Effect of assessing glaucomatous optic disc changes using automated alternation flicker comparisons of serial optic disc stereophotographs

연속적인 입체 시신경유두 촬영 사진의 flicker 비교를 이용한 녹내장성 시신경 변화에 대한 진행 판정의 효과

PURPOSE: To determine the degree of concordance among automated alternation flicker, traditional optic coherence tomography(OCT), and standard automated perimetry(SAP) in detecting progression of structural and functional glaucomatous damage.

METHODS: A total of 83 eyes were selected randomly from patient records at authors’ institution. Serial sets of stereoscopic disc photography, SAP, and Stratus OCT were obtained with at least 1 year interval. Alternation flicker of superimposed, sequential images was made using computerized software. Single glaucoma specialist graded whether the tests represented progression of glaucoma or no progression using serial sets of tests, and assessed the degree of concordance among three diagnostic tests for glaucoma progression.

RESULTS: There was slight but significant agreement between automated alternation flicker and GPA criteria of SAP(κ=0.284, p=0.007). However, agreement between traditional OCT and SAP was poor. 15 eyes were detected as progression using GPA criteria of SAP and OCT which showed significant agreement with automated alternation flicker(κ=0.195, p=0.045). Agreement between OCT and traditional ODP comparison(κ=0.200) was similar to agreement between OCT and automated alternation flicker(κ=0.207). Intra-observer agreement of automated alternation flicker(κ=0.688) was superior to that of traditional ODP comparison(κ=0.564).

CONCLUSIONS: Automated alternation flicker showed more significant agreement with functional test compared to traditional ODP comparison in detecting structural glaucoma progression. Automated alternation flicker is useful method that can be easily used in clinical follow up of glaucoma patients.

목적: 디지털 안저 사진기로 촬영된 입체 시신경유두 사진(ODP)으로 연속적인 flicker 사진을 제작한 뒤 이를 이용하여 녹내장성 시신경유두 변화를 평가하고 그 유용성을 알아보고자 하였다.

대상과 방법: 녹내장이 의심되어 경과관찰중인 녹내장의증 환자 및 치료중인 녹내장환자의 총 83안을 대상으로 최소 1년이상의 간격을 두고 Humphrey 자동시야계로 시행한 시야검사, 빛간섭단층촬영(Stratus OCT) 검사를 시행하고 입체 시신경유두 사진을 촬영하여 연속적인 시신경유두 flicker 사진을 제작했다. 연속적인 시신경유두 flicker 사진에서의 녹내장 진행 판정 및 OCT에서의 진행 판정과 시야 검사상 녹내장에 의한 기능 손상 진행 판정의 일치도를 분석하였고 고전적인 방식의 입체 시신경유두 사진 판독과 비교하여 flicker 사진이 우수한지에 대해 알아보았다.

결과: Flicker 사진을 통한 녹내장의 진행 판정은 GPA criteria와 kappa(κ)계수 0.284(p=0.007)로 유의한 일치를 보였지만 OCT나 고전적인 시신경유두 사진 분석법은 그렇지 않았다. GPA criteria 와 OCT로 녹내장의 진행 판정을 할 경우 15안이 진행된 것으로 확인되었으며 Flicker 사진은 κ계수 0.195(p=0.045)로 유의한 일치를 보였지만 고전적인 시신경유두 사진분석법은 그렇지 않았다. OCT에서의 진행 판정과의 일치도는 고전적 ODP 비교법(κ=0.200)과 Flicker 사진(κ=0.207)이 비슷하였다. 검사자내 반복분석에 있어서는 Flicker 사진(κ=0.688)이 고전적 분석법(κ=0.564) 보다 우수한 일치를 보이는 것을 확인할 수 있었다.

결론: 시신경유두 flicker 사진 분석을 통한 녹내장성 시신경유두변화 관찰은 녹내장성 시신경유두 손상의 진행 판정에 유용하고 기능검사에서의 진행과도 잘 일치하는 결과를 보이며 고전적인 방식의 시신경유두 사진 비교법에 비해 기능 검사와 우수한 일치를 보이므로 녹내장 환자의 경과 관찰에 함께 사용하여 진행을 감지하는데 도움을 줄 것으로 기대된다.

자동화 flicker; 녹내장 진행; 빛간섭단층촬영; 입체 시신경유두 촬영; 자동시야계