Does the Timing of Adjuvant Chemotherapy for Gastric Cancer Influence Patient Outcome?

Abstract

PURPOSE: Although adjuvant chemotherapy is currently established as standard treatment in stage II/III gastric cancer, there is no report about the optimal timing of the initiation of chemotherapy. We investigated the effect of the interval between surgery and the start of chemotherapy on patient outcome.

Patients and METHODS: A retrospective review was conducted of 410 patients who underwent 5-fluorouracil/mitomycin-C/polysaccharide-K adjuvant chemotherapy for stage IIA-IIIC gastric cancer after curative resection. Overall survival (OS) was compared among patients grouped by time from surgery to start of adjuvant chemotherapy.

RESULTS: The median time from surgery to chemotherapy was 21 days (7-80 days). Seventyseven patients (18.8%) began adjuvant chemotherapy ≥28 days after surgery. The median follow-up duration was 150 months (97-195 months) for the survivors. There was no significant difference in 10-year OS between the patients who started chemotherapy <21 days after surgery and those who initiated it later (57.3% vs. 51.4%; p=.409). However, commencing chemotherapy ≥28 days after surgery was associated with inferior 10-year OS compared with earlier initiation (38.8% vs. 57.5%; p=.003), with a significant correlation in stage III (p<.0001) but not in stage II (p=.326). Furthermore, initiation of adjuvant chemotherapy ≥28 days after surgery was an independent prognostic factor of poor OS (p=.008), along with old age, large tumor size, Borrmann type IV, and advanced stages.

CONCLUSION: It does not seem to be necessary to initiate adjuvant chemotherapy too early after gastric cancer surgery. However, it is desirable to start treatment within 4 weeks after surgery if patients have fully recovered, especially in those with stage III.

목적: 2, 3 병기의 국소진행성위암에서 보조 항암화학요법은 표준적인 치료법의 한가지로 확립되었지만 항암화학요법을 언제 시작하는 것이 적절한 지에 대한 보고는 없었다. 이에 본 연구는 수술 후 항암화학요법 시작시기가 환자 예후에 영향을 미치는지 알아보고자 하였다.

방법: 근치적 절제 후 5-fluorouracil / mitomycin-C / polysaccharide-K 보조 항암화학 요법을 시행 받은 병기 IIA-IIIC 위암환자 410명을 대상으로 후향적 분석을 시행하였다. 수술 후 보조 항암화학요법 시작까지의 기간별로 묶인 환자군들의 전체 생존율(Overall survival)을 비교하였다.

결과: 수술 후 보조 항암화학요법까지의 중앙 기간은 21일 (7-80일) 이었다. 77명 (18.8%) 의 환자들이 수술 28 일 이후에 보조 항암화학요법을 시작하였다. 생존자들의 중앙 추적관찰기간은 150 개월 (97-195 개월) 이었다. 보조 항암화학요법을 수술 후 21 일 전에 한 환자들과 그 이후에 시작한 환자들 사이 10년 전체 생존율은 유의한 차이가 없었다 (57.3% 대 51.4%; p=.409). 그러나 수술 28일 이후에 항암화학요법을 시작하는 경우 그 이전에 시작하는 것보다 열등한 10년 전체 생존율을 보였으며 (38.8% 대 57.5%; p=.003), 특히 병기 III에서 더 유의한 관련을 보였으나 (p=.0001) 병기 II 에서는 생존율의 차이를 보이지 않았다 (p=.326). 또한 수술 후 28 일 이상 지나 보조 항암화학요법을 시작하는 것은 고령, 종양의 크기, Borrmann type IV, 진행된 병기와 함께 불량한 체 생존율의 독립적인 예후 인자로 작용하였다.

결론: 위암수술 후 보조항암화학요법을 너무 일찍 시작할 필요성은 없으나 환자가 완전히 회복되었다면, 특히 병기 III 환자에서는 수술 후 4 주 내에 항암요법을 시작하는 것이 바람 직하다.