Novel reconstruction method after laparoscopic total gastrectomy : Intra-Corporeal Esophagojejunostomy with Endoloop(ICEE)

복강경 위 전 절제술 이후 복강내 식도-공장 문합법: 쌈지 봉합(Purse-string suture)없이 복강경 루프(endoloop) 을 이용한 anvil 삽입 및 고정술

BACKGROUND: Although laparoscopic distal gastrectomy has been used widely for treatment for gastric cancer, laparoscopic total gastrectomy(LTG) is still uncommon. One of the reasons is the technical difficulty of performing the esophagojejunal anastomosis, especially anvil-insertion. Various reconstruction methods have been reported, but optimal method has not been established. Based upon our experience of laparoscopic total gastrectomy, we developed very simple and safe esophagojejunal anastomosis method and we named it as Intra-Corporeal Esophagojejunostomy with Endoloop(ICEE). In this study, we compared the short outcomes of LTG reconstructed by conventional purse-string suture and by ICEE.

METHODS: From January 2009 to December 2012 , LTG with intracorporeal esophagojejunostomy was performed in 62 patients at Ajou university hospital, Suwon, Korea. Among them, 35 consecutive cases with gastric cancer underwent totally laparoscopic total gastrectomy with intracorporeal anvil wrapping with loop tie without purse-string suture. After transection of the abdominal esophagus, anvil head was inserted into the distal esophagus and a laparoscopic loop tie was applied and tied to wrap the edge of the esophagus. After the creation of a Roux-en-Y jejunal limb, laparoscopic esophagojejunal anastomosis was performed by docking the body of the stapler to the anvil head. The jejunal stump was closed with a linear stapler.

RESULTS: Laparoscopic esophagojejunostomy was performed successfully for all the patients. No postoperative complications related to anastomosis occurred. The mean operation time was 227.2 min, and the estimated blood loss was 155.9 ml. Complication was developed only in 3 patients with wound seroma, postoperative ileus ,intraabdominal fluid collection . And all of them were successfully treated conservatively. Mean hospital stay was 8.4 (6-12) days.

CONCLUSION: This technique is feasible can lower the operation time and complications after totally laparoscopic total gastrectomy. We believe this method is most easy and safe.

Kitano 등에 의해 복강경 수술이 위암에 도입된 이래 복강경을 이용한 위아전절제술은 급속도로 증가하고 있다.복강경 위 아전 절제술의 수가 증대됨에 따라 많은 연구들을 통하여 복강경 위 아전절제술의 안정성과 수술의 효용성에 대한연구가 진행되고 있다. 이에 반하여 복강경을 이용한 위 전절제술은 복강경위아전절제술에 비해 보급 및 확대가 느리며 이를 막고 있는 가장 큰 요인이 복강경하 문합방법의 어려움이다. 개복 수술과 유사하게 작은 절개창을 통하여 복강외문합을 시도하였으며 비만의 환자에서 매우 어려우며 이를 극복하기 위한 다양한 문합 방법들이 보고되고 있으나 아직 적립되지 않은 상태이다. 식도 공장 문합에 있어 선형 문합기를 이용한 문합은 가장 이상적이며 개복 수술에서 시행을 한다. 이를 복강경 수술에 적용하였을 때 어려운 부분이 anvil을 식도 말단에 삽입하고 고정하는 것이다. Anvil 을 식도 말단에 고정하는 많은 방법들이 도출되었지만 아직까지 연구중이며, 개복수술과 유사하게 쌈지 봉합술을 이용한 방법이 이상적으로 보이나 기술적으로 매우 어려우며 시간이 많이 소요된다. 본 연구자는 쌈지 봉합술을 시행하지 않고 anvil 을 식도 말단에 넣어 고정하는 방법을 고안하였으며(ICEE), 본 연구를 통해 본 방법에 대한 소개와 함께 안전성과 효용성에 대한 연구를 진행하였다.

esophagojejunostomy; Anvil insertion and wrapping; Intra-Corporeal Esophagojejunostomy with Endoloop(ICEE); 복강경 위 전 절제술; anvil; 선형문합기; 쌈지 봉합술