Effects of immediate and delayed light activation on the polymerization shrinkage-strain of dual-cure resin cements

즉시 광중합과 지연 광중합이 이원 중합 레진시멘트의 중합 수축량에 미치는 영향

PURPOSE. This study was designed to compare the amount of polymerization shrinkage of dual-cure resin cements according to different polymerization modes and to determine the effect of light activation on the degree of polymerization.

MATERIALS AND METHODS. Four kinds of dual-cure resin cements were investigated: Smartcem 2, Panavia F 2.0, Clearfil SA Luting and Zirconite. Each material was tested in three different polymerization modes: self-polymerization only, immediate light polymerization and 5 minutes-delayed light polymerization. The time-dependent polymerization shrinkage-strain was evaluated for 30 minutes by Bonded-disk method at 37 degree C. Five recordings of each material with three different modes were taken. Data were analyzed using one-way ANOVA and multiple comparison Scheffe’test (a=.05).

RESULTS. All materials, except Panavia F 2.0, exhibited the highest polymerization shrinkage-strain through delayed light-activated polymerization. No significant difference between light activation modes was found with Panavia F 2.0. All materials exhibited more than 90% of polymerization rate in the immediate or delayed light activated group within 10 minutes.

CONCLUSION. As a clinical implication of this study, the application of delayed light activation mode to dual-cure resin cements is advantageous in terms of degree of polymerization.

목적: 본 연구에서는 세 가지 중합 방법에 따른 이원 중합 레진 시멘트의 중합 수축률을 비교하고 광조사가 중합 정도에 미치는 영향에 관하여 알아보고자 하였다.

재료 및 방법: 네 가지 종류의 이원 중합형 레진 시멘트(Smartcem 2, Panavia F 2.0, Clearfil SA Luting, Zirconite)가 사용되었다. 각 재료 당 세가지 서로 다른 중합 방법(자가 중합, 즉시 광중합, 5분 지연 광중합)으로 중합하였으며, 각 방법 당 5개의 시편을 사용하였다. Bonded disk method를 사용하여 37 도에서 30분간, 시간에 따른 중합 수축률을 측정하였다. 측정값은 일원분산분석과 다중 분석을 위한 Scheffe‘ test를 사용하였고, 유의수준은 0.05으로 하였다.

결과:Panavia F 2.0를 제외한 나머지 세 종류의 이원 중합 레진 시멘트들은 지연 광중합 반응에서 가장 높은 중합 수축률을 보였다. Panavia F 2.0의 중합 수축률은 중합 방법간에 통계학적 유의성이 없었다. 중합이 개시된 초기 10분 내에 즉시 혹은 지연 광중합에서 모든 시멘트는 90% 이상의 중합 수축을 보였다.

Dual-cure resin cement; Polymerization shrinkage-strain; Light activation; 이원 중합 레진 시멘트; 중합 수축률; 광중합