Significance of Salivary Gland Radioiodine Retention on Post-ablation 131I Scintigraphy as a Predictor of Salivary Gland Dysfunction in Patients with Differentiated Thyroid Carcinoma

방사성 요오드 치료를 받은 분화성 갑상선암 환자의 전신 요오드 스캔 상 관찰되는 침샘 섭취와 타액선 기능 변화의 연관성

PURPOSE: We investigated whether 131Iwhole-body scintigraphy could predict functional changes in salivary glands after radioiodine therapy.

METHODS: We evaluated 90 patients who received initial high-dose (≥3.7 GBq) radioiodine therapy after totalthyroidectomy.Allpatients underwent diagnostic (DWS) and post-ablation (TWS) 131I whole-body scintigraphy. Visual assessment of salivary radioiodine retention on DWS and TWS was used to divide the patients into two types of groups : aDWS+orDWS-group and aTWS+orTWS-group. Salivary gland scintigraphy was also performed before DWS and at the first follow-up visit. Peak up take and % was hout were calculated in ROI so feach gland. Functional changes (Δup take or Δwas hout) of salivary glands after radioiodine therapy were compared between the two groups.

RESULTS: Both peak uptake and the %was hout of the parotid glands were significantly lower after radioiodine therapy (allp values <0.001),whereas only the %wash out were significantly reduced in the submandibular glands (all p values<0.05). For the parotid glands, the TWS+ groups howed larger Δuptake and Δwashout after radioiodine therapy than did the TWS- group (all p values <0.01). In contrast, the Δuptake and Δwashout of the submandibular glands did not significantly differ between the TWS+ and TWS- groups (allp values >0.05). Likewise,no differences in Δuptake or Δwashout were apparent between the DWS+ and DWS-groups in either the parotid or submandibular glands (allpvalues>0.05).

CONCLUSION: Salivary gland radioiodine retention on post-ablation 131I scintigraphy is a good predictor of functional impairment of the parotidglands after high-dose radioiodine therapy.

분화성 갑상선암으로 방사성 요오드 치료를 받은 환자에서 전신 요오드 스캔을 통한 타액선 기능 변화 예측이 가능한지 알아보고자 하였다.2010년 6월부터 2011년 10월까지 분화성 갑상선암으로 갑상선 전절제술 후 첫번째 고용량 방사성 요오드 치료를 받은 환자 중,진단 및 치료 후 전신 요오드 스캔과 치료 전후 두 차례의 타액선 섬광조영술 모두를 시행한 90명의 환자를 대상으로 하였다. 이 환자들의 진단 및 치료 후 전신 요오드 스캔 상 관찰되는 타액선 부위의 섭취증가 유,무에 따라 각각 두 가지 그룹으로 분류하였으며, 치료 전후의 타액선 섬광조영술을 통하여 이하선 및 악하선의 섭취율 및 배설율의 변화를 알아보았다. 전신 요오드 스캔에서 관찰되는 타액선 부위의 섭취증가와 방사성 요오드 치료 후 타액선 기능 변화 사이의 연관성에 대해 분석한 결과,치료 후 전신 요오드 스캔에서 이하선 부위에 섭취증가를 보이는 환자군의 경우 섭취증가를 보이지 않는 환자군에 비해 방사성 요오드 치료 후 이하선의 섭취율 및 배설율이 유의하게 감소한 반면,악하선 부위의 섭취증가 유무는 타액선 기능변화와 별다른 관계가 없었다. 이와 마찬가지로,진단 전신 요오드 스캔에서 관찰되는 이하선 및 악하선 부위의 섭취증가는 치료 후 타액선 기능 변화와 연관성이 없었다. 따라서 고용량 방사성 요오드 치료 후 전신 요오드 스캔에서 이하선 부위에 섭취증가를 보이는 환자의 경우 이하선의 기능저하를 예측할 수 있으며 이를 통해 타액선 기능 변화에 대한 적절한 예방 및 치료에 도움이 될 것으로 사료된다.

Radioiodine therapy; Salivary gland dysfunction; Differentiated thyroid cancer; 131Iscintigraphy; Salivarygl and scintigraphy; 방사성 요오드 치료; 타액선 기능 변화; 분화성 갑상선암; 전신 요오드 스캔; 타액선 섬광조영술