Transposition of Offending Vessel Using Fibrin glue-coated Teflon Sling in Microvascular Decompression to Treat Glossopharyngeal Neuralgia

Abstract

BACKGROUND CONTEXT: Glossopharyngeal neuralgia (GPN), caused by irritation of the glosspharyngeal nerve, can be devastating to the patient, with lancinating pain that can be triggered by simple daily actions such as chewing and swallowing that proper treatment is necessary. However, treatment of GPN is difficult, more medically intractable compared to other cranial rhizopathies that operation is often considered for cure. Microvascular decompression (MVD) in GPN patients are known to show fine outcome, but due to its rarity, not enough reports have been made to prove efficacy and safety of the MVD over other treatments. Recurrence after MVD have also been noted.

METHODS: This single-institution retrospective analysis included 22 glossopharyngeal neuralgia patients who received MVD from 1996 to 2012. The operation was performed by a single experienced surgeon with retromastoid craniotomy via lateral suboccipital approach. Decompression method involved were transposition with glue for eight (36.4%) patients, transposition with sling for seven (31.8%) in those with very tortuous offenders, and interposition for those with many perforating vessels that made transposition impossible.

RESULTS: Preoperative symptoms were relieved immediately after the operation in all patients, and no recurrence has occurred so far during the follow-ups. Postoperative complications occurred in 5 of the 22 patients, all transient, and there was no surgical mortality.

CONCLUSION: Glossopharyngeal neuralgia can be safely and affectively treated by MVD, and adequate decompression of the offender is an important factor directly contributing to increased success rate of this surgery. Fibrin glue-coated Teflon sling can contribute to good outcome of the MVD operation by aiding in successful transposition of the offending vessels that may be too tortuous to be affectively decompressed by conventional techniques.

배경: 설인신경이 자극되어 발생하는 설인신경통은 씹거나 삼키는 등의 간단한 일상행동에 의해서도 강력한 통증을 유발할 수 있기 때문에 치료하지 않으면 환자의 일상생활영위에 큰 악영향을 끼칠 수 있다. 하지만 설인신경통은 다른 신경통에 비해 특히 더 약물치료에 반응하지 않아 치료가 어려워 효과적인 치료방법으로 수술적 치료가 대두되고는 한다. 설인신경통의 미세감압술은 효과가 좋은 것으로 알려져 있으나 병의 빈도가 낮아 이에 대한 연구가 상대적으로 적은 관계로 미세감압술이 다른 치료방법에 비해 그 안전성과 효과성이 확실히 입증돼있지는 않다. 또한 수술 이후 재발하는 경우가 보고되고 있다.

연구 대상 및 방법: 단일기관에서 1996년부터 2012년에 걸쳐 설인신경통을 진단받고 미세감압술을 시행 받은 22명의 환자를 대상으로 후향적 연구를 시행하였다. 수술은 한명의 숙련된 의사에 의해 시행되었으며, 측부 후두하근을 통한 후유양돌기 개두술을 시행하였다. 감압을 위해 대다수인 8명 (36.4%)이 아교를 이용한 전치술을 시행 받았으며, 7명 (31.8%) 이 굴절이 심한 혈관을 갖고 있어 슬링을 이용한 전치술을 시행 받았고, 전치술이 불가능했던 나머지 환자들은 삽입 중재술을 시행하였다.

결과: 수술 전 있던 증후들은 수술 직후 모든 환자에서 호전되었으며, 현재까지 추적관찰 중 재발한 환자는 없다. 수술 후 합병증은 22명중 5명에서 발생했으나 모두 일시적이었고, 수술과 관련된 사망은 없었다.

결론: 설인신경통은 미세감압술로 안전하고 효과적으로 치료 될 수 있으며, 충분한 감압이 이 수술에서 효과적인 결과를 도출해내는 데 가장 중요한 인자로 생각된다. 피브린아교를 덧칠한 테플론 슬링은 기존의 방식으로는 충분한 감압이 이루어지지 않을 사례에서 원활하고 확실한 전치술을 시행하게 도와 좋은 치료 성적에 기여하는 것으로 생각된다.