The Effect of Lycii Radicis Cortex Extract on Bone Formation in vitro and in vivo

지골피 추출물의 조골세포 및 난소절제 마우스 골형성 효과에 대한 연구

Osteoporosis is a common skeletal disease. It is caused by decreased bone mass and enhances the risk of bone fracture. In this study, I aimed to discover novel herbal extract(s) for the treatment of osteoporosis. I screened 64 ethanol extracts of edible plants native to Korea for their ability to increase the cellular proliferation and differentiation of two osteoblastic cell lines: C3H10T1/2 and MC3T3-E1. I selected a Lycii Radicis Cortex (LRC), Lycium Chinense root bark, as the primary candidate. Treatment with LRC extract showed enhanced alkaline phosphatase activity and an increased expression of bone metabolic markers Alpl, Runx2, and Bglap genes in both cell lines. There was no effect on the osteoclastic differentiation of primary-cultured monocytes from the mouse bone marrows. Furthermore, the effect of LRC extract in vivo was examined in ovariectomized (OVX) mice. The OVX mice administered LRC extract for 8 weeks and 16 weeks, respectively, exhibited significantly increased bone mineral density (BMD) compared to the non-treated control OVX mice, and no toxic effects were observed. My results indicated that LRC extract reduced the OVX-induced BMD loss in mice via promoting the differentiation of osteoblast linage cells. It also suggested that LRC extract may be a good candidate for the treatment of osteoporosis with few side effects. This is the first report demonstrating the effect of LRC extract on bone formation in vitro and in vivo.

골다공증은 뼈 미세구조의 질적인 변화로 인하여 뼈의 강도가 약화되어 척추와 대퇴부, 요골 등 부위의 골절 위험도가 증가되는 질환이다. 생활 수준이 향상되고 의학기술이 발전하여 사람들의 평균 수명이 길어지면서, 최근 급속한 고령화에 따른 골다공증이 크게 증가되고 있다. 골다공증 환자의 골밀도 개선을 위해서는 장기간의 약물 치료가 필요하기 때문에 부작용이 적은 천연물 유래의 치료약물의 개발이 필요하다. 본 연구에서는 64 종의 천연물 유래 추출물을 대상으로 2 종류의 조골세포주(C3H10T1/2 와 MC3T3-E1)의 분화 및 활성 증진 효과를 탐색하여, 그 중 가장 효과가 있는 천연물로서 지골피(Lycii Radicis Cortex) 추출물을 발굴하였다. 조골세포주를 이용한 in vitro 연구에서 지골피 추출물의 처리에 의해 조골세포의 분화 유도와 세포 활성은 크게 증진되었다. 하지만 마우스 골수 유래의 단핵세포에서 파골세포로의 분화에는 영향이 없었다. 다음으로, 골다공증 모델 동물인 난소절제 마우스 실험을 통해 지골피 추출물의 in vivo 효과를 관찰하였다. 8 주간의 1 차 실험을 통해 지골피 추출물의 최적농도(150 mg/kg/day)를 결정한 후 16 주 동안 2 차 실험을 진행한 결과, 지골피 추출물이 골다공증이 유발된 마우스의 골밀도(bone mineral density) 개선에 유의한 효과가 있음을 증명하였다. 결론적으로, 본 연구에서는 지골피 추출물이 부작용이 적고 효과적인 골다공증 예방 또는 치료제로서의 활용 가능성이 있음을 처음으로 밝혔다.

Lycii Radicis Cortex; osteoporosis; osteoblast; 천연물 추출물; 지골피; 골다공증; 조골세포; 난소절제 마우스; 골밀도