Do balloons larger than 15 mm in size increase the risk of adverse events in endoscopic large balloon dilation?

Abstract

Endoscopic large balloon dilation (EPLBD) using large-diameter balloons (12-20 mm) was introduced to facilitate the removal of large bile duct stones and minimize the need for endoscopic mechanical lithotripsy (EML). Much recent literature has suggested EPLBD is safe and effective for extraction of large or difficult stones without any additional risk of lifethreatening pancreatitis or perforation. Nevertheless, limited data exist on the maximal balloon size that would minimize fatal adverse events associated with EPLBD. In the current study, we aimed to assess the safety profiles of EPLBD according to balloon size and to identify the proper maximal size of a large balloon for treating large bile duct stones. A total of 279 patients who underwent EPLBD were included in the present study. There were 114 patients in the EPLBD with endoscopic biliary sphincterotomy (EST) group and 165 patients in the EPLBD without EST group. In the EPLBD with EST group, there were 49 patients in the EPLBD with a larger balloon (>15 mm) group and 65 patients in the EPLBD with a smaller balloon (12-15 mm) group. Although no significant difference was found between the larger and smaller balloon groups in terms of adverse events, there was a trend toward the larger balloon group having a higher rate of severe to fatal adverse events. In the EPLBD without EST group, there were 36 patients in the EPLBD with a larger balloon (>15 mm) group and 129 patients in the EPLBD with a smaller balloon (12-15 mm) group. The safety variables did not differ significantly between the two groups, and no severe to fatal adverse event occurred in either group. In conclusion, our study shows that EPLBD with a larger balloon (>15 mm) tends to have more risk of severe to fatal adverse events compared with a smaller balloon (12-15 mm) for removing large bile duct stones. Large multicenter trials will be needed to reveal the statistical relationships between adverse events and balloon size.

12~20mm크기의 풍선을 이용하는 내시경적 유두부 큰 풍선 확장술은 크기가 큰 담도결석의 제거를 용이하게 하고 내시경적 기계적 쇄석술의 필요성을 줄이기 위한 목적으로 소개되었다. 최근의 많은 연구에서는 내시경적 유두부 큰 풍선 확장술이 큰 담도 결적의 제거에 효과적이며 치명적인 췌장염이나 담도 천공의 위험을 높이지 않는 안전한 시술이라는 사실이 보고되고 있다. 그럼에도 불구하고 내시경적 유두부 큰 풍선 확장술에서 치명적인 부작용을 줄이기 위한 최대 풍선 크기에 대한 지침에 대한 자료가 부족한 상황이다. 본 연구는 풍선 크기에 따른 내시경적 유두부 큰 풍선 확장술의 안전성에 초점을 맞추어 적절한 최대 풍선 크기를 확인하기 위해 설계되었다. 총 279명의 환자가 본 연구에 등록되었으며 내시경적 유두부 큰 풍선 확장술과 내시경적 괄약근 절개술을 같이 시행받은 환자가 114명, 내시경적 괄약근 절개술 없이 내시경적 큰 풍선 확장술만을 시행받은 환자가 165명 이었다. 내시경적 유두부 큰 풍선 확장술과 내시경적 괄약근 절개술을 같이 시행받은 환자군에서 49명의 환자는 15mm초과의 풍선을 사용하여 시술받았고 65명의 환자는 12-15mm의 풍선을 사용하여 시술받았다. 비록 15mm초과의 풍선을 사용한 환자군과 12-15mm의 풍선을 사용한 환자군에서 통계적으로 유의한 차이를 보이지는 못했지만 12-15mm의 풍선을 사용한 환자군에 비해 15mm초과의 풍선을 사용한 환자군에서 중증도 및 치명도의 부작용이 증가하는 경향성을 보였다. 내시경적 괄약근 절개술 없이 내시경적 큰 풍선 확장술만을 시행받은 환자군에서 36명의 환자는 15mm초과의 풍선을 사용하여 시술받았고 129명의 환자는 12-15mm의 풍선을 사용하여 시술받았다. 두 집단 사이에 안전성과 관련한 부작용의 차이는 관찰되지 않았으며 중증도 및 치명도의 부작용은 관찰되지 않았다. 결론적으로 내시경적 유두부 큰 풍선 확장술에서 12-15mm의 풍선을 사용하는 것에 비해 15mm초과의 풍선을 사용할 경우 중증도 및 치명도의 부작용이 증가하는 경향성을 확인할 수 있었으며 추후 다기관 연구를 통해 이 연관관계의 통계학적 유의성을 증명할 필요가 있다.