Neural activity in the posterior thalamus and hippocampus during time interval discrimination in rats

Abstract

Organisms have developed different mechanisms to quantify time over a wide range of durations, from microseconds to daily circadian rhythms. Interval timing, which refers to timing in the range of seconds-to-minutes durations, is a prerequisite for numerous daily behaviors, including the perception and production of speech and dance, as well as estimation of the time that remains before the occurrence of an important event. Currently it is unclear what model of timing best describes temporal processing across seconds and minutes timescales in tasks with different response requirements. Two general models have been described how the passage of time is perceived. One emphasizes that the judgment of the duration of a stimulus depends on the operation of dedicated neural mechanisms specialized for representing the temporal relationships between events. Alternatively, there is no specialized brain system for representing temporal information. In order to investigate whether the distributed model of timing accounts for neural activity underlying interval timing, I examined activity of single neurons recorded from the dorsal CA1 of hippocampus and posterior thalamus in the same rats performing a temporal discrimination task. In this task, the animals were required to discriminate six randomly presented time interval durations ranging from 3018 to 4784 ms into short or long ones to obtain water reward. The probability for the animal to choose the long target increased as a function of the sample duration, and it was well accounted for by a logistic regression model. Diverse types of activity were observed in both areas of the brain, and neuronal ensembles recorded from both areas conveyed significant amounts of information about the passage of time. A larger proportion of neurons conveyed temporal information based on monotonically changing activity profiles in the posterior thalamus than hippocampus. On the other hand, hippocampus was more likely to convey temporal information based on sequential activation of multiple neurons than the posterior thalamus. These results suggest that temporal information processing might be ubiquitous across widespread areas of the brain based on diverse neural processes. These findings are also consistent with the distributed model of timing.

생물체들은 마이크로 초의 작은 단위에서부터 일주기 리듬에 이르기까지 다양한 범위의 시간을 정립하는데 필요한 여러 메커니즘을 발전시켜 왔다. 인터벌 타이밍이란 수초에서 수분 범위에 해당하는 시간단위이며, 이는 중요한 사건이 일어나기 전까지 남아있는 시간을 측정하는 데서부터 말하기와 춤추기 등을 수행하며 인지하는 과정들을 포함한 일상 생활의 많은 부분에까지 이르는 필수적인 단위이다. 여러 다른 반응을 필요로 하는 과제 수행에 있어서 현재까지 수 초와 수 분 사이의 시간 인지 과정을 설명하기에 가장 알맞은 모델이 무엇인지는 명확하지 않다. 여러 모델들 중에서 시간의 흐름을 어떻게 인지하는지 설명하는 데 있어서 두 가지 모델이 일반적으로 사용되고 있다. 첫 번째 모델의 경우 자극 지속시간의 판단은 사건들 사이의 시간적 연관성을 표상하는 데 특화된 신경 메커니즘의 작동에 의존적임을 강조한다. 두 번째의 경우에는 시간적 연관성을 표상하는데 특화된 뇌의 체계는 없다고 본다. 후자의 경우인 분산 모델이 인터벌 타이밍의 기저를 이루는 신경활동을 설명할 수 있는 지를 알아보기 위해, 시간 구별 과제를 수행하는 쥐에서의 해마 CA1과 시상후부에서 레코딩 한 신경세포의 활성화를 연구했다. 이 과제에서, 동물들은 3018ms 부터 4784ms 사이에서 임의로 나오는 6개의 시간을 짧은 것과 긴 것으로 구별해서 보상을 얻는다. 동물들이 긴 시간을 선택하는 확률은 샘플 길이에 따라 점차 증가하고, 이는 로지스틱 회귀분석에 의해 잘 설명된다. 해마와 시상후부 양 부위 모두에서 다양하게 활성화되는 샘플들을 발견할 수 있었고, 양 부위에서 레코딩 된 신경 앙상블은 시간의 흐름에 관련하여 상당한 양의 정보를 전달했다. 더 많은 비율의 시상 후부의 신경세포들이 해마의 신경 세포들 보다 일정하게 증가하거나 감소하는 방식으로 시간 정보를 전달했다. 반면에 해마에서의 신경세포들은 시상 후부의 신경세포들 보다 순차적인 방식으로 시간 정보를 전달했다. 이러한 결과들은 시간정보전달과정이 다양한 신경 작용과정에 기초하여 뇌의 광범위한 영역에 걸쳐 흔히 일어날 수 있음을 제시한다. 이 결과물들은 또한 시간 분산 모델과도 일치한다.