The Efficacy and Safety of Montelukast Sodium in the Prevention of BronchopulmonaryDysplasia

기관지 폐 이형성증 예방에 대한 몬테루카스트의 유효성 및 안전성 평가 연구

OBJECTIVE: The objective of this study is to evaluate the efficacy and safety of Montelukast sodium in the prevention of bronchopulmonarydysplasia(BPD)

METHODS: This study was designed as a multicenter, prospective, randomized, open labelled, parallel-group, intervention study. 66 infants were enrolled and allocated to Case group (n=30) and Control group (n=36) by random assignment stratified by gestational age (GA) (≥28 weeks, <28 weeks). Assigned to the Case group, infants were given Montelukast sodium (Singulair®) according to the body weight(BW). Day 0 was defined as the start time of the study.

RESULTS: There was no difference in BW (case 1097g±327.3 vs. control 997g±235.3, p=0.153) and GA(case 27.6±1.4weeks vs. control 27.3±1.6weeks, p=0.374) between the two groups. The incidences of moderate to severe BPD were not remarkably different between the groups. (case 13/30 (43.3%) vs. control 19/36 (52.8%), p=0.912). The ventilaton index between the two groups were not significantly different at neither day 0 (Case 17.5±9.6 vs. control 23.7±8.8, p=0.141) nor day 28 (case 12.8 vs. control 28.5, p=not applicapable). The use of systemic steroid was not different either (case7/30 (23.3%) vs. control 7/36 (19.4%), p=0.768). There was no serious adverse drug event, and no statistically significant difference (case 10/42 (23.8%) vs. control 6/48 (15.8%) p=0.414). Modeling reveals that the volume of distribution decreases as the serum creatinine concentration increseases, and the clearance decreases as the age increases

CONCLUSIONS: Montelukast was not effective in reducing the moderate or severe BPD. Additionally, there was no significant increase of adverse drug event. associated with montelukast treatment. And we suggest pharmacokinetic study of Montelukast sodium.

목적: 이 연구의 목적은 미숙아의 기관지폐이형성증을 예방에 있어서 몬테루카스트의 유효성과 안전성을 평가하기 위함이다.

방법: 이 연구는다기관, 전향적, 무작위, 오픈라벨, 수평적, 개입연구이다. 66명의 환아가 등록되었고, 시험군(n=30)과 대조군(n=36) 으로 제태주수에 따라 무작위 배정되었다. 시험군은 체중에 따라 몬테루카스트를 복용하였다. 0일을 study의 시작일로 정의한다.

결과: 인구학적 평가상 체중(시험군 1097g±327.3 vs대조군 997g±235.3, p=0.153), 제태주수(시험군 27.6±1.4주vs대조군 27.3±1.6주) 등에서 두 그룹 간의 유의한 차이는 없었다. 유효성 평가에 있어서, 중등도 이상의 기관지폐이형성증의 유병률은 두 그룹 간의 차이를 보이지 않았다. (시험군13/30 (43.3%) vs대조군 19/36(52.8%),p=0.912) 0일과 28일에 평가한 두 그룹 간의 환기지수(ventilation index)도 유의한 차이를 보이지 않았다. 전신적스테로이드사용율도 통계학적 차이는 없었다. 안전성 평가에서 보고된 위중한 부작용은 없었으며, 두 그룹 간의 이상반응의 통계학적 유의성은 없었다. 약동학적 모델링을 시행한결과, 분포용적은 혈중크레아티닌 농도가 증가할수록, 청소율은 투약시 연령이 증가할수록 모두 유의하게 감소하는 것으로 나타났다.

결론: 몬테루카스트는 중등도 이상의 BPD를 감소시키는 데 있어서는 유효성을 확인하지 못했다. 하지만, 몬테루카스트 치료와 관련된 위중한 부작용은 보고되지 않았다. 또한, 우리는 몬테루카스트의 약동학적 연구를 제시할 수 있었음에 그 의의를 가진다.

기관지폐이형성증; 몬테루카스트; 루코트리엔수용체길항제; 미숙아; 약동학적모델링