Clinical and Histological Characteristics of Melanocytic Nevus in External Auditory Canals and Auricles

이개 및 외이도에서 발생하는 색소 세포성 모반의 조직학적 및 임상적 특징

Nevi, which consist of nevus cells arising from external auditory canals (EACs) and auricles, are rare and their characteristics are not thoroughly understood. The purpose of this study was to analyze the clinicopathological characteristics of melanocytic nevus (MN) in EACs and auricles. Medical records were reviewed in 35 cases with junctional, compound and intradermal nevi treated in Ajou University Hospital, Korea between 2001 and 2011. Patient demographics; location, shape and diameter of nevi; and pathologic results were analyzed according to the location, EACs (23 cases) and auricles (12 cases). Female predominance was shown in both EAC (60.9%, 14 cases) and auricular (75%, nine cases) nevi. The mean age of EAC nevi (37.1 years) was younger than that of auricular nevi (42.2 years). The chief complaint was a symptomless mass in both groups, mostly in dome-like gross appearances. The mean diameter of EAC and auricular nevi was 9.6 (3 – 16) mm and 12.2 (3 – 25) mm, respectively. Histological findings chiefly presented intradermal nevi in EACs (78.3%) and auricles (83.3%) which showed preference to older patients, in contrast to the compound type. All nevi including five cases with skin grafts were completely excised without any recurrence within the follow-up period (average 5.3 months). A possible dysplastic nevus was detected in only one case. All MNs in EACs or auricles reveal similar characteristics. Early and complete excision is recommended to avoid skin graft, functional problems and the risk of malignant melanoma.

배경 및 목적: 멜라닌세포성 모반은 조직내 위치에 따라 경계(junctional), 복합 (compound), 진피내(intradermal) 모반으로 분류되는 멜라닌세포 증식으로 인한 양성종양으로 악성종양과 감별을 요하는 질환이며 외이도를 포함한 외이구조에서는 아주 드문 질환이다. 본 연구는 지난 15년간 외이에서 발생한 멜라닌세포성 모반 20예에 대한 임상 및 조직학적 특징을 분석해 보는 데 있다.

연구 대상 및 디자인: 1995년 1월부터 2009년 7월까지 아주대학병원 이비인후과에서 외이도 종양으로 진단받고 수술받은 환자 중 멜라닌세포성 모반으로 확진된 20예를 대상으로 하였다. 환자의 나이, 성별, 주증상, 종양위치, 수술방법, 병리소견, 재발여부 등을 환자 chart를 중심으로 후향적으로 분석하였다.

결과: 20예의 평균연령은 35 세 (7 - 62)이고, 남녀 3 : 7, 좌우 3 : 7 이었다. 주호소 증상은 심미적 외이변형과 모반의 크기증가 이었으며 청력이상 증상은 없었다. 모반의 위치는 외이개 8예, 외이도 12예 였으며, 평균 크기는 1.0 x 1.25cm 로 (0.3 x 0.2 – 2.5 x 2.0 cm) 였다. 국소마취 15건, 전신마취 5건으로 1 mm 경계로 연골막 손상 없이 직상방까지 nevus 절제를 시행하였고, 피부결손 부위가 큰 2예서 skin graft를 시행하였다. 병리조직소견상 복합모반 5예, 진피내모반 15예였으며, 그 중 1예는 20년전 생검을 시행한 예가 있는 경우로 조직검사상 모반성이형성 소견을 보였으며, 그외 악성조직이 발견된 예는 없었다. 평균 2개월 ( 2주 - 15개월) 추적관찰 중에 현재 재발 된 예는 없었다.

결론: 복합모반, 진피내모반을 포함한 멜라닌세포성 모반도 외이에 적지않게 발견되며, 악성의 변화가 있을 수 있어 발견즉시 절제하는 것이 좋을 것으로 사료된다.

Melanocytic nevus; auricle; 멜라닌세포성 모반; 외이도; 이개; 악성 흑색종