Impact of Transradial Approach in Patients with High Risk Acute Coronary Syndrome Undergoing Percutaneous Coronary Intervention and Abciximab on In-Hospital Clinical Outcomes and Bleeding Complications

Abstract

BACKGROUNDS: There are increasing numbers of studies suggesting that transradial coronary intervention (TRI) is associated with better clinical outcomes by reducing bleeding and vascular complications when compared with transfemoral coronary intervention (TFI). The benefit of TRI might be enlarged in patients at high risk of bleeding. The purpose of this study was to evaluate clinical outcomes comparing transradial and transfemoral approaches in the treatment of high risk acute coronary syndrome undergoing percutaneous coronary intervention (PCI) with the GP IIb/IIIa inhibitor from Clotinab application in high risk Acute Coronary Syndrome undergoing PCI Registry (CAP Registry)

METHODS: The CAP registry is a retrospective, multicenter, observational study. We analyzed 1272 patients who underwent PCI from April 2009 to December 2012. Because the access site was not randomly assigned, we used propensity score matching to minimize bias. Total 596 patients (298 in each group) remained after propensity score matching. The primary end point was in-hospital major adverse cardiac event (MACE) including all-cause death, non-fatal myocardial infarction, repeat revascularization and stent thrombosis. The secondary endpoint was major bleeding and any bleeding events of bleeding including access site hematoma, intracranial hemorrhage and other bleeding complications.

RESULTS: After propensity score matching, there were no differences in baseline characteristics between two groups except history of atherosclerosis (7.7% vs. 13.4%, p=0.024). The primary endpoint occurred in 7 (2.4%) of 298 patients in the radial access group compared with 17 (5.7%) of 298 patients in the femoral access group (p=0.037). Non-fatal myocardial infarction (0.7% vs. 3.4%, p=0.019) were also less frequent in transradial approach group. Any bleeding events occurred in 15 (5.0%) of 298 patients in the radial access group compared with 21 (7.0%) of 298 patients in the femoral access group (p=0.302). Major bleeding occurred in 2 (0.7%) of 298 patients in the radial access group compared with 7 (2.3%) of 298 patients in the femoral access group (p=0.093). In multivariate analysis, independent predictors of in-hospital MACE included chronic renal failure, low ejection fraction, major bleeding and transfemoral approach (odds ratio=2.795 ; 95% CI, 1.085 to 7.198; P=0.033).

CONCLUSIONS: Transradial approach in patient with high risk acute coronary syndrome treated with abciximab is associated with better in-hospital clinical outcomes and lower bleeding tendency.

배경: 요골동맥을 통한 관상동맥 중재시술이 대퇴동맥을 이용한 시술과 비교하여 출혈과 혈관 합병증을 줄임으로써 임상결과가 더 양호하다는 많은 연구가 있다. 요골동맥을 통한 시술의 장점은 출혈고위험군 환자에서 더 커질 것이다. 이 연구의 목적은 CAP Registry 환자에 근거하여, GP IIb/IIIa억제제를 투여하며 경피적 관상동맥중재시술을 받는 고위험 관동맥 증후군의 치료에 있어서 요골동맥과 대퇴동맥을 통한관상동맥 중재시술의 임상결과를 비교 평가하는 것이다.

방법: CAP Registry 는 후향적, 다기관, 관찰 연구이다. 2009년 4월부터 2012년 12월까지 1272 명 환자를 분석하였다. 이 연구에서 혈관 접근 경로가 무작위 배정되지 않았으므로 성향점수 매칭법을 이용하여 각 군당 298명을 대상으로 하였다. 연구의 일차목적은 모든 원인에 의한 사망, 비치명적 심근경색, 반복적인 혈관재개통술의 시행, 스텐트 혈전증을 포함하는 주요 심혈관 사건으로 하였고, 이차목적은 주요 출혈과 접근경로의 혈종, 두개 내 출혈과 다른 출혈을 포함한 모든 출혈과 관련된 사건으로 하였다.

결론: abciximab을 투여한 고위험 급성 관동맥 증후군 환자에 대한 요골동맥을 통한 시술은 대퇴동맥을 통한 시술과 비교하여 우월한 병원 내 임상결과와 낮은 출혈 경향성과 연관되어 있다. 요골동맥을 통한 시술은 특히 출혈 고위험군 환자의시술시 고려할 수 있을 것이다.