Comparison of clinical outcome after revascularization versus conservative treatment in patients with borderline fractional flow reserve measurements

경계의 분획혈류 예비력을 가진 환자들에서 재관류술군과 보존적치료군의 임상경과 비교

BACKGROUND: Measurement of fractional flow reserve (FFR) is useful tool for assessing the functional severity of coronary artery stenosis and for clinical decision of treatment strategy. Many studies have shown that FFR measurement <0.75 is specific for ischemia, but there is a controversy about whether we need to intervene the lesion of FFR measurement 0.75-0.80 or not. The objective of this study is to compare the clinical outcomes of revascularization versus conservative treatment in the borderline FFR measurement lesions.

METHODS: We used the FFR-Registry database out of 4 centers in Korea. In 267 patients (mean age 62 ± 10 years, male 69%), 277 lesions (LAD, 213; LCX, 40; RCA, 24) with FFR measurement between 0.75 and 0.80 (mean 0.77±0.02) were included in this study. The rate of major adverse cardiac events (MACE; death, myocardial infarction, targe lesion revascularization) and target lesion related events (TLRE; FFR-evaluated lesion revascularization, FFR-evaluated lesion-related myocardial infarction) were evaluated at 1 year follow up. Sixty-seven lesions from 66 patients were deferred from revascularization (Conservative group) and 210 lesions from 201 patients were treated with percutaneous coronary intervention (PCI group).

RESULTS: For 1 year follow-up, 4 cases of TLRE (4 cases of FFR-evaluated lesion revascularization and no case of FFR-evaluated lesion-related myocardial infarction) from 4 patients occurred in the Conservative group and 8 cases of TLRE (8 cases of FFR-evaluated lesion revascularization and 1 case of FFR-evaluated lesion-related myocardial infarction) from 8 patients occurred in the PCI group. Five cases of MACE (1 case of death, no case of myocardial infarction and 5 cases of target lesion revascularization) occurred in the Conservative group and 13 cases of MACE (4 cases of death, 2 cases of myocardial infarction and 9 cases of target lesion revascularization) occurred in the PCI group. Using Cox proportional hazard model, there was no difference in lesion-related events between Conservative-group and PCI-group (hazard ratio 0.303, 95% CI 0.5-2.025, P =0.218).

CONCLUSIONS: In coronary lesions with borderline FFR, revascularization did not show the better clinical outcome compared to medical treatment. Therefore, lesions with borderline FFR measurement can be deferred from revascularization without an increased risk for lesion-related outcomes.

목적: 분획혈류 예비력 (FFR)을 재는 것은 심혈관의 협착 정도를 기능적으로 평가하고 치료 계획을 정하는 데에 도움이 되는 방법이다. 여러 연구를 통하여 FFR < 0.75 는 허혈의 유발에 특이적이라고 알려져 있으나 FFR 값이 0.75-0.80 인 병변에 재관류술을 할 것인지 하지 않을 것인지에 대해서는 아직 논란의 여지가 있다. 이 연구의 목적은 경계의 분획혈류 예비력을 가진 환자들에서 재관류술 군과 보존적 치료 군의 임상경과 비교하는 것이다.

결과: 1 년의 추적 기간 동안 보존적 치료군에서는 4 명의 환자에서 4 건의 FFR 측정 병변 관련 사건이 있었고 (4 건의 FFR 측정 병변 재관류술, 0 건의 FFR 측정 병변 심근경색), 재관류술군에서는 8 명의 환자에서 8 건의 FFR 측정 병변 관련 사건이 있었다 (8 건의 FFR 측정 병변 재관류술, 1 건의 FFR 측정 병변 심근경색). 또한, 보존적 치료군에서 5 건의 주요 심장 사건이 발생 (1 건의 사망, 0 건의 심근경색, 5 건의 FFR 측정 병변 재관류술) 하였고 보존적 치료군에서 13 건의 주요 심장 사건이 발생하였다 (4 건의 사망, 2 건의 심근경색, 9 건의 측정 병변 재관류술). Cox 비례위험모형을 이용하였을 때 FFR 측정 병변 관련 사건의 발생빈도는 재관류술군과 보존적 치료군 사이에 차이가 없었다 (위험도 0.303, 95% CI 0.045-2.025, P = 0.218).

결론: 경계의 분획혈류 예비력을 가진 병변 들에서 재관류술은 보존적 치료에 비해 좋은 임상경과를 보여주지 못하였다. 따라서 경계의 분획혈류 예비력을 가진 병변들은 FFR 측정 병변 관련 사건의 위험을 증가시키지 않으면서 재관류술을 미룰 수 있겠다.

분획혈류 예비력; 심혈관 협착질환; 재관류술; 보존적 약물치료