Protective effects of regular exercise and Korea red ginseng against high-fat diet-increased renal injury in ᴅ-galactose-induced aging rats

Abstract

A decline in renal function is seen commonly in aging. Aging further increase oxidative stress in the kidney and are associated with reduced renal function. Aging is progressive accumulation of oxidative agents. Advanced glycation end products (AGEs) and advanced lipoxidation end products (ALEs) formation has been implicated in the aging process. Obesity induced by a high-fat diet (HFD) may reduce renal function. However, the impact of obese on the age-related renal disease is not well understood. Exercise reduces oxidative stress. Korean red ginseng (KRG) has been reported to ameliorate oxidative tissue injury and has an anti-aging effect. The purpose of this study was to investigate whether HFD would accelerate ᴅ-galactose (GAL)-induced renal injury and to examine the preventive effects of a regular exercise and KRG on GAL/HFD -induced renal injury. In the first experiment, age-related renal injury was induced by an administration with GAL (100 mg/kg, i.p.) in the absence or presence of high-fat diet (60% kcal as fat) for 9 weeks. The exercise group was trained on a motorized treadmill for 60 min/day, 5 times/week over the same period. In the second experiment, in vitro inhibitory effect of KRG on AGEs-cross-linking was examined by enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA), and KRG (200 mg/kg/day) was given to GAL plus HFD-induced aging rats for 9 weeks. Immunohistochemical staining for 8-OHdG (a specific marker of oxidative DNA damage) and CMLs (a marker of both glycation and lipoxidation reactions) revealed that GAL-treated rats fed a HFD showed aggravated renal injury associated with more pronounced renal AGEs/ALEs formation and oxidative DNA damage. In TUNEL assay, the numbers of TUNEL-positive cell in the GAL/HFD group were significantly higher than the GAL group. The expression of activated caspase-3 protein and Bax/Bcl-2 ratio also were significantly increased in the GAL/HFD group than that in the GAL group. Moreover, imuunohistochemical staining for synaptopodin and WT-1, well-known podocyte markers, revealed that HFD aggravates the loss of podocytes in renal glomeruli. However, the regular exercise restored all these renal changes in HFD plus GAL-treated rats. KRG inhibited AGEs and collagen cross-link at ten-fold less concentration (IC50=55.65μg/ml) than aminoguanidine (IC50=563.54 μg/ml), a well-known glycation inhibitor. When rats were fed with a HFD for 9 weeks in GAL-induced aging rats, renal AGEs accumulation, extracellular high mobility group box 1 protein (HMGB1), a signal of tissue damage) and receptor for AGE (RAGE) were extensively expressed in renal tissues of the GAL/HFD group than that in the GAL group. HMGB1 was clearly translocated from the nucleus to the cytoplasm in renal tubular epithelial cells. However, treatment of HFD plus GAL-induced aging rats with KRG restored all these renal changes. In summary, when rats were fed with a HFD for 9 weeks in GAL-induced aging rats, oxidative DNA damage, protein glycations, renal cell apoptosis and cytoplasmic translocation of HMGB1 were caused in renal glomerular cells and tubular epithelial cells. However, the regular exercise and KRG treatment restored all these renal changes in GAL/HFD-treated rats. Therefore, this study suggested that long-term HFD may accelerate the deposition of AGEs/ALEs and oxidative renal injury in GAL-treated rats. This HFDincreased renal injury in GAL-induced aging rats could be suppressed by regular exercise and KRG through the repression of oxidative injury.

인간의 수명은 의학 발전과 향상된 건강과 더불어 증가해 왔으며, 전체인구에서 65세 이상 노인이 차지하는 고령화 비율과 급성 신장 손상의 발생률 또한 꾸준히 증가해 왔다. 노화 과정 중 신장 기능의 저하는 흔히 볼 수 있는 증상으로, 산화물질의 축적이 주요 원인 중 하나로 알려져 있으며, 최종당화산물(advanced glycation end products, AGEs)과 최종지질화산물 (advanced lipoxidation end products, ALEs)의 형성 또한 노화과정과 연관되어 있다고 알려져 있다. 서구화된 식생활로 인한 과도한 고지방섭취에 의한 비만은 이러한 신장 기능 저하를 악화시킬 수 있다. 그러나 이러한 노화에 의한 신장 손상과 비만과의 상관성은 아직 정확한 기전이 알려져 있지 않다. 규칙적인 운동은 산화스트레스를 억제하는 효과가 있다고 알려져 있으며, 대표적인 건강기능 식품인 홍삼은 산화성 조직 손상을 개선하며, 항노화 효능이 있다고 알려져 있다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 ᴅ-갈락토스 (GAL)로 유발하는 노화 쥐 모델을 이용하여 고지방 식이 (HFD)가 신장의 노화 과정 중 산화스트레스 및 AGE/ALE와 연관된 신장 손상을 더욱 악화시키는지를 확인해 보고자 하였으며, 규칙적인 운동과 홍삼이 이러한 노화에 의한 신장 손상에 대해 예방 효과가 있는지 알아보고자 하였다. 첫 번째 실험에서는 노인성 신장 손상을 유발하기 위하여 9주 동안 GAL 100 mg/kg을 복강 주사하였고, 추가로 비만을 유도하기 위해 9주 동안 GAL 투여 쥐에 HFD (60% Kcal as fat)를 함께 공급 하였으며, 규칙적인 트레드밀 운동 (60분/일, 5회/주당)을 동일 기간 동안 실시하였다. 두 번째 실험에서는 KRG (Korean red ginseng)가 AGEs에 의한 체내기질 단백질인 콜라겐 (collagen)과의 비특이적인 교차결합 (cross-link)을 억제하는 능력을 in vitro에서 확인하였으며, 앞선 첫 번째 실험과 동일한 동물모델에 KRG (200 mg/kg/day)를 9주 동안 투여하여 효능을 확인 하였다. 신장 조직에서 산화스트레스에 의한 DNA 손상 지표인 8-OHdG와 AGEs/ALEs 형성 반응인 당화 (glycation) 또는 지질산화 (lipoxidation) 지표인 CMLs을 면역조직화학염색 (immunohistochemistry)으로 확인해 본 결과 HFD는 GAL로 유발된 노화 쥐에서 산화적 DNA 손상과 AGEs/ALEs 형성 반응을 촉진하여 신장 손상을 더욱 악화시키며, TUNEL 염색결과 이러한 신장손상이 세포사멸을 유발하였으며 TUNEL-positive cell의 숫자가 GAL group 보다 GAL/HFD group에서 유의성 있게 더 높게 나타났다. 또한 세포사멸에 관여하는 인자인 활성화된 caspase-3와 Bax/Bcl-2 ratio 또한 GAL group 보다 GAL/HFD group에서 유의성 있게 증가하였다. 마지막으로 신장 손상은 사구체 및 세뇨관 상피세포에서 동시에 일어나는데 이중 사구체 구성세포 족세포 (podocyte)의 손상 유무를 확인하고자 족 세포 지표인 synaptopodin과 WT-1을 면역조직염색을 하여 관찰 하였다. Synaptopodin과 WT-1 단백질 발현은 산화적 신장 손상된 사구체에서 HFD에 의해 유의성 있게 감소하여, 사구체에서 족세포 소실이 GAL/HFD에 의해 더욱 악화되는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 그러나 이러한 일련의 모든 신장손상 과정이 정기적인 트레드밀 운동에 의해 모두 유의적으로 개선되었다. KRG의 AGEs에 의한 체내기질 단백질인 콜라겐 (collagen)과의 비특이적인 교차결합 (cross-link) 억제 능력을 알아 본 결과 KRG 억제 능력이 IC50=55.65 μg/ml 으로 대조약물인 aminoguanidine의 IC50=563.54 μg/ml 보다 10배 우수하였으며, 쥐를 이용한 동물실험에서 GAL로 유도한 노화 쥐에 HFD를 투여한 결과 신장 내 AGEs 축적이 증가하였으며, high mobility group box 1 (HMGB1) 단백질 (조직 손상 지표) 및 HMGB1의 수용체 (receptor)인 RAGE의 신장 내 발현이 GAL group 보다 GAL/HFD 그룹의 신장조직에서 광범위하게 증가하였다. 특히 HMGB1은 신장 세뇨관 상피세포에서 명확하게 핵 내에서 세포질로 이동되었다. 이러한 일련의 모든 신장 손상 과정 또한 KRG의 9주간의 경구투여에 의해 유의적으로 예방되었다. 본 결과로부터 지속적 HFD는 GAL로 유발된 노화 쥐의 AGEs/ALEs 침착에 의한 산화적 신장 손상을 더욱 악화시킨다는 것을 확인하였으며, 규칙적인 운동 및 홍삼 섭취는 산화 스트레스와 단백질 당화를 억제함으로써 비만성 노화에 의한 신장 손상을 보호하는 효과가 있는 것을 확인하였다.