열 확인과 전사체의 발현 측정을 가능하게 하였다. 특히, 전사체 서열분석(RNA sequencing)은 기존의 마이크로어레이 분석기법과 달리 전사체의 선택 접합에 의한 이소(isoform) 발현을 측정할 수 있게 하였다. 암의 발달 과정에도 선택 접합에 의한 다양한 유전자의 이소 발현이 관여하고 있음이 알려져 있다. 이에, 본 연구에서는 간암의 발달에 미치는 선택 접합의 영향을 알아보기 위하여 61 명 간암 환자의 전사체 서열분석을 통해 선택 접합 프로파일링을 시행하였다. 전사체의 이소 발현 프로파일에 기반하여 환자들을 클러스터링(clustering) 분석을 시행한 결과, 2 개의 간암 환자의 아형이 있음을 관찰하였다. 선택 접합 프로파일링이 간암 환자를 임상적인 예후가 다른 두 개의 그룹으로 나눌 수 있음을 확인하였다. 본 연구에서 발굴한 간암 아형의 유전자 발현을 분석한 결과, 세포사멸의 조절(Regulation of apoptosis), 세포 이동의 조절(regulation of cell migration), 세포 부착의 조절(regulation of cell adhesion), 세포 주기의 조절(regulation of cell cycle), 국소부착(focal adhesion), 액틴 세포골격 조절(regulation of actin cytoskeleton), mTOR 신호전달경로, 종양 관련 신호전달과정 등이 관여하고 있음을 밝혔다. 특히, 간암 아형에 따라 WNT5A 가 선택 접합에 의해 일어나 이소 발현을 하고 있음을 관찰하였고, WNT5A 의 선택 접합이 간암의 재발과 종양 발달에 영향을 미칠 것으로 생각된다. 이상의 연구 결과는, 전체 전사체 선택 접합 프로파일링에 기반한 간암 환자의 분류를 통해서 이질적인 간암 환자들을 임상 및 병리학적 특징이 다른 아형으로 분류할 수 있음을 제안하고, 전사체 선택 접합이 간암의 형성 및 발달의 복합적인 조절 변화에 대한 단서를 제공할 수 있다.

전사체 서열분석; 간세포암종; HCC; 선택 접합