The Role of Connexin43 and Gap Junctional Intercellular Communication in the Apoptotic Process of Auditory Cells

청각세포 사멸화 과정에서의 Connexin 43과 간극결합 세포간 신호전달의 역할

Cis-diamminedichloroplatinum (cisplatin) is one of effective chemotherapeutic drugs for cancer therapy. Nevertheless, most patients treated with cisplatin are exposed to high risk of ototoxicity such as hearing loss or dizziness. It has been reported that ototoxicity occurs in about 75-100 % of patients treated with cisplatin and shows irreversible, cumulative and bilateral characteristics. However, cisplatin-induced ototoxic mechanisms have not been clearly identified yet even through many studies. Histochemical studies on the distribution of cisplatin have shown that spiral ganglions, lateral wall cells, and organ of Cortis are major targets, where many connexins (Cxs) are expressed. Cxs are a family of membrane proteins and these are expressed abundantly in mammalian inner ears. Cxs oligomerize into a hexameric connexon, also known as a hemichannel, and transport to plasma membranes along microtubules finally forming a gap junction between cells. In the inner ear, gap junctions play a critical role in the generation the endocochlear potential, which is required for normal hearing. The aim of this study was to determine the role of gap junctions and their constituents, hemichannels and Cxs in the cisplatin-induced ototoxic mechanism. As a result, I found that inhibition of gap junctional activity with either Cx43 siRNA transfection or a pharmacological drug, 18α-glycyrrhetinic acid in HEI-OC1 auditory cells caused a marked increase in cell viability with a decrease of apoptosis based on cleaved Poly (ADP-ribose) polymerase (PARP) and cleaved caspase 3 levels. Furthermore, I demonstrated that extracellular signal-regulated kinase (ERK) and protein kinase B (Akt) pathways had a significant role in preventing cell death by inhibition of gap junctions. Next, I found that cisplatin did not affect the opening and closure of Cx43-hemichannels in HEI-OC1 cells and Cx43-transfected Cx-deficient HeLa cells. Accumulation of Cx43 was observed around the nuclei of cisplatin-treated cells, whereas Cx43 was scattered in the punctuated form in the cytoplasms as well as on the membranes in normal cells, suggesting that cisplatin may interrupt the trafficking of Cx43s to cell membranes in HEI-OC1 cells. In addition, I investigated whether Cx43 protein itself affected cell viability in response to cisplatin. I found that the knockdown of Cx43 in HEI-OC1 cells resulted in a significant increase in cell viability following cisplatin treatment independent of gap junctions. This response did not change following inhibition of Cx43 transport to the plasma membrane by Brefeldin A. HeLa cells expressing either full lengthen Cx43 and its N-terminal domain or its carboxyl tail, showed higher sensitivity to cisplatin than mock-treated cells. The mitochondrial Cx43 protein level was significantly increased in HEI-OC1 cells after cisplatin treatment in a timedependent manner, which coincided with the release of mitochondrial cytochrome C into the cytoplasm. These findings suggest that Cx43 plays important roles on cisplatin-induced ototoxic damage through gap junction-dependent or independent processes in auditory cells. The control of the Cx43-mediated signaling may be a potential target for therapeutic strategies for drug-induced ototoxicity.

간극결합(gap junction)은 인접 세포간 신호전달의 직접적인 통로로서 내이(inner ear)에서 K+ 의 국소 순환을 조절하여 정상적인 와우(cochlea) 내 전위(endocochlear potential)를 유지하게 함으로써 내이기능에 필수적인 역할을 한다. 간극결합은 한 쌍의 hemichannel로 이루어져 있으며, 각각의 hemichannel은 6 개의 connexin (Cx)으로 구성되어 있다. 현재까지 Cx은 인간에서 약 21 가지 종류가 알려져 있으며, 내이에서 5 가지 종류의 Cx이 발견되었다. 간극결합은 1kDa이하의 물질 전달을 통해 세포간 신호전달 (gap junctional intercellular communication; GJIC)을 하는데 이는 세포의 성장, 분화 및 사멸을 조절할 수 있다고 알려져 있다. Cisplatin은 현재 임상에서 가장 광범위하게 사용되는 효과적인 항암제이다. 그러나 cisplatin은 청력과 평형 기능장애의 심각한 부작용을 야기하는 이독성에 따른 제한점을 지니고 있으며, 대부분의 cisplatin 투여 환자에서 발생되며 이는 비가역적, 양측성으로 발생한다. 이러한 이독성에도 불구하고 cisplatin은 치료효과 때문에 현재도 널리 사용되고 있다. 이에 따라 cisplatin에 의한 이독성 원인규명을 위한 많은 연구들이 수행되어 왔으나 대부분의 연구가 세포내 신호전달 (intracellular communication) 이해에 집중되어 있고, 세포간 신호전달 (intercellular communication)이 이독성 환경하에 어떤 역할을 하는지는 알려져 있지 않다. 본 연구는 cisplatin 이독성에 있어 간극결합에 의한 세포간 신호전달이 어떤 역할을 하는지와 간극결합 구성물인 hemichannel과 Cx 단백질이 간극결합 비의존적 기능을 지니는지 알아보는 것을 연구목표로 하였다. HEIOC1 (House Ear Institute-Organ of Corti)인 청각세포주에 10 μ M cisplatin을 처리하였을 시, Cx43이 세포막으로의 이동이 방해되어 핵 주변에 응집되어 있는 양상에 의해 간극결합 감소가 관찰되었고 동시에 세포사멸 유도가 관찰되었다. 이러한 cisplatin 이독환경에 있어서 간극결합의 역할을 알아보기 위해 간극결합 억제제인 18-glycyrrhetinic acid (18α-GA)의 처리와 Cx43 knockdown 방법이 사용되었다. Cisplatin에 세포가 노출되었음에도 불구하고 간극결합 억제제들 사용한 경우에서는 세포사멸이 억제되었고, 이 과정은 ERK와 Akt 신호전달계가 관여되었음이 밝혀졌다. 반대로 Cx43을 과발현 시킨 경우에는 cisplatin처리에 의한 세포사멸이 촉진 되었다. 이러한 결과로부터 cisplatin 이독환경하에 간극결합은 “방관자 효과” (Bystander effect) 역할을 함으로써 세포사멸 촉진 기능이 작용하고 있음을 알 수 있었다. 한편, 간극결합의 반통로인 hemichannel은 cisplatin에 따른 변화가 관찰되지 않았다. 그러나 간극결합 형성 조건에서뿐만 아니라 간극결합이 형성되지 않는 낮은 세포 밀도 조건에서는 Cx43 knockdown에 의해 세포 사멸이 현저하게 감소하였고, 이는 간극결합과 상관없이 Cx43 단백자체가 세포사멸에 관여될 수 있음을 시사한다. 또한, Cx 결핍 HeLa 세포에 Cx43의 non-channel forming carboxyl tail domain을 발현시켰을 때 Cx43의 full length, channel forming N-terminal domain과 마찬가지로 cisplatin에 의한 세포사멸이 촉진됨을 관찰하였다. 또한 HEI-OC1세포에서 Cx43 단백질 수송 억제제인 Brefeldin A를 처리한 조건에서도 Cx43 knockdown에 의해 현저한 세포 사멸 감소가 관찰되었다. 결과적으로 청각세포 내에서 Cx43은 간극결합을 형성함으로써, 그리고 그와 상관없이 단독적으로 Cisplatin 이독성 촉진을 유도한다는 사실을 밝혔다. Cisplatin 유도 이독성난청 동물모델에 대표적인 간극결합 억제제로 알려진 carbenoxolone을 cisplatin 처리 전과 병용 투여하였을 때가, cisplatin만 투여된 동물군에 비해 효과적으로 청력소실과 청각유모세포 손상 정도가 감소되었다. 본 연구를 통해 와우 내에서 청각기능 유지에 주요한 역할을 하는 간극결합 및 구성요소인 Cx 단백은 cisplatin 유도 환경 하에서는 오히려 이독성을 촉진시키는 역할을 하는 것으로 확인되었다. 본 연구는 향후 cisplatin유도 이독성을 보호하는 치료법 개발에 크게 기여 할 것으로 기대된다.

Gap junction; Hemichannel; Connexin 43; Cisplatin; Ototoxicity; HEI-OC1; 간극결합; 이독성; 청각세포