Usefulness of Electroencephalography after Partial Sleep Deprivation for the Diagnosis of Epilepsy in Children

소아 뇌전증 진단에 부분 수면 박탈 후 시행된 뇌파검사의 유용성에 대한 연구

Purpose: The benefit of electroencephalography after sleep deprivation (SDEEG) in the diagnosis of epilepsy is controversial, and it is difficult to apply SDEEG to all pediatric patients in the clinical setting. This study is to figure out the usefulness of SDEEG for the detection of epileptiform discharges (EDs).

Methods: Medical records were reviewed retrospectively. Routine electroencephalography (REEG) was performed in 150 patients, and SDEEG was taken in 69 patients among the study population(n=219). The detection rates of EDs were compared between two groups, and also compared according to the presence of sleep in each group.

Results: The detection rate of EDs was higher in SDEEG group than in REEG group [n=69 (59.4%) vs n=150 (43.3%), P=0.03). Whereas there was no significant differences of the detection rate of EDs between REEG with and without sleep recording groups (43.8% vs 38.5%, P=0.777), there was significantly higher detection rate of EDs in SDEEG with sleep than SDEEG without sleep recording groups [n=63 (61.9%) vs n=6 (33.3%), P=0.022]. The detection rate of EDs was not significantly different between each group with and without sleep recording in overall EEGs (49.5% vs 36.8%, P=0.342). However, in overall EEGs with sleep recording, the detection rate of EDs was statistically significantly higher in SDEEG group than REEG group [n=63 (61.9%) vs n=137 (43.8%), P=0.022].

Conclusion: SDEEG revealed higher detection rate of EDs than REEG. It is not because of the effect of sleep recording, but of sleep deprivation itself. SDEEG is useful tool to apply for the diagnosis of epilepsy in daily clinical practice in children.

목적: 소아청소년 환자 군에서 수면 박탈 후 뇌파검사를 시행하면 EDs 검출률을 높일 수 있는지에 대해 논란의 여지가 있으며, 일상 진료에서 연령이 어린 환자에게 모두 SDEEG를 적용하기는 어려운 실정이다. 본 연구는 EDs 검출률이 REEG에서 보다 SDEEG에서 더 높은지 분석하여 임상에서 뇌전증 진단을 위해 소아청소년 환자에게 SDEEG를 적용하는 데에 근거가 충분한지 알아보기 위해 시행되었다.

방법: 219명의 환자에서 시행된 219건의 뇌파검사를 연구 대상으로 포함하여 의무 기록을 후향적으로 분석하였으며, 150건의 REEG, 69건의 SDEEG가 시행되었다. 각 뇌파검사 군에서 EDs 검출률과 수면 기록 여부에 따른 EDs 검출률을 비교 분석하였다. 또한 EDs 검출률이 SDEEG 군에서 높다면 이는 수면 때문인지 아니면 수면 박탈 자체로 인해 영향을 받은 것인지를 알기 위해 수면이 기록 된 뇌파검사군과 수면이 기록 안된 뇌파검사 군에서 EDs 검출률을 분석하였고, 수면이 기록된 뇌파검사 군에서 REEG 군과 SDEEG 군으로 나눠 각각의 EDs 검출률을 비교 분석하였다.

결과: REEG를 시행한 군 보다 SDEEG를 시행한 군에서 EDs 검출률이 통계적으로 유의하게 높았다(43.3% vs 59.4%, P=0.03)(Fig. 1, 2). REEG를 시행한 뇌파검사 군에서는 수면이 기록되거나 기록되지 않은 각 군에서 EDs의 검출률에 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 없었으나 (43.8% vs 38.5%, P=0.777), SDEEG를 시행한 군에서 수면이 기록되면 수면이 기록되지 않은 경우 보다 통계적으로 유의하게 EDs 검출률이 높았다(61.9% vs 33.3%, P=0.022)(Fig. 1). 전체 뇌파검사에서 수면이 기록된 뇌파검사 군이 수면이 기록되지 않은 뇌파검사 군 보다 EDs의 검출률이 높았으나 통계적으로 의미 있는 차이는 없었고(49.5% vs 36.8%, P=0.342)(Fig. 3), 수면이 기록된 뇌파검사 군에서 REEG 군과 SDEEG 군의 EDs 검출률을 비교할 때 SDEEG 군에서 EDs 검출률이 통계적으로 의미 있게 높았다(43.8% vs 61.9%, P=0.022)(Fig.4).

결론: SDEEG를 시행하면 REEG를 시행할 때 보다 EDs의 검출률이 높고, SDEEG에서 EDs의 검출률이 높은 것은 수면박탈로 인해 수면이 잘 유도되었기 때문이 아니라 수면 박탈 자체로 인한 효과라 생각할 수 있다. 따라서 경련발작으로 내원한 소아청소년 환자의 임상진료에서 SDEEG를 통상적으로 적용한다면 간질발작과 뇌전증 진단에 도움을 줄 수 있을 것이다.

Electroencephalography; Sleep Deprivation; Epilepsy