Brain regeneration in a hypoxic-ischemic mouse model

Abstract

Cerebral palsy (CP) is a non-progressive motor condition which causes physical disability in human development. Hypoxic-ischemia (HI) is believed to account for a majority of cerebral palsy cases. During HI brain injury neurons, glia and endothelial cells are damaged and lose their function or die. But unexpectedly there are greater numbers of infants do not suffer lasting neurological impairment. One of the reasons may be the formation of new cells in the damaged tissue. Hypoxic ischemic lesion was observed in striatum, hippocampus and cortex region, and damaged tissue was getting worse up to day 4 after HI (p11). Numerous apoptotic and necrotic neuron has been observed in early phage after the injury, but two weeks later (p21), tissue integrity and neuron cells looked similar as shown in normal brain, Also, substantial endogenous recovery in the damaged cortex was observed in late phage after HI insult. Compared to normal mouse brain, we verified increasing of newly dividing cells in early phase after HI in the area of SVZ, SGS and SC. Furthermore, neural stem cells which are regulated by sonic hedgehog signaling were also significantly increased in neurogenic niche following HI insult. At last, many numbers of neural stem cell was observed in injured cortex and differentiated to neuronal and glial cells in late phage. This recovery mechanism is not yet fully understood, but for the targeting of therapeutic strategies in HI disease, research should be more progressed and improved.

뇌성마비(Cerebral palsy,CP)는 비 진행성의 신경 장애 중 하나로 태어나기 전후로 많이 발병되며, 뇌 여러 영역에 존재하는 신경세포(Neuron), 교세포(Glia), 그리고 내피세포(Endothelial cell)에 막대한 손상을 받으며 그 기능 또한 저하된다. 보통 뇌성마비 환자는 평생 신체적인, 정신적인 장애를 갖고 살아가지만 일부 환자의 경우, 신경 손상이 지속적이지 않고 그 기능 또한 정상임이 보고되었다. 본 연구에서는, 뇌성마비 동물 질환모델을 이용하며 뇌 손상 후 병변의 진행 및 복구 기전을 알아보고자 하였다. 생후 7 일째 생쥐에 허혈성 저산소증(Hypoxic ischemia)을 유도한 경우, 선조체(Striatum), 해마(Hippocampus) 그리고 대뇌 피질(Cerebral Cortex) 영역의 손상이 확인되었고, HI 유도 하루부터 시작하여 많은 세포사멸(Apoptotic, Necrotic cell death)을 경유하는 신경세포들이 관찰되었다. 또한, 이 손상 영역은 HI 유도 후 4 일째 극심한 세포손실을 보였으며, 부종(Edema) 현상이 발견되었다. 반면에 손상 유도 2 주 뒤에는 해마를 제외한 영역의 조직의 구성이나 세포 모양은 정상 생쥐의 뇌에서 확인된 것과 비슷하였고, 대뇌피질 부위는 지속적으로 재생되고 있음을 확인하였다. 정상 생쥐의 뇌와 비교하여, 허혈성 저산소증 생쥐의 뇌에서 새로 분열하는 세포들이 여러 영역에서 증가하였고, 이 중, 신경줄기세포를 조절하는데 관여하는 Sonic hedgehog, SHH에 반응하는 세포들이 많이 증가함을 확인하였다. 이 신경줄기세포들은 손상 유도 2주 후 대뇌피질 부위에서 많이 발견되었고, 이들은 신경세포(Neuron), 교세포(Glia) 들로 분화함을 확인하였다. 따라서, 이러한 결과로 보아, 미성숙 뇌는 손상에 대응하여 스스로 재생 시킬 수 있는 능력을 가지고 있음을 알 수 있다. 따라서 뇌 손상에 대한 효과적인 치료방법을 연구하기 위해서는 내생적인 재생 메커니즘 또한 좀 더 정확히 연구할 필요가 있을 것이다.