The effect of low level light therapy on wound healing: in vitro study with normal and keloid fibroblast

Abstract

BACKGROUND AND OBJECTIVES: Low level light therapy (LLLT) is the treatment modality which is using photobiomodulatory effect of visible to near infrared spectrum light. LLLT is used in clinically to preventing hypertrophic scar or keloid and stimulating wound healing, while the mechanism of their effects remains unclear. Therefore, we investigated the effect of 415 nm, 632 nm, and 830 nm light emitting diodes (LED) to wound healing, especially in normal dermal fibroblasts and keloid dermal fibroblasts.

MATERIAL AND METHODS: Normal fibroblasts and keloid fibroblasts were isolated from human. As preliminary study, we measured the viability of normal and keloid fibroblasts using EZCyTox viability assay after 24 hours from irradiation with 3, 10, and 30 J/cm2 of each wavelength. Proliferation rate of both fibroblasts relative to nonirradiated controls were measured using trypan blue exclusion assay after 24 hours from irradiation with 3, 10, and 30 J/cm2 of each wavelength. After suitable fluence was determinated, further repeated proliferation experiences were conducted. For migration assay, we made a scratched straight on the center of disc by sterile pipette tip and calculated migration rate by the filled area after 24 hours into the hollow space.

RESULTS: There was no statistically significant effect of LLLT on both normal and keloid fibroblasts in viability assay. Because irradiation at 3, 10, and 30 J/cm2 of each wavelength made similar effect to normal fibroblasts, we decided to irradiate normal fibroblasts at fluence of 3 J/cm2. Because keloid fibroblasts increased their proliferation rate after irradiation at 3 J/cm2, we decided to irradiate keloid fibroblasts at fluence of 10 J/cm2. Normal fibroblasts irradiated with 632 nm at 3 J/cm2 showed significantly higher proliferation rate (p=0.034) and keloid fibroblasts irradiated with 632 nm at 10 J/cm2 showed significantly lower proliferation rate (p=0.010). In migration assay, normal fibroblasts showed significantly higher migration rate in 830 nm wavelength and keloid fibroblasts showed no significant difference between wavelengths.

CONCLUSION: At the aspect of fibroblasts, 632 nm LLLT could accelerate proliferation of normal fibroblasts, and inhibit proliferation of keloid fibroblasts. Furthermore, 830 nm LLLT could aid wound healing by increasing migration of normal fibroblasts. LLLT could modify proliferation or migration of fibroblasts, and that could stimulate wound healing and prevent hypertrophic scar or keloid.

연구배경: 저출력 광선치료는 가시광선 및 근적외선의 광학 생조절(photobiomodulation) 작용을 이용한 치료 방법이다. 기전은 명확히 밝혀져 있지 않으나 통증 및 염증의 경감, 창상 치유 촉진, 손상된 세포 및 세포의 치유 유도 효과를 갖는 것으로 알려져 있다. 현재 임상에서도 저출력 광선 치료를 비후성 흉터 또는 켈로이드 생성 예방 및 상처 치유 촉진의 목적을 위해 사용 되고 있다.

연구목적: 따라서 본 연구는 415 nm, 632 nm, 830 nm 파장의 저출력 광선치료가 정상 그리고 켈로이드에서 추출한 섬유아세포에 미치는 영향에 대해 알아보고자 실험을 진행하였다.

연구방법: 정상 그리고 켈로이드 섬유아세포를 각각 사람에게서 추출하여 배양하였다. 각 파장 별로 3, 10, 30 J/cm2 의 용량으로 광선을 조사한 후 24시간 후 세포의 생존률을 EZ-CyTox 키트를 이용하여 측정하였다. 또한 각 파장 별로 3, 10, 30 J/cm2 의 용량으로 광선을 조사하였으며 24시간 후에 대조군에 비교하여 섬유아세포의 증식률을 trypan blue exclusion assay를 이용하여 측정하였다. 세포의 이동률을 측정하기 위해 섬유아세포가 채워진 배지 접시의 한가운데에 파이펫을 이용하여 직선의 인위적인 상처를 생성하였다. 0, 6, 12, 24 시간 후 동일한 위치에서 사진을 촬영하였으며 0 시간에 비해 채워진 면적을 측정하여 섬유아세포의 이동률을 계산하였다.

연구결과: 3, 10, 30 J/cm2 의 광선 치료 시에 정상 및 켈로이드 섬유아세포의 생존률에 차이가 없었다. 3, 10, 30 J/cm2 의 용량으로 광선을 조사 후 증식률 비교한 예비실험에서 정상 섬유아세포는 3 J/cm2 의 용량을 조사 시에 증식률이 높아졌으나 켈로이드 섬유아세포의 경우 3 J/cm2 의 용량을 조사하였을 때 증식률이 대조군에 비해 더 높았다. 따라서 정상 섬유아세포는 3J/cm2 의 용량으로, 켈로이드 섬유아세포에서는 10 J/cm2 의 용량으로 광선을 조사하였다. 632 nm 에서 통계학적으로 유의하게 정상 섬유아세포의 증식률이 증가되었으며 켈로이드 섬유아세포의 증식률은 감소되었다. 830 nm 에서 정상 섬유아세포의 이동률이 통계학적으로 유의하게 증가하였으나 켈로이드 섬유아세포의 이동률은 파장별로 유의한 차이를 보이지 않았다.

결론: 632 nm 의 저출력 광선치료는 정상 섬유아세포의 증식을 촉진시키며 켈로이드 섬유아세포의 증식을 억제하는 효과를 나타내었다. 또한 830 nm의 저출력 광선치료는 정상 섬유아세포의 이동을 증가 시키는 것으로 확인되었다. 이러한 결과를 토대로 저출력 광선치료가 상처치유 촉진 및 켈로이드생성 예방의 기초 자료로 이용될 수 있을 것이다.