Comparison of Wettability for Ocular Prosthesis Depending on Different Kinds of Artificial Tear Eye Drops

Methods: The artificial tear eye drops contain sodium hyaluronate (HA) 0.1%, 0.18%, 0.3%, carboxylmethylcellulose sodium (CMC), hydroxymethylcelluose + dextran (HMC), propylene glycol + polyethylene glycol (PG), polysorbate 80 (PS) povidone (Pov) were evaluated. Flat rectangular parallelepiped blocks consisting of polymethylmethacrylate (PMMA) or silicone materials were made. One artificial tear eye drop was applied on the surface of two different blocks of artificial eyes using a 23-gauge needle. Then, the static method contact angle was measured by using a contact angle goniometer. To measure the deposits, a petri dish was covered with 3 mL of artificial tear eye drops and dried for 48 hours at room temperature. Then, the light transmittance at the center of the petri dish was measured to investigate the amount of the residue.

Conclusions: The wettability and deposits on the surface of ocular prosthesis can vary based on the components and concentration of artificial tear eye drops. The results from this study should be considered when choosing the right artificial tear eye drops for improving dry eye symptoms in patients wearing ocular prostheses.

대상과 방법: 시중에 시판되는 인공눈물 점안제 중, Sodiumhyaluronate (HA) 0.1%, 0.18%, 0.3%, Carboxylmethylcellulose sodium (CMC), Hydroxymethylcelluose+Dextran (HMC), Propylene glycol+Polyethylene glycol (PG), Polysorbate 80 (PS), Povidone (Pov) 성분의 점안제를 연구 대상으로 선정하여, 폴리메틸메타크릴레이트(Polymethylmethacrylate, PMMA)재질과 실리콘재질의 블록 표면 에 각각 한 방울씩 떨어뜨린 후 접촉각을 측정하였다. 잔류물 측정은 투명한 페트리 접시에 점안제를 도포하고 상온에서 건조시킨 후 빛 투과율을 측정하였다.

결론: 인공눈물 점안제에 따라 습윤능 및 잔류물에 차이가 있으며, 의안 착용 환자에서 인공눈물 점안제 선택 시 이를 고려할 수 있겠다.