The localization of UCH-L1(Ubiquitin C-terminaHydrolase-L1) in lipid rafts of neuronal cell

신경세포의 지질 래프트에 위치하는 UCH-L1 (Ubiquitin C-terminal Hydrolase-L1)

Parkinson's disease(PD) is the progressive neurodegenerative disorder that profoundly affects movement, and is characterized by dopaminergic neuronal loss in the substantia nigra, midbrain. Symtoms of PD are resting tremor, rigidity, postural instability and slowness of movement. Lipid rafts enriched glycosylphosphatidylinositol (GPI)-anchored proteins, glycosphingolipid and cholresterol, are specialized microdomains that play a role in endocytosis, exocytosis, signal transduction and receptor traffic king. The disruption of lipid raft from alteration of gangliosides and cholesterol content has been reported to cause neurodegenerative disorders such as Alzheimer's disease(AD), Parkinson's disease(PD), Huntington's disease(HD) and Prion's disease and it has been reported that PD-associated genes such as α-synuclein, LRRK2, PINK1,Parkin and DJ-1 as well as AD-associated gene, amyloid-β, Prion's disease-associated gene, prion and HD-associated gene, huntingtin may play important roles in lipid rafts. The functional alteration of lipid rafts by these proteins may be one of common pathological mechanism of PD. PD-associated UCH-L1 gene has been reported to be localized in the plasma membrane and ER membrane. Therefore, in the present study, we obseved that UCH-L1 was also localized in lipid rafts using the sucrose gradient centrifugation assay and soluble-in soluble fractionation assay with cold 1% Triton X-100 buffer in neuronal cell. The results showed that UCH-L1 assoicated with lipid rafts of neuronal cells. And then, we investigated whether the post-translational modifications including palmitoylation, fesylation, dimerization, glycosylation, serine/threonine phosphorylation or tyrosine-phosphorylation play arolein the localization of UCH-L1 into lipid rafts. This study demonstrated that UCH-L1 associated with lipid rafts through tyrosine phosphorylation. But, the tyrosine phosphorylation of UCH-L1 might not affecton its loclization of lipid rafts directly. The localization of UCH-L1 into lipid raft through the tyrosine phosphorylation may cause alteration of signal transduction of lipid rafts. Therefore, I demonstrate that UCH-L1 was localized in lipid rafts of neuronal cell by tyrosine-phosphorylation and suggest that UCH-L1 was related to the functional alteration of lipid rafts with PD-related genes.

파킨슨병은 운동신경의 퇴화를 야기하고 흑질 (Substantianigra)에 도파민 신경세포의 손실과 루이소체 (Lewy's bodies)를 보이는 퇴행성 뇌질환이다. 파킨슨병환자의 증상으로는 평상시의 떨림, 수면장애, 경련, 불안정한 자세, 느린 움직임을 보이고 비정상적인 단백질의 응집, 미토콘드리아의 장애, 산화 스트레스의 특징을 보인다. 지질 래프트는 콜레스테롤, 글라이코스핑고지질, GPI-닻형 단백질이 많이 존재하는 특화된 세포막 마이크로도메인으로 조절 수용체를 매개하는 신호 전달, 세포막 단백질의 수송, 세포외 유출 (Exocytosis)또는 세포내 섭취 (Endocytosis)과정에서 역할을 한다. 강글리오시드 (Ganglioside)와 콜레스테롤의 변화로부터 유도되는 지질 래프트의 변화는 알쯔하이머병, 파킨슨병, 헌팅톤병, 프라이온병과 같은 많은 퇴행성 뇌질환에서 나타난다. 알쯔하이머병에 주요 역할을 하는 아밀로이드-베타 (Amyloid-β)단백질, 프라이온병의 프라이온 단백질, 헌팅톤병의 돌연변이 헌팅틴 단백질들이 지질 래프트에 존재하며 단백질 응집에 중요한 역할을 하는 부위로 알려져 있다. 뿐 만 아니라 파킨슨병과 관련된 단백질인 α-synuclein, LRRK2, PINK1, Parkin, DJ-1단백질들이 공통적으로 지질 래프트에 존재하는 것이 보고되었으며, 지질 래프트에 존재하는 단백질의 기능적 변화 또는 지질 래프트의 변화는 파킨슨병의 공통 발병 메카니즘이 될 수 있을 것이라는 점을 생각해 볼 수 있다. UCH-L1단백질은 223개의 아미노산으로 구성되어 있고, 뇌에 존재하는 전체 Soluble단백질의 1-2%로 신경 세포에 특화되어 발현하며 가수분해 활성과 리가아제 활성의 기능을 갖는다. UCH-L1 단백질의 활성이 낮아지면 α-synuclein 단백질의 양이 증가하여 독성의 응집체 α-synuclein이 만들어 지고,신경세포의 퇴화를 유발한다고 보고되었다. 원형질막에서 신호전달에 중요 역할을 담당하고 있는 지질 래프트에 위치하는 세포부착복합체와 UCH-L1단백질이 결합한다는 보고와 파르네실화 반응을 통해 UCH-L1단백질이 원형질막에 위치한다고 보고되었다. 따라서, 본 연구에서는 파킨슨병과 연관된 UCH-L1단백질이 지질 래프트에 존재하는지 그리고 어떠한 기전으로 존재하게 되는지를 알아보았다. 본 연구에서 UCH-L1 단백질이 많이 발현 하고 있는 신경 세포에서 차가운 1 % Triton X-100버퍼를 이용한 Soluble/Insoluble분리 실험과 수크로스 밀도 기울기 원심분리법을 통해 지질 래프트를 분리 하였고 UCH-L1단백질 또한 지질 래프트에 위치하고 있음을 관찰하였다. 세포내 이동과 관련되어 있다고 보고된 전사 후 변형과정인 인산화 반응, 파르네실화 반응, 글리코실화 반응, 이합체화 반응, 세린/트레오닌-인산화 반응, 타이로신-인산화 반응이 지질 래프트로 UCH-L1 단백질의 이동에 관련이 되어 있는지 확인하였다. 그 결과, UCH-L1단백질이 지질 래프트로 이동하는데 타이로신-인산화 반응이 관련 되어 있다는 것을 관찰하였다. 그러나 UCH-L1단백질이 직접적으로 타이로신-인산화되어 이동하는 것은 아닌 것 같다. 타이로신-인산화 반응을 통해 UCH-L1단백질이 지질 래프트로의 이동은 지질 래프트의 신호전달 변화를 야기할 수 있을 것이라 추측된다. UCH-L1단백질의 지질 래프트에 존재한다는 점을 본 연구는 다른 파킨슨병 연관단백질과 더불어 지질 래프트에서의 기능변화가 파킨슨병의 공통된 병리기전이 될 수 있음을 암시할 수 있는 점을 밝힌 것에 의의가 있다고 하겠다.

파킨슨병; UCH-L1(Ubiquitin C-terminal Hydrolase-L1); 지질 래프트; 타이로신-인산화 반응