Granulocyte Colony-Stimulating Factor Minimizes Negative Remodeling of Decellularized Small Diameter Vascular Graft Conduits but Not Medial Degeneration

Granulocyte colony-stimulating factor의 탈세포화된 소구경 이식도관에 대한 중막 변성을 제외한 부정적인 리모델링의 최소화 효과

BACKGROUND: Poor endothelialization and intimal hyperplasia are major causes of small diameter vascular conduit (SDVC) failure. The present study was aimed to investigate the influence of granulocyte colony-stimulating factor (G-CSF) on inhibiting adverse remodeling of decellularized SDVCs.

METHODS: Sprague-Dawley rats implanted with allograft infra renal abdominal aortic conduits were divided into 2 groups according to whether they were treated with G-CSF (+G-CSF group; n = 6) or without (Decell group; n = 6). The conduits were harvested at 8 weeks after surgery and examined for intimal hyperplasia, collagen deposition, and α –actin staining cells. The medial layer was also examined for signs of cellular repopulation and changes in the elastic fiber morphology.

RESULTS: Intergroup comparison of the intimal composition showed relatively sparse collagen content and predominance of α –actin staining cells in the +G-CSF group. The medial layer in the 2 groups showed similar degrees of elastic fiber degeneration and wall thinning relative to the normal aortic wall. However, the enhanced staining for von Willebrand factor and CD31, along with transmission electron microscopy findings of superior cellular and ultrastructural preservation, suggested that the remodeling and endothelialization in the +GCSF conduits were superior to those in the Decell conduits.

CONCLUSIONS: This study suggests that G-CSF exerts a positive influence on inhibiting adverse vascular remodeling of decellularized vascular conduit implants. However, whether G-CSF administration may also effectuate an improved ability to preserve the medial structural integrity is unclear.

빈약한 내피화와 내막의 과형성은 소구경 이식도관 실패의 주요 원인이다. 본 연구는 Granulocyte-stimulating fator(G-CSF)가 탈세포화된 소구경 이식도관의 리모델링을 억제하는 효과에 대한 연구이다. Sprague-Dawley 쥐의 신동맥하 복부 대동맥에 동종이식을 시행하고 이를 G-CSF 처치 여부에 따라 두군으로 나누었다. 8 주 후에 이종 이식편을 채취하여 내막의 과형성, 콜라겐의 침착, 액틴 염색 세포를 조사하였다. 중막층의 세포 재증식과 탄력 섬유의 모양 변화에 관하여서도 조사하였다. G-CSF 처치군에서 내막층의 구성에서 콜라젠이 더 성긴 모습이 관찰되었고 액틴 염색 세포가 더 우세함이 관찰되었다. 중막층의 탄력 섬유의 변성은 비슷하였으며 정상에 비하여 얇아진 결과를 나타냈다. 그러나 본 빌레브란트 팩터와 CD31 의 염색의 증가와 세포 및 초미세 구조가 더 잘 보전된 점은 G-CSF 군에서 리모델링과 내피화가 더 진행되었음을 알 수 있다. 본 연구는 G-CSF 가 탈세포화된 소구경 이식도관의 부정적인 리모델링을 억제하는 효과가 있슴을 제시하고 있으나 G-CSF 가 중막층을 보존하는 역할을 하는지에 관해서는 확실하지 않다.

G-CSF; 탈세포화된 소구경 이식도관; 내막의 과형성; 부정적인 리모델링