Comparison of wettability for surface of ocular prosthesis depending on different kind of artificial tear eye drops

인공눈물 점안제 종류에 따른 의안 표면 습윤능 비교

PURPOSE: The purpose of this study is comparing the wettability for surface of ocular prosthesis and depositions depending on different kind of artificial tear eye drops.

METHODS: The artificial tear eye drops that contain sodium hyaluronate (HA) 0.1%, 0.18%, 0.3%, carboxyl methylcellulose sodium (CMC), hydroxymethylcelluose+dextran (HMC), propylene glycol+polyethylene glycol (PG), polysorbate 80 (PS), povidone (Pov) have been studied. According to the conventional methods of manufacturing of ocular prosthesis, a flat rectangular parallelepiped block that is made of polymethylmethacrylate (PMMA) and silicone materials has been produced. One drop of artificial tear eye drops was applied by using a 23G needle on the surface of two different blocks of artificial eyes. Then, the static method contact angle was measured by using a contact angle goniometer. The data was analyzed by comparing different materials of ocular prosthesis and artificial tear eye drops. To measure the deposits, we covered a petri dish with 3 ml of artificial tear eye drops and dried for 48 hours at room temperature. Then, the light transmittance at the center of the petri dish was measured to investigate the amount of the residue.

RESULTS: The surface with smaller contact angle showed better wettability. The best wettability was obtained from the artificial tear eye drops that include PS components in both PMMA and silicone materials. Furthermore, the wettability of silicone materials was better than the one of the PMMA materials among all artificial tear eye drops. The largest decrease of the transparency was observed from the artificial tear eye drops containing HMC component.

CONCLUSIONS: The wettability and deposits on the surface of ocular prosthesis can vary based on the components and concentration of artificial tear eye drops. These results can be considered on choosing the right artificial tear eye drops to improve the dry eye symptoms on patient wearing ocular prosthesis.

의안 착용 환자의 건성안 증상의 호전을 위해 처방되는 인공눈물 점안제들 간에 의안 표면에 대한 습윤능 및 잔류물의 차이가 있을 것으로 생각되어 확인하고자 하였다. Sodium hyaluronate (HA) 0.1%, 0.18%, 0.3%, Carboxyl methylcellulose sodium (CMC), Hydroxymethylcelluose+Dextran (HMC), Propylene glycol+Polyethylene glycol (PG), Polysorbate 80 (PS), Povidone (Pov) 성분의 인공눈물 점안제를 선정하였으며, 일반적인 의안 제작 방법에 따라 Polymethyl-methacrylate (PMMA) 재질과 실리콘(Silicone) 재질의 편평한 직육면체 블록을 제작하였다. 두 종류의 의안 재질 블록 표면에 각각의 점안제를 23 게이지 바늘을 이용하여 1 방울씩 떨어뜨린 후, 접촉각 각도계(Contact angle goniometer)로 정접촉각(static method contact angle)을 측정하여 이를 의안 재질 및 인공눈물 점안제 별로 비교 분석하였다. 잔류물 측정은 페트리 접시에 표면을 모두 덮을 수 있도록 인공눈물 점안제 3 ml 를 도포하고 상온에서 48 시간 건조시킨 후 페트리 접시 중간 지점의 빛 투과율을 측정하여 잔류물의 양상을 확인하였다. PMMA 재질의 의안 표면에서의 접촉각은 HA 0.1%, 0.18%, 0.3%, CMC, HMC, PG, PS, Pov 성분의 점안제가 각각 순서대로 78.69°, 84.29°, 75.46°, 80.93°, 66.29°, 71.26°, 58.40°, 70.24°이었으며, silicone 재질의 표면에서는 같은 순서대로 53.68°, 60.87°, 64.46°, 62.78°, 38.89°, 63.58°, 30.68°, 51.41° 이었다. 접촉각의 크기가 작을수록 습윤능이 우수함을 의미하므로 두 재질 모두에서 PS 성분의 점안제가 가장 습윤능이 우수하였으며 모든 점안제가 PMMA 재질보다 silicone 재질에서 우월한 습윤능을 나타내었다. 그리고 HMC 성분의 점안제가 잔류물이 많이 남아 투과율 저하가 가장 심하였다. 인공눈물 점안제의 성분 및 농도에 따라 의안 표면에 대한 습윤능 및 잔류물에 차이가 있으며, 의안 착용 환자에서 건성안 증상의 호전을 위해 인공눈물 점안제 선택 시 이를 고려할 수 있겠다.

건성안; 무안구; 습윤능; 의안; 인공눈물 점안제; Anophthalmos; Artificial tear eye drop; Dry eye syndrome; Ocular prosthesis; Wettability