Comparison of Dorzolamide-Timolol Fixed Combination and Latanoprost, Effects on Intraocular Pressure and Ocular Pulse Amplitude

대상과 방법: 개방각 녹내장 혹은 녹내장 의증으로 진단된 환자 60명 60안을 대상으로 하였다. DTFC 군(30안)과 라타노프로스트 군 (30안)으로 나누어 약물 사용 전 안압과 OPA를 골드만압평안압계(Goldmann applanation tonometer, GAT) 및 Dynamic contour tonometer (DCT)를 이용하여 측정하고 약물을 지속적으로 투여한 뒤 최소 1달 이상 경과한 후의 측정치와 비교하였다.

결론: DTFC와 라타노프로스트 사용 전후 단기간의 안압 하강에는 유의한 차이가 없었으나 OPA는 라타노프로스트 군과 달리 DTFC 군에

서는 유의한 하강이 관찰되지 않았으며 그 하강 정도도 DTFC 사용군이 라타노프로스트 사용군에 비해 유의하게 적은 것으로 나타났다.

Purpose: To compare dorzolamide-timolol fixed combination (DTFC) and latanoprost with regard to their effects on intraocular pressure (IOP) and ocular pulse amplitude (OPA).

Methods: Sixty eyes of 60 patients with open angle glaucoma or glaucoma suspect were included in the present study. Patients were divided into 2 groups, DTFC-treated (n = 30) and latanoprost-treated (n = 30). IOP and OPA were measured with dynamic contour tonometer (DCT) and Goldmann applanation tonometer (GAT), before and at least 1 month after treatment.

Results: GAT IOP, DCT IOP and OPA decreased by 2.25 ± 2.23 mm Hg, 1.97 ± 2.06 mm Hg, and 0.14 ± 0.88 mm Hg, respectively in the DTFC-treated group. In the latanoprost-treated group, GAT IOP, DCT IOP and OPA was reduced by 2.74 ± 2.96 mm Hg, 2.06 ± 3.50 mm Hg, and 0.69 ± 1.07 mm Hg, respectively. There was no significant difference (p = 0.311) in the decline of IOP between the 2 groups, but OPA of the DTFC-treated group decreased less than the latanoprost-treated group (p = 0.032).

Conclusions: No significant differences were observed in the short-term decline of IOP between the 2 medications. However, the influence of DTFC on OPA appeared negligible in the latanoprost-treated group.