Biodistribution Studies of 64Cu-DOTA-Cetuximab after Intraperitoneal and Intravenous Injection in a Malignant Ascites Mouse Model of Human Gastric Carcinoma

위암의 암성복수 마우스모델을 이용한 방사면역치료에서 64Cu-DOTA-Cetuximab의 복강내주사 또는 정맥내주사 투여 후의 생물학적 분포 비교

Intraperitoneal (i.p.) radioimmunotherapy (RIT) may be a promising treatment strategy for intraperitoneally-confined malignant diseases including malignant ascites (MA) in gastric cancer. We conducted a comparative biodistribution study of 64Cu-DOTAcetuximab in subcutaneous (SQ) tumor and MA mouse models. A mouse xenograft model of bilateral SQ tumors that express epidermal growth factor receptor (EGFR) was established by SQ injections of NUGC-4 and MKN-45 gastric cancer cells into either shoulder of female BALB/c nude mice. The MA model was produced by i.p. injection of NUGC-4 cells. Cetuximab was conjugated to a bifunctional chelator (p-SCNBn- DOTA) and labeled with Copper-64 (T1/2 = 12.7 hours). Radiolabeled cetuximab was then administered intravenous (i.v.) or i.p. injection. Positron emission tomography (PET) imaging and biodistribution studies were conducted at the indicated time points. In the bilateral SQ tumor model, the peak uptake of radiolabeled cetuximab in the NUGC-4 and MKN-45 tumors was detected at 24 h post-injection of 64Cu-DOTA-cetuximab by PET imaging and biodistribution analysis. NUGC-4 tumor uptake of radiolabeled cetuximab was significantly higher than MKN-45 tumor uptake at all time points. The EGFR expression levels of the two cell lines were similar according to in vitro experiments. However, based on flow cytometry analyses at different incubation times with primary antibody (cetuximab) ranging from 3 min to 3 h, the EGFR expression levels were increased over time, and the increasing slope was higher in NUGC-4 cells than in MKN-45 cells. In the i.v.-induced MA model mice, the biodistribution of radiolabeled cetuximab in the blood pool and liver was high at 1 h and 3 h after i.v. injection and decreased over time. In the i.p.-induced MA model mice, the percent injected dose per gram (% ID/g) of ascites was very high and more than 8% at 1, 3, 24, and 48 h post injection; however, the % ID/g in all normal organs was equal to or less than 6% at all time points. In addition, all peak uptakes of normal organs and i.p.-induced NUGC-4 tumors appeared at 24 h after injection. In addition, the uptake ratios of tumor, peritoneum, and ascites to normal organs after i.p. injection were greater than after i.v. injection, particularly at the early time points. Finally, autoradiography studies using excised peritoneum and mesentery indicated several hot spots corresponding to peritoneal seeding. The results suggest that using the i.p. route for RIT in malignant ascites models shows advantages over the i.v. route with regard to tumor targeting and half-life prolongation of radioimmunoconjugates in the peritoneal cavity.

복강내 방사면역치료는 복강 내에 국한된 악성 질환에 대한 유망한 치료 전략이다. 본 연구는 위암의 피하 종양 마우스모델과 암성복수 마우스모델에서 64Cu-DOTA-cetuximab 의 생물학적 분포를 비교 연구하였다. 인간 상피성장인자수용체를 발현하는 NUGC-4, MKN-45 세포를 6 주령의 암컷 누드마우스의 양 어깨에 각각 피하 주사하여 양측성 피하종양 모델을 수립하였다. 암성복수 모델은 NUGC-4 세포를 누드마우스의 복강 내로 주입하여 생산하였다. 방사면역접합체는 12.7 시간의 반감기를 갖는 금속성 방사성동위원소인 구리-64 를 bifunctional chelator(p-SCN-Bn-DOTA)를 접합시킨 세툭시맙에 표지하여 합성하였다. 정제된 방사면역접합체를 마우스 꼬리 정맥으로 주사하거나 복강 내로 투여 후 지정된 시점에 양전자단층촬영이나 생체분포 연구를 시행하였다. 양측성 피하모델에서는 정맥주사한 방사면역접합체의 종양 내 섭취가 24 시간 후에 가장 높았다. 그리고 방사면역접합체의 NUGC-4 종양 내 섭취율이 모든 시점에서 MKN-45 종양 보다 높았지만 실험관내 실험에서는 두 세포주의 상피세포성장인자 발현이 유사하였다. 이를 분석하기 위해 세툭시맙과 반응하는 시간을 3 분부터 3 시간 까지 변화시키면서 흐름세포측정법을 추가로 시행한 결과 두 세포주의 상피세포성장인자 양성 세포 비율은 반응 시간에 길어짐에 따라 증가하였고 NUGC-4 세포주가 더 가파른 기울기를 보였다. 암성복수 모델에서 방사면역접합체를 정맥으로 투여 한 군에서는 간과 혈액저류 장기들인 혈액, 폐, 비장, 신장, 심장 등에서의 섭취율이 1 시간과 3 시간에 최고치에 이르렀고 이후 감소하였다. 복강 내 투여 군에서는 복수의 섭취율은 매우 높게 나타나 복수의 섭취율은 1 시간, 3 시간, 24 시간, 48 시간에서 모두 8%를 초과하였다. 반면에 정상 장기와 복강 주사 부위에 발생한 NUGC-4 종양의 섭취율은 모든 연구 시점에서 6% 이하로 낮게 측정되었고 최고 섭취율도 24 시간에 관측되었다. 또한 절제한 복막과 장간막을 자가조직방사선촬영으로 X 선 필름에 감광시킨 결과 복막파종에 해당하는 부위들에서 열점들이 관찰되었다. 본 연구의 결과는 위암의 암성복수 모델에서 방사면역치료의 복강 내 투여경로는 복강 내 병소에 대한 표적 효율성과 방사면역접합체의 복강 내 반감기를 증가시키는 장점이 있음을 시사한다.

Stomach neoplasm; ascites; intraperitoneal; radioimmunotherapy; radioimmunoconjugates; cetuximab; 64Cu-DOTA-cetuximab; biodistribution