Trauma Surgery Past, Present and Future

외상외과의 과거, 현재 그리고 미래

Trauma surgery is the earlist medical field since human beings appeared. It has been developed through the numerous wars in western society. Du to the societal and economical development, industrial accidents and violation has been increased explosively. Trauma is the first leading cause of death in forty worldwide, who are in their most productive stage. This study aims that how the trauma surgery has been advanced regionally and chronologically, the situation of current Korean trauma care system and the obstacles in Korean trauma care system through reviewing various documents and records. Furthermore the direction of development of trauma surgery in the future and difficult issues are described.

의학의 한 분야 중 가장 먼저 시작된 분야가 외상외과이며 많은 전쟁을 거치면서 서구에서는 급속도로 발전되어 왔다. 오늘날 많은 사회, 경제적인 발전에도 불구하고 폭발적으로 증가하는 교통량과 산업재해 및 폭력의 증가로 외상은 여전히 인류 건강에 가장 큰 위해 요소 중의 하나이며 특히 40대 이하의 가장 생산적인 연령이라 할 수 있는 청, 장년층에서의 사고로 인한 사망원인 1, 2, 3위를 차지하고 있다. 하지만 아직도 외상외과에 대한 사회적 인식이 낮고 주목을 받지 못하는 것이 현실이다. 본 연구는 외상외과의 역사를 기록한 다양한 서적들을 찾아 역사의 흐름에 따라 외상외과가 지역적, 시대적으로 어떤 변화와 발전을 가졌는지를 조사하고 현재 국내 외상외과가 어떤 단계에 와 있으며, 어떤 문제점들을 가지고 있는지를 알아보기 위함이다. 나아가서 미래 외상외과가 발전해야 할 방향과 해결해야 할 문제점들에 대해서 고찰 하였다. 외상외과의 과거, 현재를 연구, 분석하고 미래의 발전방향을 고찰함으로써 외상외과의 중요성을 알리고 나아가서 외상환자의 사망률을 낮출 수 있는 완벽한 외상시스템을 건립, 시행하는데 도움이 되길 바란다.

외상외과; 과거; 현재; 미래; 외상시스템; Trauma; Past; Present; Future