Association between insulin like growth factor-1 and muscle mass, muscle strength and physical performance based on European Working Group on Sarcopenia in Older People guideline

European Working Group on Sarcopenia in Older People guideline 에 근거한 혈중 인슐린양 성장인자-1과 근육량, 근력, 신체수행능력과의 상관관계

BACKGROUND: Aging is associated with various changes in body composition, such as a decrease in muscle mass, bone mineral density, and an increase in body fat. We assumed that these changes were accompanied by decrease of IGF-1 level. We aimed to define relationship between IGF-1 level and muscle mass, muscle strength and physical function of the middle aged people and the elderly.

METHOD: In the cross-sectional study, subjects were included who had medical examination in the Ajou University health promotion center. Serum IGF-1 level was measured, and muscle mass was calculated by dual-energy X-ray absorptiometry (DXA). Muscle strength was measured by hand grip strength test and physical performance was tested by 2-m walking test.

RESULTS: Mean IGF-1 level was 191.1 ± 50.8 ng /ml in men and was 168.3 ± 49.0 ng /ml in women respectively. Serum IGF-1 level was associated with muscle mass in both genders. Muscle strength and physical performance were positively associated with IGF-1 in women. We also investigated prevalence of sarcopenia based on the definition of European Working Group on Sarcopenia in Older People (EGWSOP) guideline. The prevalence of sarcopenia was associated with low serum IGF-1 level in women.

CONCLUSION: We observed IGF-I was associated with muscle mass in both genders and it was related with muscle strength and physical performance in women. In addition, prevalecnce of sarcopenia was associated with low serum IGF-1 level.

연구목적: 노화는 근육량의 감소, 체지방량의 증가와 같이 신체 구성에 있어서 다양한 변화를 동반한다. 이러한 변화는 다양한 원인에 기인하며 호르몬분비의 변화도 이와 관련이 있는 것으로 여겨진다. 본 논문에서는 이러한 변화가 인슐린양 성장인자-1의 감소와 동반된다는 가정하에 한국의 중년, 노년층 인구를 대상으로 혈중 인슐린양 성장인자-1의 농도와 근육량, 근력, 신체수행능력과의 관련성을 보고자하였다. 또한 European Working Group on Sarcopenia in Older People guideline에서 제시한 근감소증의 정의를 토대로 근감소증의 유병률 및 혈중 인슐린양 성장인자-1와의 관련성에 대해서도 연구하였다.

연구 대상 및 방법: 건강증진센터에서 건강검진을 받은 50세 이상의 남녀 472명을 대상으로 한 단면연구이다. 혈청 인슐린양 성장인자-1의 농도 및 근육량, 근력, 신체수행능력을 측정하여 비교하였으며 근감소증의 유병율을 구하였다.

결과: 남성과 여성 모두에서 혈중 인슐린양 성장인자-1는 근육량과 상관관계가 있었다. 근력과 신체수행능력은 여성에서만 혈중 인슐린양 성장인자-1와 양의 상관관계를 가졌다. 근감소증의 유병률은 키를 이용하여 보정하였을 때에 남녀 각각에서 11.9%, 1.1% 였으며 체중을 이용하여 보정하였을 때에 남성은 18.3%, 여성은 11.1% 였다. 또한 여성에서 낮은 혈중 인슐린양 성장인자-1의 농도는 높은 근감소증 유병률과 상관관계가 있었다.

결론: 혈중 인슐린양 성장인자-1의 농도는 남녀 모두에서 근육량과 양의 상관관계를 보였으며 근력과 신체수행능력은 여성에서만 양의 상관관계를 보였다. 또한, 여성에서 낮은 혈중 인슐린양 성장인자-1는 근감소증의 높은 유병률과 관계가 있었다.

Insulin like growth factor-1 (IGF-1); Muscle mass; Muscle strength; Physical performance; Sarcopenia