Can we predict when to start renal replacement therapy in chronic kidney disease patient by using 6 months clinical data?

만성 신질환자에서 6개월간의 임상자료를 이용하여 신대체요법 시작 시점을 추정 할 수 있는가?

BACKGROUND/AIMS: The purpose of this study was to develop a model of Chronic Kidney Disease (CKD) progression for predicting the probability and time to progression from various CKD stage to renal replacement therapy (RRT), using 6 months clinical data variables routinely measured in healthcare centers.

METHODS: The data were derived from the electronic medical records (EMR) at Ajou University Hospital, Suwon, South Korea from October 1997 to September 2012. We included patients who were diagnosed with CKD (eGFR <60 mL·min–1·1.73 m–2 for ≥3 months) and followed up for at least 6 months. Study population was divided into a training set and a test set in random.

RESULTS: There were 4,509 patients with reasonable diagnostic criteria. We divided patients into two groups at random, and after excluding the patients with missing values, the training and test set included 1,625 and 1,618 patients, respectively. The integral mean showed most powerful explanatory (R2 = 0.404) among the 8 modified values. Eleven variables (age, sex, Diabetes mellitus (DM), Polycystic kidney disease (PKD), serum albumin, serum hemoglobin, serum calcium, serum phosphorus, serum potassium, eGFR (MDRD), and urine protein) were included final risk prediction model (R2 = 0.403). The calculated risk index(RI) was –0.011 x age – 0.468 x albumin - 0.069 - hemoglobin – 0.226 x calcium + 0.223 x phosphorus + 0.266 x potassium – 0.045 x eGFR (MDRD) + 4.203 – 0.405 (if female) + 0.402 (if DM) + 1.096 (if PKD) + 0.908 (if urine protein 1+) + 1.195 (if urine protein 2+) + 1.360 (if urine protein 3+) +1.658 (if urine protein 4+). The Equation for the probability of not starting RRT at some point (t, years) is as follows. S(t) = S0(t)exp (RI)

CONCLUSIONS: we made prediction model with 11 variables by using integral means. From the result of brier score (BS) and area under the curve (AUC), we consider that our model have significant explanatory power to predict the probability and interval time to start RRT.

목적: 이 연구의 목적은 만성신질환 3단계 이상의 환자에서 신대체요법이 필요한 말기신부전증으로 진행하기까지의 시간이나 확률을 6개월간의 병원에서 흔히 사용되는 검사결과 등을 이용하여 예측하는 모델을 개발하는 것이다.

방법: 아주대학교병원에서 1997년 10월부터 2012년 9월까지 기록되어 있는 전자의무기록에서 데이터를 수집하였다. 만성신질환자(정의: eGFR <60 mL·min–1·1.73 m–2가 3개월 이상 유지) 로 진단되고 6개월 이상 경과관찰 한 사람을 선택하였으며, 이를 무작위로 training set과 test set으로 나누어 training set을 통하여 추정 공식을 만든 후 test set에서 잘 들어 맞는지를 확인하였다.

결과: 4,509명의 환자가 기준에 부합하였으며, 결측 값이 있는 환자를 제외하고 training set에 1,625명과 test set에 1,618명의 환자가 포함되었다. 6개월간의 데이터를 반영할 수 있는 대표값으로 적분평균값이 가장 설명력이 높게 나타났다(R2 =0.404). 또한 적분평균값을 적용하여 신대체요법과 관련있는 변수를 추출하였을 때, 11개의 변수 (age, sex, DM, PKD, serum albumin, serum hemoglobin, serum calcium, serum phosphorus, serum potassium, eGFR (MDRD), and urine protein)가 최종적으로 예측 모델에 포함되었다(R2 = 0.403). 어떤 시점에서(t, years) 환자가 신대체요법을 받지 않았을 확률은 S(t) = S0(t)exp (RI) 로 계산되었다. BS와 time-dependent AUC를 이용하여 위 예측모델의 정확도를 확인하고, 대략 2,000일까지는 예측오류 25% 미만, 3000일에는 50%정도의 예측오류가 발생할 수 있는 정확도를 가지고 있었다.

결론: 6개월간의 환자 데이터를 가장 잘 반영한 것은 적분평균값이었으며, 11개의 변수 (age, sex, DM, PKD, serum albumin, serum hemoglobin, serum calcium, serum phosphorus, serum potassium, eGFR (MDRD), and urine protein)가 신대체요법과 관련된 변수로 포함되었다. 만든 예측모델은 대략 3000일까지는 환자의 신대체요법을 예측하는데 사용해 볼 수 있을 것으로 보이며, 더 정확한 모델을 만들기 위해서는 추후 더 많은 데이터를 이용한 연구가 필요할 것으로 보인다.

Chronic kidney disease; progression; equation; 만성신질환; 신대체요법; 진행; 방정식