The Studies for the Preparation of Platelet Lysate (PL) and the Effects of Platelet Lysate (PL) on the Proliferations for Microbial and the Human derived cells

Abstract

After it became known that the platelets release growth factors, numerous research on the use of platelet rich plasma (PRP) for the purpose of wound healing and regeneration have been reported from various fields in the medical world. The research on PRP gels and platelet lysates (PL), which are derived from PRP, are continuously being reported. As PRPgels have an antibacterial effect and PL is considered as a possible substitute material for fetal bovine serum (FBS), these are added to the culture medium. Therefore, this study aimed at understanding the factors that effect on PRP production, proliferation of microorganisms, and proliferation of human derived cells. This study investigates the antibacterial effect of PRP gels by using the disc diffusion method on liquid PRP that has been activated by thrombin after freezing-thawing and treating with heparin. This is aimed at providing the conditions of freeze-thaw repetitions, platelet counts, and PL concentration for the production of PL; these conditions can be used instead of FBS when performing cell culture to produce PL by using HaCaT cell lines which are human derived cells. To observe the antibacterial effect, PRP and platelet poor plasma (PPP) from 20 volunteers were separated from the blood treated with CPDA-1 anti-coagulant. The PRP was concentrated to 8 times of the standard platelet count in the first stage and 11 times in the second stage. After performing the freeze-thaw on PRP and PPP, they were activated with thrombin, and heparin was added to prevent the gel formation. The antibacterial effects on S. aureus and P. aeruginosa were verified by using disc diffusion method, direct dropping method, and the experiments were repeated. The platelet concentration (PC) was set to 1 x 109/mL and 2 x 109/mL, and freeze-thaw was repeated 1 to 3 times to provide concentration conditions in PL production. HaCaT cell lines were cultured at 5% and 10% concentrations. The calculation of cell count was measured using Cell Counting Kit-8 (CCK-8, Dojindo Laboratories, Kumamoto, Japan), and that of growth factors was measured using LuminexTM 200 system (Millipore Corporation, Austin, TX, U.S.A.) The inhibition zones of disc diffusion method and direct dropping method for S. aureus and P. aeruginosa were both 0mm. There was no statistically significant difference between the platelet counts according to the frequency of freeze-thaws. The effect of PL concentration and frequency of freeze-thaws on the growth of HaCaT cells was irrelevant to platelet count; 5% PL group significantly had higher cell counts than 1 x 109/mL 10% PL group. As for the growth factors, VEGF, PDGF-AB/BB, PDGF-AA, and EGF had significantly higher counts in the 2 x 109/mL PL group than in 1 x 109/mL PL, but VEGF and PDFG-AA did not show any correlation. In studying the proliferation of microorganisms, the antibacterial effect of PL against S.aureus and P. aeruginosa could not be observed. Also, the results of this study offers the conditions of freeze-thaw frequency, platelet count, and PL concentration for producing PL, which can be used in place of FBS during the cell culturing using HaCaT cell lines. The concentration of VEGF, PDGF-AA, and EGF showed tendencies to increase as platelet count and freeze-thaw frequency increased, but only VEGF and PDGF-AA showed positive correlation between their concentration and HaCaT cell counts. There was no significant difference in HaCaT cell proliferation of 1 x 109/mL PL and 2 x 109/mL PL. The 5% PL group showed higher rates than 10% PL group, and the rate was the highest in PL that underwent freeze-thaw twice. These conditions are considered as the most suitable for HaCaT culture.

혈소판(Platelet)이 성장인자들을 방출 한다는 것이 알려진 이후로 상처치유와 재생 치료 분야를 포함한 다양한 의료 분야에서 혈소판풍부혈장(platelet rich plasma, PRP)을 이용한 연구 결과들이 보고되고 있다. 이중 활성화된 PRP는 항균 효과가 있다고 보고되고 있고, 혈소판을 활성화시킨 혈소판융해물(platelet lysates, PL)은 세포 배양 시 배지에 첨가하는 fetal bovine serum (FBS)의 대체 물질로서의 가능성이 제기되고 있다. 본 연구자는 냉해동 시킨 액상의 활성화된 PRP에서 얻어진 PL이 미생물 증식에 미치는 효과를 관찰하기 위해, 항균 효과 여부를 관찰하고, 인간유래세포 증식에 미치는 효과를 조사하여 세포 배양에 적합한 최적의 PL제조 조건을 제시하고자 하였다. PL의 항균효과 조사를 위하여 건강한 자원자 20명으로부터 얻어진 혈액에서 PRP를 분리하였다. 이를 냉해동(freezing-thawing, FT)후 트롬빈으로 활성화하고 헤파린으로 처리하여 PL를 제조한 후 Staphylococcus aureus (S. aureus) 와 Pseudomonas aeruginosa (P. aeruginosa)에 대한 항균효과를 디스크확산법과 직접 집적법 등을 이용하여 실험하였다. 실험은 이중맹검 방식으로 수행하였다. 세포 배양 시에 FBS를 대체할 수 있는 최적의 PL 제조 조건을 확립하기 위해 PRP의 냉해동 횟수, 혈소판 수와 배양 시 PL 농도의 조건 등을 확인하기 위한 실험을 수행하였다. 농축혈소판(platelet concentrates, PC)으로부터 혈소판 수를 1 × 109/mL과 2 × 109/mL으로 맞춘 PRP를 만들고 이의 냉해동 횟수는 1-3회까지 조건을 달리하면서 PL을 제조하여 실험에 이용하였다. 세포주는 인간유래세포인 HaCaT 세포주를 사용하였고, PL의 농도는 5%와 10%로 구분하고 계대배양 횟수도 1-3회까지 조절하면서 변화 여부를 관찰하였다. 세포수 산정은 cell counting kit-8 (CCK-8, Dojindo Laboratories, Kumamoto, Japan)을 이용하여 측정하였고, PL로부터 유래된 성장인자는 luminexTM 200 system (Millipore Corporation, Austin, TX, U.S.A.)을 이용하여 측정하였다. 트롬빈으로 활성화하고 헤파린으로 처리한 PL의 S. aureus와 P. aeruginosa에 대한 항균효과는 디스크확산법과 직접 집적법의 방법에서 억제대 지름이 각각 0 mm로 측정되어, 제조된 PL의 항균효과는 없었다. 세포 배양용으로 제조된 PL은 5% PL군이 10% PL군에 비하여 유의하게 세포수 증식이 많았는데, 특히 1 × 109/mL PL군에서 유의한 차이를 보였다(P<0.001). 5% PL군은 2회 냉해동시, 계대배양 횟수는 3회일 때 HaCaT 세포가 가장 많이 증식되었다. 제조한 PL의 성장인자 농도 측정 시 vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF) (P<0.001), platelet-derived growth factor-AB/BB (PDGFAB/ BB) (P<0.001), PDGF-AA(P=0.01), epidermal growth factor (EGF) (P<0.001)는 2 × 109/mL PL군이 1 × 109/mL PL군에 비하여 유의하게 높았으며(P<0.001), 오직 VEGF와 PDGF-AA만이 이들의 농도와 세포 수 증식과의 연관성을 보이는 소견을 관찰할 수 있었다. 결론적으로 본 연구에서 제조한 PL은 S. aureus와 P. aeruginosa에 대한 항균효과는 없었다. 그 원인을 규명하기 위한 보다 깊이 있는 연구가 추가적으로 필요하다. 본연구자가 세포 배양용으로 제조한 PL은 HaCaT 세포주 배양 시 FBS 를 대체할 수 있었으며, 2회 냉해동한 5% 1 × 109/mL PL군이 가장 효율이 우수하였다. 추가 연구를 통해 다양한 세포에서의 대체 가능성을 확인할 필요가 있을 것이다.