Obstacles to perform high quality cardiopulmonary resuscitation in Out-of-hospital cardiac arrest by Emergency Medical Technicians (EMTs)

구급대원에 의한 현장 심폐소생술 시행의 장애요인

Out-of-hospital cardiac arrest survival rate of patients in Korea is lower than the global average and it might be caused by extremely low rate of return of spontaneous circulation in prehospital field. The authors identified the obstacles that disturb on-scene cardiopulmonary resuscitation (CPR) for a certain period performed by 119 EMT through nation-wide paper survey. One Thousand two hundred seventy three first grade EMTs and nurses were surveyed. CPR time performed on scene (without transfer), CPR experiences, self-assessment of CPR skill performance, and both obstacles to perform CPR on scene and solutions to overcome them for continuous on-scene CPR were investigated using 28 item questionnaire. The work experience and the number of CPR experience of subjects were average 6.8 ± 4.5 years and 1.9 ± 1.7 times/ month respectively. CPR times on scene was surveyed as an average 4.2 ± 2.4 minutes. It is about 2 period of CPR (30:2 Ⅹ 5 cycles). Obstacles of CPR on scene was investigated as complaints of the family members in 791 (62.1%) and fatigues lowering CPR quality due to lack of human resources in 536 (40.8%). 627(49.3%) of the subjects answered they got complaints from long stay on scene. In order to increase the survival rate of OHCA patients, CPR on scene during a certain period for returning of spontaneous circulation are needed. Education, amelioration of guidelines and support for EMT administrative system are also needed.

한국에서 병원 전 심정지 환자의 생존율과 응급실 도착 전 자발순환회복률은 극히 낮은 수준이다. 심폐소생술 제공 시간과 응급실 도착 전 자발순환회복은 시간에 따라 비례하며, 약 15~25분 사이에 발생한다고 하는데, 최근 한국에서의 병원 전 심정지 환자 연구에 따르면 응급실 도착 전 자발순환회복률이 1%에 불과하였으며, 이는 국내 구급대원에 의한 적극적인 현장 심폐소생술이 시행되지않는 것이 하나의 원인으로 작용한다. 이에 본 연구의 목적은 구급대원들이 현장에서 심폐소생술을 시행하는 것을 방해하는 장애 요인들을 조사하고, 이에 대한 개선방안을 알아보고자 하는 것이다. 전국 16개 시도의 구급대원 중, 1급 응급구조사와 간호사 1,308명을 대상으로 월 평균 심폐소생술 시행 건수, 기본소생술 및 전문소생술 숙련도, 현장에서 시행하는 심폐소생술 시간(구급차 소생술 제외), 의료지도 및 현장 지침의 효과성, 현장 심폐소생술의 장애요인, 장애 해소에 도움이 되는 방안 등 총 28문항을 설문조사 하였다. 구급대원들의 평균 근무 연수는 6.8 ± 4.5 년이었으며, 월평균 1.9 ± 1.7 회의 심폐소생술 경험을 가지고 있었다. 현장에서 시행하는 심폐소생술 시간은 4.2 ± 2.4 분이며, 약 2주기(30:2 Ⅹ 5 cycles)의 심폐소생술을 시행한다고 하였다. 현장 심폐소생술의 장애요인으로는 ‘보호자의 불만과 민원’ 791명(62.1%), ‘인력 부족에 의한 피로도 증가’ 536명(40.8%)으로 높은 응답률을 보여주었으며, 대상자의 49.3%(627명)가 현장 심폐소생술 시행으로 인해 보호자로부터 지적 및 민원을 받은 적이 있다고 하였다. 국내 병원 전 심폐소생술은 매우 짧은 시간 동안 이뤄지고 있으며, 심정지환자의 응급실 도착 전 자발순환회복율을 높이기 위해서는 119구급대원이 현재보다 긴 시간 동안의 현장 심폐소생술을 시행하는 것이 필요하다. 이를 위해서는 민원의 예방을 위한 교육, 법적, 체계적 개선, 인원 충원 등 다각도에서 문제를 해결해야 한다.

병원 전 심정지; 심폐소생술; 자발순환회복; 응급구조사; 장애요인; Return of Spontaneous Circulation; Cardiopulmonary Resuscitation; Obstacle; Out-of-Hospital Cardiac Arrest; Emergency Medical Technician