Clinical Significance of Specific IgE Antibody Levels to Egg White, Ovalbumin and Ovomucoid in Egg Allergic Children Under 24 Months

24개월 미만 소아 난백 알레르기에서 난백 및 ovalbumin, ovomucoid 특이 IgE 항체 농도의 임상적 중요성

OBJECTIVES: Egg allergy is one of the most common food allergies in children. Specific IgE antibodies to egg white is associated with the outcome of oral challenge tests, and specific IgE antibodies to ovomucoid have been suggested as prognostic factors of clinical tolerance to heated egg in children with egg allergy. The aim of this study was to firstly to assess the diagnostic value and optimal cutoff levels of baseline specific IgE antibodies to egg white, ovalbumin, and ovomucoid in predicting anaphylaxis, and secondly to evaluate the clinical usefulness of the specific IgE antibodies in predicting persistence of immediate-type allergic reactions in young children.

METHODS: This study included 49 children younger than 24 months of age who visited the Pediatric Allergy Clinic of Ajou University Hospital from January 2008 to September 2013 and had undergone measurements of specific IgE antibodies to egg white by means of ImmunoCAP at least twice. Group A was composed of 10 children who had a history of anaphylaxis after ingestion of heated egg. Group B was composed of 18 children who had experienced non-anaphylactic allergic reactions after ingestion of heated egg. Group C was the not-exposed-sensitization group. Baseline concentrations of total IgE as well as specific IgE antibodies to egg white, ovalbumin, and ovomucoid were quantified and compared between groups. For subjects in group A and B, follow-up measurements of specific IgE antibodies to ovalbumin and ovomucoid were done.

RESULTS: The mean age of subjects was 9.4 months. There were no significant differences in the mean ages, gender, feeding history, sensitization to other food allergens and family history of allergic diseases between groups. The percentages of diagnosed atopic dermatitis, allergic rhinitis and allergic conjunctivitis did not show significant differences between groups, but the percentage of diagnosed asthma was significantly higher in group A than group B (p<0.001) or group C (p=0.002). Children with a history of anaphylaxis after ingestion of heated egg had considerably higher baseline levels of specific IgE antibodies to egg white (p<0.001)as well as significantly higher levels of specific IgE antibodies to ovalbumin (p=0.008) than children who had non-anaphylactic allergic reactions to heated egg. The baseline level of specific IgE antibodies to ovomucoid was higher in group A (mean±SD 31.2±36.8 kU/L) than group B (7.8±15.0 kU/L) but the difference was not statistically significant (p=0.08). On follow-up assessment after the mean interval of 22 months, all 18 subjects in group B had outgrown their egg allergy and had significantly lower levels of specific IgE to egg white (p=0.001) and ovalbumin (p=0.003) than the baseline levels. The follow-up concentration of specific IgE antibodies to ovomucoid was not significantly lower than the baseline concentration (p=0.199). Receiver operating characteristic analysis showed that specific IgE antibodies to egg white were more useful than specific IgE antibodies to ovalbumin or ovomucoid for the diagnosis of anaphylaxis in young children with egg allergy. The optimal cutoff point 78.9 kUA/L for specific IgE antibodies to egg white resulted in a clinical sensitivity of 80% and a specificity of 94%.

CONCLUSION: Baseline concentration of specific IgE antibodies to egg white was a more useful marker than specific IgE antibodies to ovalbumin or ovomucoid, in predicting anaphylaxis in young children with egg allergy. Comparison between baseline and follow-up concentrations of specific IgE antibodies to egg white and ovalbumin was useful in predicting persistence of immediate-type allergic reactions to heated egg.

목적: 난백은 소아 식품 알레르기의 흔한 원인 항원이다. 난백 특이 IgE 항체 농도와 즉시형 알레르기 증상 사이에는 명확한 상관 관계가 있으며, 난백 주알레르겐 중의 하나인 ovomucoid 특이 IgE 항체는 알레르기의 지속 여부와 연관이 있다고 보고되었다. 이에 본 연구에서는 24개월 미만의 소아 난백 알레르기 환자에서 초기 진단시 난백 및 ovalbumin, ovomucoid 특이 IgE 항체의 아나필락시스 예측 인자로서의 임상적 유용성을 알아보았고, 진단 당시와 추적 관찰 시의 특이 IgE 항체 농도를 비교함으로써 난백 및 ovalbumin, ovomucoid 특이 IgE 항체가 즉시형 알레르기 증상의 지속 여부를 예측하는데 유용한지 검토하였다.

방법: 아주대학교병원 소아청소년과에 알레르기 질환으로 내원한 24개월 미만의 소아 환자 중, 2008년 1월부터 2013년 9월 사이에 난백 특이 항체 검사를 2번 이상 시행한 환자를 대상으로 하였다. 총 49명의 대상 환아를 조리한 난백을 섭취한 후에 아나필락시스를 경험한 A군, 조리한 난백을 섭취한 후에 아나필락시스는 아니지만 즉시형 알레르기반응을 경험한 B 군, 난백에 감작은 되어있으나 한번도 섭취해보지 않은 C군으로 나누어 진단 당시의 난백특이 IgE 항체, ovalbumin 및 ovomucoid 특이 IgE 항체 농도를 후향적으로 비교하였다. A군과 B군에 대하여는 ovalbumin 및 ovomucoid 특이 IgE 항체 농도를 추적 관찰하여 이를 추가적으로 분석하였다.

결과: 총 대상 환아의 평균나이는 9.4개월이었으며, A군은 10명, B군 18명, C군은 21명이었다. 평균 나이, 성별, 다른 식품에 대한 감작률, 수유력, 알레르기 질환의 가족력, 아토피 피부염, 알레르기 비염 및 알레르기 결막염의 유병률은 각 그룹 사이에 유의한 차이를 보이지 않았으나, 천식의 유병률은 B군 (p<0.001) 또는 C군 (p=0.002)에 비하여 A군에서 유의하게 높았다. 진단 당시 A군은 B군에 비하여 통계적으로 유의하게 높은 난백 특이 IgE 항체 농도 (p<0.001) 및 ovalbumin 특이 IgE 항체 농도 (p=0.008)를 보였고, ovomucoid 특이 IgE 항체 농도는 A군에서 B군보다 높았으나 통계적으로 유의하지는 않았다 (p=0.08). B군을 평균 22개월 추적 관찰한 결과, 18명 모두에서 즉시형 알레르기 증상이 소실되었고, 난백 특이 IgE 항체 (p=0.001) 및 ovalbumin 특이 IgE 항체 (p=0.003) 농도가 유의하게 감소하였으며 ovomucoid특이 IgE 항체 농도는 통계적으로 유의한 차이를 보이지 않았다 (p=0.199). ROC 곡선을 통하여 난백 특이 IgE 항체, ovalbumin 및 ovomucoid 특이 IgE 항체의 난백 유발성 아나필락시스 예측 인자로서의 유용성을 평가한 결과, 진단 당시 난백 특이 IgE 항체가 ovalbumin 또는 ovomucoid 특이 IgE 항체보다 더 높은 민감도와 특이도를 보였다. 난백 특이 IgE 항체, ovalbumin 특이IgE 항체, ovomucoid 특이 IgE 항체 농도의 cut-off 값은 각각 78.9 kUA/L (민감도 80%, 특이도 94%), 52.4kUA/L (민감도 80%, 특이도 84%), 6.1 kUA/L (민감도 70%, 특이도 78%) 였다.

결론: 24개월 미만의 소아 난백 알레르기 환자에서 진단 당시의 난백 특이 IgE 항체 농도는 ovalbumin 또는 ovomucoid 특이 IgE 항체보다 아나필락시스를 예측하는데 더 유용하였으며, 진단 당시와 추적 관찰 시점의 난백 및 ovalbumin 특이 IgE 항체 농도를 비교함으로써 즉시형 알레르기 증상의 지속여부를 예측할 수 있었다.

Egg hypersensitivity; anaphylaxis; ovomucoid; ovalbumin; 난백알레르기; 아나필락시스; 특이 IgE 항체