Hair Na and K Concentration is Related with the Risk of Coronary Artery Disease in Korean Men

한국 남성에서 모발 나트륨 및 칼륨 농도와 관상동맥질환의 위험도와의 관계

Imbalance in mineral metabolism, particularly sodium (Na) and potassium (K), is associated with increased risk of coronary artery disease (CAD). There has been no previous study to elucidate the relationship using hair mineral concentration which is a better reflection of body mineral content compared to conventional tests. A cross sectional observation was conducted on 523 men aged 20 years or older, who had visited the Ajou University Hospital for a periodic health check-up between 2009 and 2012. Hair mineral analysis was performed using mass spectrometry. CAD risk was calculated for each individual using the Framingham risk score. Hair Na and K concentrations showed positive correlations with Framingham risk score. Hair calcium (Ca) and magnesium (Mg) concentrations showed no correlation, while hair Ca/Na and Ca/K ratios showed negative correlations with coronary risk. The highest quartile of hair Na and K had significantly higher odds ratio (3.51 and 2.36) compared with the lowest quartile group and hair Ca/Na had significantly lower odds ratio (0.41) to have higher than 10% of 10 years CAD risk, even after adjustment for major CAD risk factors. High hair Na and K concentration is an independent risk factor for CAD. Hair Na and K concentration may be a useful predictor for CAD risk.

미네랄 불균형과 관상동맥질환의 위험성의 관계는 밝혀진 바 있다. 그러나 지금까지 체내 미네랄 상태를 기존의 방법들 보다 더 잘 반영하는 모발미네랄검사를 이용하여 이 관계를 보여준 연구는 없다. 본 연구는 단면적 연구로, 2009년부터 2012년까지 아주대학교병원 건강증진센터에서 모발미네랄검사를 포함한 건강검진을 시행한 20세 이상의 남성 523명의 데이터를 대상으로 하였다. 관상동맥질환의 위험도는 프래밍험 위험지수를 이용하여 계산하였다. 대상군을 모발 나트륨, 칼륨 농도 및 칼슘/나트륨 비에 따라 4분할로 나누어 분석하였다. 모발 나트륨과 칼륨 농도와 프래밍험 위험지수는 양의 상관관계를 보였다. 프래밍험 위험지수는 모발 칼슘, 마그네슘과는 상관관계를 보이지 않았으나, 모발 칼슘/나트륨 및 칼슘/칼륨 비와 음의 상관관계를 보였다. 모발 미네랄 농도에 따라 4분할로 나눈 그룹 중 가장 낮은 값을 가진 그룹을 기준으로 비교하였을 때, 주요 관상동맥질환의 위험요소를 보정한 후에도 모발 나트륨, 칼륨 농도중 가장 높은 값을 가진 그룹은 의미 있게 높은 오즈비(나트륨: 3.51, 칼륨: 2.36)를 보였으며 모발 칼슘/나트륨 비 그룹은 의미 있게 낮은 오즈비(0.41)를 보였다. 높은 모발 나트륨 및 칼륨 농도는 관상동맥질환 위험도에 대한 독립적인위험인자이다. 모발 나트륨 및 칼륨 농도를 이용하여 관상동맥질환의 위험도를 예측할 수 있다.

Hair; Sodium; Potassium; Coronary artery disease; Framingham risk score; 모발; 나트륨; 칼륨; 관상동맥질환; 프래밍험 위험지수