Identification of DNA Copy Number-Dependent Transcriptional Deregulation inHepatocellular Carcinoma (HCC)

Abstract

In recent years, cancer heterogeneity, which is essentially inherent in various types ofcancer, has been of interest to the cancer genome research. Many studies using various approaches have tried to solve the conundrum of so-called cancer heterogeneity. However, even though many successes have been earned in this area using the genomic analysis, the identification of precise cancer subtypes, which can be informative and useful from the biological and clinical point of view, still remains a challenge. Among the many trials, the multi-layered genomic profiles analysis, in which the genomic copy numbers and gene expression profiles are analyzed by the integrative way to define the chromosomal regions with both genomic copy number variation and concomitant transcriptional deregulation, is posited to provide a promising strategy to identify driver targets. Here, the integrative analysis of the DNA copy numbers and gene expression profiles of hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) was performed. By comparing DNA copy numbers in HCC subtypes, which have been previously defined based on gene expression pattern, it was found that the HCC subtype showing aggressive phenotype without expressing stemness-related genes had DNA copy number alteration with concordant gene expression changes in the specific chromosomal area at 6p21-24. Among the genes residing at 6p21-24, IER3 was identified asa potential driver. The clinical utility of IER3 copy numbers was demonstrated by validating its clinical correlation in the independent cohorts. In addition, short hairpin RNA-mediated knock-down experiment revealed the functional relevance of IER3 in liver cancer progression. In conclusion, the results of this study suggest that genomic copy number alterations with transcriptional deregulation at 6p21-24 identify an aggressive HCC phenotype and a novel functional biomarker.

다양한 암종을 대상으로 한 유전체 전반에 대한 분석 연구를 통해 종양이 갖는 다양한 근원적인 이질성이 밝혀져 왔음 에도 불구하고 생물학적 관점에서 유용할 뿐 아니라 임상학적인 의의를 갖는 특정 하위그룹들로 세분화하는 연구는 여전히 어려운 과제로 남아 있다. 이를 해결하기 위한 방안으로 DNA 복제수 뿐 아니라 유전자의 발현에 관한 분석을 통합적으로 실시 하는 다층 분석 방법이 대두되어 왔다. 이러한 다층분석은 DNA 의 복제수에 이상을 나타냄과 동시에 해당 유전자의 발현에도 이상을 나타내는 염색체의 부위를 밝히고 해당 부위를 대표하는 유전자 (driver gene)를 찾을 수 있는 가장 유용한 방법이 될 것이다. 이에 본 논문에서는 대표적인 악성 종양이라 할 수 있는 간세포암 (Hepatocellular carcinoma)을 대상으로 하여 생물학적으로 유용한 정보를 가질 뿐 아니라 임상적인 측면에서도 의의를 갖는 하위 그룹을 밝혀내기 위하여 DNA 복제수 및 유전자 발현 프로파일에 대한 통합적 분석을 실시하였다. 유전자 발현 프로파일에서 특이적인 발현 패턴을 갖는 간암의 아형(subtype)들 사이에서의 DNA 복제수를 비교한 결과 공격적인(aggressive) 양상을 가지고 있음에도 불구하고 줄기세포의 특징을 보이지 않는 간암의 아형 환자군에서 특정 염색체부위인 6p21-24 에서 유전자발현의 이상뿐 아니라 DNA 복제수의 변이를 보이는 것을 밝혔으며, 이 부위에 존재하는 유전자들 중 IER3 가 잠재적인 driver 유전자로 작용할 가능성을 밝혔다. IER3 의 DNA 복제수가 갖는 임상적인 의의를 밝히기 위하여 독립적인 코호트를 대상으로 하여 생존율분석을 실시하여 검증하였으며, 또한 IER3 의 기능을 검증하기 위하여 실험적으로 IER3 를 타깃으로 하는 short haripin RNA 를 사용하여 세포주를 대상으로 한 세포 생존율 및 세포의 증식, 암세포주의 전이에 미치는 IER3 의 기능을 검증하였다. 또한 기전에 대한 연구를 통해 IER3 가 간암 세포주의 생존 및 전이에 미치는 영향과 관련하여 ant-apoptosis 기전이 연관성을 나타냄을 시사하였다. 결론적으로 본 연구에서는 간암을 대상으로 통합적 다층 분석기법을 실시하여 생물학적인 유용성뿐 아니라 임상적인 의의를 보이는 간암의 아형군을 발굴하였을 뿐 아니라 해당 아형군에서 특징적인 변이를 보이는 염색체부위인 6p21-24 를 대표하는 유전자를 찾아 그 기능을 검증함으로써 생물학적 지표로서의 가능성을 시사하였다.