Two Cases of Fibrous Obliteration of the Appendix, Mimicking Acute Appendicitis

Abstract

급성 충수돌기염은 충수돌기의 가장 흔한 질환이지만, 이외의 다른 몇몇의 만성적인 염증 상태들 또한 급성 충수돌기염과 유사한 영상 소견을 보일 수 있다. 저자들은 최근 영상의학과 의사와 임상의사 모두에게 친숙하지 않은 충수돌기의 섬유성 폐색증(fibrous obliteration)으로 확진된 2예를 경험하였다. 이는 충수돌기 점막층과 점막하층이 섬유성 조직으로 대체되어 내강의 폐색을 유발하는 상태로, 임상적 증상과 복부 전산화단층촬영 소견이 급성 충수돌기염과 유사할 수 있어 오인될 수 있다. 이에 우리는 충수돌기의 섬유성 폐색증의 임상적 소견과 복부 전산화단층촬영 소견, 조직학적 소견을 소개하고자 한다.

Acute appendicitis is the most frequent appendiceal disease, but some chronic inflammatory conditions can mimic it on computed tomography (CT). We recently experienced two rare cases of appendiceal conditions, which were uncommon to our radiologists and clinicians. This condition is called fibrous obliteration of the appendix, which is a condition that involves replacement of the mucosa and submucosa with fibrotic tissues. Due to similar clinical symptoms and CT findings, fibrous obliteration of the appendix can easily be mistaken as an acute appendicitis. Here, we introduce the symptoms, laboratory results, CT findings, and histological examination findings of two adult patients with fibrous obliteration of the appendix.