Effects of Korean Red Ginseng against Ototoxic Drugs and Age-related Cochleo-vestibular Dysfunction

Abstract

Gentamicin (GM) is one of the most widely used aminoglycoside antibiotics. However, it can damage inner ear hair cells and cause both hearing loss and vestibular impairment. 3-Nitropropionic acid (3-NP), a mitochondrial toxin, has been reported to induce an acute cochlear damage. There are no therapeutic interventions have been developed for age related inner ear disorder which is one of the most common sensory deficits in the elderly. Korean red ginseng (KRG) with its ginsenosides has neuron beneficial effects and anti-ageing effects. In the present study, the authors evaluated (1) the protective effects of KRG against gentamicin (GM)-induced unilateral vestibular and hearing dysfunction and investigated its effective mechanism using in vitro cell cultures; (2) the protective effects of KRG in an ototoxic animal model BALB/c mice using 3-NP; (3) the effects of KRG on age-related hearing loss (AHL) and balance disturbance in C57BL/6 mouse. In the first study, Sprague-Dawley rats were classified into GM group (n = 12) and KRG+GM group (n = 10). Head tilt, tail hanging, and swimming tests for balance function and auditory brainstem response test (ABR) for hearing function were performed for hearing and vestibular function evaluation. Cochleae and utricles/saccules were harvested for scanning electron microscope (SEM). The ventral otocyst-epithelial clone 36 (VOT-E36) cell was used to explore protective mechanism of Ginsenoside Rb1. In the second study, Dose-dependent toxic effects of 3-NP were investigated for an appropriate toxicity level of 3-NP, and then 23 mice were grouped into 3-NP (n = 12) and KRG + 3-NP (n = 11) groups for observation of the protective effects of KRG. ABR and cochlear morphological evaluations were performed before and after drug administration. In the third study, 22 mice were randomly distributed into control (n = 8), KRG (150 mg/kg, n = 7), and KRG (500mg/kg, n = 7) groups. Hearing/vestibular function and related morphology were evaluation during ageing process. In the first study, Vestibular function was comprehensively evaluated by a scoring system that ranged from 0 (normal) to 3 (worst) points, using head tilt, tail hanging, and swimming tests. The GM group showed significantly more deteriorated vestibular function (0 point – 5 rats, 1 point – 1 rat, 2 points – 3 rats, and 3 points – 3 rats) than the KRG + GM group (0point – 9 rats and 1 point – 1 rat) (p < 0.01). The hearing thresholds were better in the KRG + GM group than in the GM group (p < 0.05). Quantitative analysis of hair cell damage in the scanning electron microscopy was closely related with vestibular and hearing functional results. In vitro study showed that ginsenoside Rb1 (gRb1) attenuated reactive oxygen species production, suppressed JNK activation, up-regulated Bcl-xL and down-regulated Bax, cytochrome c, caspase 3, and cleaved poly (ADP-ribose) polymerase in GM-treated VOTE36 cells. In the second study, The ABR thresholds in the 800–5000 mM groups exceeded the maximum recording limit at 16 and 32 kHz 1 day after 3-NP administration. The ABR threshold in the 500 mM 3-NP + KRG group was significantly lower than that in the 500mM 3-NP group from post 1 week to 1 month. The mean type II fibrocyte counts significantly differed between the control and 3-NP groups and between the 3-NP and 3-NP + KRG groups. Spiral ganglion cell degeneration in the 3-NP group was more severe than that in the 3-NP + KRG group. In the third study, No mice in the control and KRG1 groups died at the age of 12 month, however, 4 in 7 mice died in the KRG (500 mg/kg) group. ABR recording demonstrated high frequency hearing loss at 32 kHz (38.8 ± 5.6 dB) at 6 month of age, and 16 kHz (41.9 ± 6.0 dB) at 9 month of age, elevated to 52.2 ± 8.6 dB at 16 kHz and 55.6 ± 8.3 dB at 32 kHz at 12 month in the control group. However, the thresholds shift was delayed significantly (P < 0.05) in the KRG (150 mg/kg) group (from the age of 6 month (32.1 ± 5.7 dB) to 12 month (50.0 ± 16.6 dB) at 32 kHz, and 9 month (34.6 ± 8.2 dB) to 12month (47.9 ± 18.1 dB) at 16 kHz). The hearing thresholds increased to 61.7 ± 20.7 dB at 16kHz and 64.2 ± 16.9 dB at 32 kHz at 12 month in the 500 mg/kg fed mice. The ageassociated vestibular dysfunction was observed with tail hanging and swimming tests, the severity score in the tail hanging test and swimming time in swimming test were significantly different between the KRG (150 mg/kg) group and the control group at 12month (P < 0.05). Histological observation supported the hearing and vestibular function findings. The number of the Bcl-xL immunopositive SGCs and type II fibrocytes was markedly more in KRG (150 mg/kg) group than that in the control group (P < 0.05). These findings suggest that KRG including gRb1 component protects against vestibular/hearing dysfunction by inhibiting apoptotic pathways when ototoxicity is induced by unilateral intratympanic injection with GM in rats. Mice model of 3-NP-induced hearing loss exhibited a dose-dependent hearing loss with histological changes. KRG administration ameliorated the deterioration of hearing by 3-NP. C57BL/6J mouse showed early onset of hearing and vestibular dysfunction with ageing, which were delayed by KRG treatment in dose of 150 mg/kg by inhibiting mitochondrial apoptotic pathway; however, long-term treatment of 500 mg/kg KRG may induce aggressive behavior and aggravate age-related hearing and balance dysfunction. In conclusion, Korean red ginseng might be an effective treatment for protecting hearing loss caused by various etiologies.

겐타마이신은 가장 널리 사용되는 아미노글리코시드계 항생제이다. 그러나 이는 내이 청세포에 손상을 일으킬 수 있고 청력소실과 전정기능 장애를 유발할 수 있다. 미토콘드리아 독소인 3-Nitropropionic acid (3-NP) 는 급성 와우 손상을 일으킨다고 보고되고 있다. 노인들에게 가장 흔한 감각 소실 중 하나인 노화성 내이질환을 위해 개발된 치료 방법은 없다. 진세노이드를 가진 고려홍삼은 신경세포에 유익한 효과와 항노화 작용을 가진다. 본 연구에서 저자는 (1) 겐타마이신에 의한 한쪽 평형장애 및 난청에 대한 한국홍삼의 보호 작용, (2) 3-NP 을 이용한 이독성 동물 모델인 BALB/c 마우스에서 한국홍삼의 보호 작용, (3) C57BL/6 마우스에서 노화성 난청 및 평형장애에 대한 고려홍삼의 효과를 알아보고자 하였다. 첫 실험에서, Sprague-Dawley 쥐는 겐타마이신 처리군 (12 마리) 과 홍삼섭취 및 겐타마이신 처리군 (10 마리) 으로 나뉘어진다. 평행기능 평가를 위한 head tilt, tail hanging test, swimmimg test 와 청력 평가를 위한 청성뇌간반응검사 (auditory brainstem response test, ABR) 를 시행하였다. 와우와 구형낭/난형낭은 SEM (scanning electron microscope) 을 위해 적출되었다. VOT-E36 (Ventral otocyst-epithelial clone 36) 세포는 Ginsenoside Rb1 의 보호기전을 연구하기 위해 사용되었다. 두 번째 실험에서, 3-NP 의 복용량에 따른 독성효과는 3-NP 의 적정 독성 농도 측정을 위해 조사되었고, 그 다음 23 마리의 마우스는 3-NP 처리군 (12 마리) 와 홍삼섭취 및 3-NP 처리군 (11 마리) 으로 홍삼의 보호작용 관찰을 위해 나뉘어졌다. ABR 과 와우의 형태학적 관찰을 약물 주입 전후에 시행하였다. 세 번째 실험에서는, 22 마리의 마우스가 무작위로 대조군 (8 마리), 홍삼섭취군 1 (150 mg/kg, 7 마리) , 홍삼섭취군 2 (500 mg/kg, 7 마리) 로 나누었다. 청력 및 전정기능 검사, 관련된 형태학적 관찰이 노화과정 중에 시행되었다. 첫 실험에서, 전정기능검사는 head tilt, tail hanging, and swimming test를 이용해서 0 (정상) 점에서 3 (가장 나쁜) 점까지 범위에서 점수제로 평가되었다. 겐타마이신 처리군 (0 점 – 5 마리, 1 점 – 1 마리, 2 점 – 3 마리, 그리고 3점 – 3 마리)은 홍삼섭취 및 겐타마이신 처리군 (0 점 – 9 마리 및 1 점 – 1 마리) 보다 통계적으로 더 심한 전정기능장애를 보였다 (p < 0.01). 청력 역치는 홍삼섭취 및 겐타마이신 처리군에서 겐타마이신 처리군보다 더 좋은 결과를 보였다 (p < 0 .05). S EM 에서 청신경 세포의 손상을 양적으로 분석하였을 때 청력 기능과 전정기능 검사 결과와 밀접하게 연관되었다. In vitro 연구는 Ginsenoside Rb1 이 반응 산소증 생성을 감소, JNK 활성을 억제, Bcl-xL 을 항진시키고 Bax, cytochrome c, caspase 3 을 억제시키며 GMtreated VOT-E36 세포에서 poly (ADP-ribose) polymerase를 붕괴시킨다고 보여주고 있다. 두번째 실험에서는 ABR 역치가 3-NP 처리 후 1 일째 16 과 32 kHz 에서 최대 측정한계를 넘었다. 5 00 m M 3 -NP 처리 및 홍삼섭취군에서 ABR 역치는 500 mM 3-NP 처리군보다 투여 1 주에서 1 달까지 유의하게 낮았다. 평균 type II fibrocyte 숫자는 대조군과 3-NP 처리군 사이에, 그리고 3-NP 처리군과 3-NP 처리 및 홍삼섭취군 사이에 유의한 차이를 보였다. 세번째 실험에서는 대조군과 홍삼섭취군 (150 mg/kg) 에서 모두 12 개월의 연령에 죽은 마우스는 없었지만, 홍삼섭취군 (500 mg/kg) 에서는 7마리중 4마리가 죽었다. ABR 측정에서는 6개월령에 32 kHz (38.8 ± 5.6 dB) 에서 고주파 청력감소를 보였고, 9개월령에서는 16 kHz (41.9 ± 6.0dB) 에서 고주파 청력감소를 보였으며, 대조군에서 12개월령에서 16kHz 에서 52.2 ± 8.6 dB 까지 역치가 증가했고, 32 kHz 에서 55.6 ± 8.3 dB 까지 역치가 증가했다. 그러나 역치 변화는 홍삼섭취군 (150 mg/kg) 에서 유의하게 증가되었다 (P < 0.05) (32 kHz 에서 6개월령 (32.1 ± 5.7 dB) 에서 12개월령 (50.0 ± 16.6 dB) 까지, 16 kHz 에서 9 개월령 (34.6 ± 8.2 dB) 에서 12 개월령 (47.9 ± 18.1 dB) 까지). 청력 역치는 500 mg/kg 를 섭취한 마우스에서 12 개월에 16 kHz 에서 61.7 ± 20.7 dB 까지, 32 kHz 에서 64.2 ± 16.9 dB 까지 증가하였다. 노화성 전정장애는 tail hanging 과 swimming test 에서 관찰되었고, tail hanging test 에서 심각성의 정도 및 swimming test 에서 수영시간은 12 개월령에, 홍삼섭취군 (150 mg/kg) 과 대조군 간에 유의한 차이를 보였다 (P < 0.05). 조직학적 관찰은 청력 및 전정기능 결과를 뒷받침해 주고 있다. Bcl-xL immunopositive SGCs 와 type II fibrocytes 의 숫자는 대조군보다 홍삼섭취군 (150 mg/kg) 에서 현격하게 많았다 (P < 0.05). 이러한 결과는 쥐에서 한쪽 고막 내 겐타마이신 주입으로 청각세포를 주 타겟으로 하는 이독성을 유발했을 때, gRb1 를 포함하는 홍삼섭취군이 전정장애 및 난청에 대한 보호작용을 한다는 것을 보여주고 있다. 3-NP 처리로 유도된 난청의 마우스 모델은 와우 외측벽과 청신경절 손상을 주로 보이는 조직학적 변화와 함께 복용량에 따른 난청을 보여준다. 홍삼섭취군은 3-NP 로 인한 청력감소를 개선시켰다. C57BL/6J 마우스는 노화작용과 함께 이른 나이에 난청 및 평형장애를 보여주었고, 이는 미토콘드리아의 세포사멸과정을 억제함으로써 150 mg/kg 용량의 홍삼섭취군에서 지연되었다. 그러나 장기간의 500 mg/kg의 홍삼투여는 부작용을 유발해서 노화성 난청 및 평형장애을 오히려 악화시켰다. 결과적으로 고려홍삼추출물은 다양한 원인의 난청을 효과적으로 예방하는 치료제로 사용될 수 있을 것 같다.